Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Laws for enforcing “Right to Health” for all
Government has taken many steps towards universal health coverage by supporting the State Government in providing accessible & affordable healthcare
Since 2014, number of UG seats have increased by 79% and numbers of PG seats have increased by 93%
157 new medical colleges have been approved in the country in three phases and 72 are already functional
26 JUL 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
For enabling environment for ensuring the ‘Health for all’ the National Health Policy 2017 envisages to provide universal access to good quality healthcare services through increasing access, increasing affordability by lowering the cost of healthcare delivery and equity. The policy envisages as its goal the attainment of the highest possible level of health and well-being for all at all ages, through a preventive and promotive healthcare orientation in all developmental policies, and universal access to good quality healthcare services without anyone having to face financial hardship as a consequence. The Policy is centered on the key principles of Equity; Affordability; Universality; Patient Centeredness & Quality of care; accountability; Inclusive partnerships; Pluralism and decentralization.
The Central Govt. has taken several initiatives for supplementing the efforts of the State for providing quality and affordable healthcare services to the people.
Under National Health Mission, the Government has taken many steps towards universal health coverage by supporting the State Government in providing accessible & affordable healthcare to people. It encompasses the National Rural Health Mission (NRHM) and the National Urban Health Mission (NUHM) as its two Sub-Missions. Under the National Health Mission, financial and technical support is provided to States/UTs to provide accessible, affordable and quality healthcare, especially to the poor and vulnerable sections of the population, in both urban and rural areas. The National Health Mission provides support for improvement in health infrastructure, availability of adequate human resources to man health facilities, to improve availability and accessibility to quality health care especially for the underserved and marginalized groups in rural areas.
The Government has launched four mission mode projects, namely PM-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres (ABHWCs), Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) and Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM)
PM-ABHIM was launched to develop the capacities of primary, secondary, and tertiary healthcare systems, strengthen existing national institutions and create new institutions to cater to detection and cure of new and emerging diseases. PM-ABHIM is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme with some Central Sector Components. The scheme has an outlay of Rs. 64,180 crore.
Under Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres(HWCs), Comprehensive Primary healthcare by strengthening Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) are facilitated. The HWCs provide preventive, promotive, rehabilitative and curative care for an expanded range of services encompassing Reproductive and child healthcare services, Communicable diseases, Non-communicable diseases and other health issues.
PMJAY provides health coverage of Rs.5.00 lakh per family per year to around 10.74 crore poor and vulnerable families for secondary and tertiary care as per Socio Economic Caste Census data 2011. Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) is aimed at developing the backbone necessary to support the integrated digital health infrastructure of the country.
The Government has taken various steps to further increase the availability of doctors in the country, particularly in underserved regions. The number of UG seats have increased from 51,348 before 2014 to 91927 seats as on date which is an increase of 79%. The numbers of PG seats have increased by 93% from 31,185 seats before 2014 to 60202 seats.
Further, in order to provide medical facilities in the country, the Government has approved, setting up of 22 AIIMS and 75 projects of upgradation of Government Medical Colleges under PMSSY in various phases.
Under the scheme for ‘Establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals’, 157 new medical colleges have been approved in the country in three phases and 72 are already functional.
Recognizing the need to nurture AYUSH system, the National AYUSH Mission (NAM) is implemented in States/UTs for development and promotion of AYUSH systems. 12,500 Ayush Health and Wellness Centers are targeted for operationalization as a component of NAM through State/UT Governments in a phased manner by the year 2023-24.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
سب کے لئے’صحت کا حق‘نافذ کرنے سے متعلق قوانین
حکومت نے قابل رسائی اور سستی صحت دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے میں ریاستی حکومت کی مدد کرکے عالمی صحت کا احاطہ کرنے کی سمت متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں
2014 کے بعد سے یو جی کی نشستوں کی تعداد میں 79 فیصد تک کااضافہ جبکہ پی جی نشستوں کی تعداد میں 93 فیصد تک کااضافہ کیا گیا ہے
ملک میں تین مرحلوں میں 157 نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جبکہ 72 میڈیکل کالج پہلے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں
26 JUL 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ’سب کے لیے صحت‘ کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر ماحول کو سازگار بنانے کے لیے قومی صحت پالیسی 2017 میں صحت کی مساوی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی اور قیمت کو کم کرکے قابل رسائی اور قابل استطاعت ایک معیاری خدمات تک عالمی رسائی فراہم کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔مذکورہ پالیسی اپنے مقصد کے طور پر تمام ترقیاتی پالیسیوں میں احتیاطی اور پروموشنل صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے رجحان کے ذریعے، ہر عمر میں سب کے لیے صحت اور بہبود کی اعلیٰ ترین سطح کا حصول، اور اچھے معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک عالمی رسائی کو کسی مالی مشکل کا سامنا کیے بغیر تصور کرتی ہے جو سستی، آفاقیت پر مرکوز مریضوں پر مرکوز اور دیکھ بھال کا معیار،جوابدہی ، سب کی شمولیت والی شراکت داری جامع شراکت داری اور غیر مرکوزیت کے کلیدی اصولوں پر مرکوز ہے ۔
مرکزی حکومت نے لوگوں کو معیاری اور سستی صحت سے متعلق دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ریاست کی کوششوں میں اضافے کی خاطر کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
حکومت نے قومی صحت مشن کے تحت لوگوں کو قابل رسائی اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے میں ریاستی حکومت کی مدد سے عالمی صحت کااحاطہ کرنے کی سمت متعدد قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ اس میں قومی دیہی صحت مشن (این آر ایچ ایم) اور قومی شہری صحت مشن (این یو ایچ ایم) کو اس کے دو ذیلی مشنوں کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ قومی صحت مشن کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ بالخصوص آبادی کے غریب اور کمزور طبقوں کو، شہری اور دیہی دونوں علاقوں میں قابل رسائی، سستی اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کی جا سکے۔مذکورہ قومی صحت مشن صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری، انسانی صحت کی سہولیات کے لیے مناسب انسانی وسائل کی دستیابی، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں پسماندہ اور پسماندہ گروپوں کے لیے معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی دستیابی اور رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
حکومت نے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق پی ایم آیوشمان بھارت مشن (پی ایم اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سینٹرز (اے بی ایچ ڈبلیو سیز)، پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے اے وائی) اور آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم)نام سے چار پروجیکٹوں کو مشن موڈ میں شروع کیا ہے۔
پی ایم اے بی ایچ آئی ایم کی شروعات پرائمری، سیکنڈری اور تیسرے درجے کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق نظام کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے موجودہ قومی اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے اور نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی بیماریوں کا پتہ لگانے اور علاج کرنے کے لیے نئے ادارے بنانے کا کام شروع کرنے کے لئے کی گئی تھی ۔ 64,180 کروڑروپے کی لاگت والی یہ مرکز کے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی ایک اسکیم ہے جس کے کچھ اجزا مرکزی سیکٹر سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سینٹرز (ایچ ڈبلیو سیز) کے تحت، ذیلی صحت مراکز (ایس ایچ سیز) اور بنیادی صحت مراکز (پی ایچ سیز) کو مضبوط بنا کر جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ایچ ڈبلیو سیزوسیع تر خدمات کے لیے حفاظت، فروغ دینے سے متعلق دیکھ بھال کی بہترین خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں، جس میں تولیدی اور بچوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات، متعدی امراض، غیر متعدی امراض اور صحت سے متعلق دیگر مسائل شامل ہیں۔
پی ایم جے اے وائی سماجی اقتصادی طور پر ذات سے متعلق مردم شماری کے اعداد و شمار 2011 کے مطابق دوسرے اور تیسرے درجہ کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے تقریباً 10.74 کروڑ غریب اورپسماندہ کنبوں کو سالانہ 5.00 لاکھ روپے کا ہیلتھ کوریج فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کا مقصد ملک کے مربوط ڈیجیٹل صحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حمایت کرنا ہے جو ترقی کے لیے بنیادی کلید ہے۔
حکومت نے ملک میں ڈاکٹروں کی دستیابی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں،بالخصوص کم سہولت والے علاقوں میں۔انڈر گریجویٹ سیٹوں کی تعداد جو2014 سے پہلے 51,348 تھی اب بڑھ کر 91927 ہو گئی ہے اس میں 79فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔اسی طرح پی جی سیٹوں کی تعدادجو 2014 سے پہلے 31,185 تھی بڑھ کر 60202 ہو گئی ہےاور اس میں 93 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مزیدیہ کہ ملک میں طبی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے مختلف مرحلوں میں پی ایم ای ایس وائی کے تحت22 ایمس کے قیام اور سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کےجدید کاری کے 75 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔
’’موجودہ ضلعی/ریفرل اسپتالوں کے ساتھ منسلک نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام‘‘ کی اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں تین مرحلوں میں 157 نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اورجبکہ 72 پہلے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں۔
آیوش نظام کو پروان چڑھانے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے،آیوش نظام کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ سال 2023-24 تک مرحلہ وار انداز میں ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے ذریعہ این اے ایم کے ایک جزو کے طور پر 12,500 آیوش صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز کو فعال بنانے کا ہدف طے کیا گیا ہے۔