Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) provides a fixed day, free of cost assured, comprehensive and quality Antenatal Care
Under PMSMA, private medical practitioners are also encouraged to offer voluntary services at government health facilities
26 JUL 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) provides a fixed day, free of cost assured, comprehensive and quality Antenatal Care on the 9th day of every month to pregnant women in their 2nd / 3rd trimesters of pregnancy at designated government health facilities. Under PMSMA Program, private medical practitioners are also encouraged to offer voluntary services at government health facilities. A total of 2937 volunteers are offering PMSMA services to pregnant women including poor pregnant women as well as farmer families on 9th of every month (source: PMSMA Portal). The Government honours such private medical practitioners with ‘IPledgeFor9’ Achievers Awards.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियान (पीएमएसएमए) एक निश्चित दिवस, मोफत, खात्रीशीर, सर्वसमावेशक आणि दर्जेदार प्रसूती-पूर्व देखभाल प्रदान करते
पीएमएसएमए अंतर्गत, खासगी वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकांना देखील सरकारी आरोग्य सुविधांमध्ये ऐच्छिक सेवा देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले जाते
26 JUL 2022 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 जुलै 2022
प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियान (पीएमएसएमए) गरोदर महिलांना त्यांच्या गरोदर पणाच्या 2 ऱ्या/3 ऱ्या तिमाहीत दर महिन्याच्या 9 तारखेला, म्हणजेच एका निश्चित दिवशी, निर्धारित करण्यात आलेल्या सरकारी आरोग्य सुविधा केंद्रात मोफत, खात्रीशीर, सर्वसमावेशक आणि दर्जेदार प्रसूती-पूर्व देखभाल प्रदान करते. पीएमएसएमए कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत, खासगी वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकांना देखील सरकारी आरोग्य सुविधांमध्ये ऐच्छिक सेवा देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले जाते. गरीब तसेच शेतकरी कुटुंबांमधील महिलांसह सर्व गरोदर महिलांना दर महिन्याच्या 9 व्या दिवशी एकूण 2937 स्वयंसेवक पीएमएसएमए सेवा देत आहेत (संदर्भ: पीएमएसएमए पोर्टल). सरकार अशा खासगी वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकांना ‘IPledgeFor9’ Achievers Awards देऊन सन्मानित करते.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरामधून ही माहिती दिली.