Ministry of Steel
Need for Development and Investment in Coking Coal Mining and Washing Technology for Resource Efficiency, Sustainable Steel Industry and Self-Reliance; Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste
26 JUL 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Steel & Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste has said that out of the two critical raw materials Iron Ore and coking coal required for producing steel by BF-BOF route, India is self-sufficient in Iron Ore whereas our country imported about 57 million tonnes of coking coal in Fy’22 for meeting needs of BF-BOF segments of steel industry for producing part of 120 million tonnes of steel.
While addressing at conference on "Metallurgical Coal, Coke and Blast Furnace" organized by Metalogic PMS here today, the Minister said that the country’s development mining and washing technologies for coking coal have not kept pace with the needs of the Steel Industry. He further said that in view of low indigenous availability of coking coal, the volume of imports of coking coal will continue to grow as the country's steel production capacity is targeted to reach 300 million tonnes by 2030-31.
It is imperative that all concerned agencies focus on maximizing domestic production by adopting latest technologies. He stated that the country has a resource of about 34 billion tonnes of coking coal, of which about 18 billion tonnes have already been proven, the development of technology for mining and washing can make the country self-reliant besides ushering in the huge employment opportunities and accelerating the process of development of urban, semi urban and rural areas.
The Minister added that though India is producing more than 51 million tonnes of coking coal, its use as washed coking coal by the steel industry is very limited due to low production in existing coal washeries on account of technical constraints due to high ash content and most of the this coking coal is diverted for use by power plants. Since the ash content in coking coal is having a direct impact on the consumption as well as performance of the blast furnace, we need to upgrade the technology.
The investment in development of indigenous coking coal mining and washing technologies for meeting the rising needs of steel for the country is the need of the hour as India is one of the fastest growing economies and there is continuous investments in sectors like infrastructure, infrastructure, machinery, railways ,housing and many more.
The National Steel Policy 2017 envisages a globally competitive Indian steel industry in compliance with world best practices on environment and sustainability. The Minister added that we need to remember that Steel by far is the most important, multifunctional and most adaptable material.
Along with development, challenges of environmental sustainability also remain and therefore, solutions and initiatives towards decarbonisation and environmental management will be the key factors for the initiatives that will drive the industry forward. He advocated strong partnership between industry-research institutes and academia can help in this direction.
Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste advised that all stakeholders have a twin responsibility of developing appropriate technologies for exploiting domestic reserves of coking coal and at the same time, it is important to focus on resource efficiency, reducing the burden on nature by ensuring the effective resource utilization for a sustainable economy and thus minimizing carbon emission. The Minister also assured that Ministry of Steel would extend the necessary assistance to the industry in this endeavour.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
संसाधन दक्षता, टिकाऊ इस्पात उद्योग और आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए कोकिंग कोयला खनन एवं वॉशिंग टेक्नोलॉजी के क्षेत्र में विकास व निवेश की आवश्यकता; श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते
26 JUL 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने कहा कि बीएफ-बीओएफ रूट से इस्पात उत्पादन के लिए आवश्यक दो महत्वपूर्ण कच्चे माल लौह अयस्क और कोकिंग कोल में से भारत लौह अयस्क के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर है, जबकि हमारे देश ने 120 मिलियन टन स्टील के हिस्से के उत्पादन के लिए इस्पात उद्योग के बीएफ-बीओएफ के हिस्सों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में लगभग 57 मिलियन टन कोकिंग कोयले का आयात किया।
मेटालॉजिक पीएमएस द्वारा आज यहां आयोजित "मेटलर्जिकल कोल, कोक और ब्लास्ट फर्नेस" के विषय पर आयोजित सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने कहा कि देश में कोकिंग कोल के खनन और वॉशिंग टेक्नोलॉजीज के विकास व इस्पात उद्योग की जरूरतों के साथ तालमेल नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने देश में कम मात्रा में कोकिंग कोल की उपलब्धता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, कोकिंग कोल के आयात की मात्रा में वृद्धि जारी रहेगी, क्योंकि देश की इस्पात उत्पादन क्षमता 2030-31 तक 30 करोड़ टन तक पहुंचने का लक्ष्य है।
यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि सभी संबंधित एजेंसियां नवीनतम तकनीकों को अपनाकर घरेलू उत्पादन को अधिकतम करने पर ध्यान दें। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के पास लगभग 34 बिलियन टन कोकिंग कोल का संसाधन है, जिसमें से लगभग 18 बिलियन टन पहले ही प्रमाणित हो चुका है, खनन और वॉशिंग के संदर्भ में प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास होने से देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के अलावा रोजगार के विशाल अवसर भी पैदा करने और शहरी, अर्ध-शहरी व ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के विकास की प्रक्रिया को तेज करने में भी मदद मिल सकती है।
श्री कुलस्ते ने कहा कि हालांकि भारत 51 मिलियन टन से अधिक कोकिंग कोल का उत्पादन कर रहा है, लेकिन राख की अधिक मात्रा होने से उत्पन्न तकनीकी बाधाओं के कारण मौजूदा कोल वाशरीज में कम उत्पादन होने से इस्पात उद्योग द्वारा द्वारा धुले हुए कोकिंग कोल के रूप में इसका इस्तेमाल काफी सीमित है। बिजली संयंत्रों द्वारा इस कोकिंग कोल का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। चूंकि कोकिंग कोल में राख की मात्रा की खपत और ब्लास्ट फर्नेस के प्रदर्शन पर सीधा प्रभाव पड़ता है, इसलिए हमें प्रौद्योगिकी को उन्नत करने की आवश्यकता है।
देश के लिए इस्पात की बढ़ती जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए स्वदेशी कोकिंग कोयला खनन और वॉशिंग टेक्नोलॉजीज के विकास में निवेश करना समय की आवश्यकता है, क्योंकि भारत सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है और बुनियादी ढांचे, मशीनरी, रेलवे, आवास और कई अन्य क्षेत्रों में निरंतर निवेश किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति 2017 में पर्यावरण और स्थिरता पर विश्व के सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों के अनुपालन में विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग की परिकल्पना की गई है। श्री कुलस्ते ने कहा कि हमें यह याद रखने की जरूरत है कि स्टील अब तक सबसे महत्वपूर्ण, अनेक रूपों में इस्तेमाल होने वाली और सबसे अधिक अपनाने योग्य मैटेरियल है।
विकास के साथ-साथ, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता की चुनौतियां भी बनी हुई हैं और इसलिए, कार्बन से मुक्त और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन की दिशा में समाधान व प्रयास उद्योग को आगे बढ़ाने वाली पहल के प्रमुख कारक होंगे। उन्होंने उद्योग-अनुसंधान संस्थानों के बीच मजबूत साझेदारी पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि शिक्षाविद इस दिशा में मदद कर सकते हैं।
श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने सुझाव देते हुए कहा कि कोकिंग कोल के घरेलू भंडार के दोहन के लिए उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करना सभी हितधारकों की दोहरी जिम्मेदारी है और साथ ही, संसाधन की दक्षता पर ध्यान देना महत्वपूर्ण है, इसके लिए प्रभावी संसाधन का इस्तेमाल सुनिश्चित करके प्रकृति पर बोझ को कम करना, एक टिकाऊ अर्थव्यवस्था और इस प्रकार कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि इस्पात मंत्रालय इस प्रयास में उद्योग को आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करेगा।