Ministry of Steel
Need for Development and Investment in Coking Coal Mining and Washing Technology for Resource Efficiency, Sustainable Steel Industry and Self-Reliance; Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste
26 JUL 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Steel & Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste has said that out of the two critical raw materials Iron Ore and coking coal required for producing steel by BF-BOF route, India is self-sufficient in Iron Ore whereas our country imported about 57 million tonnes of coking coal in Fy’22 for meeting needs of BF-BOF segments of steel industry for producing part of 120 million tonnes of steel.
While addressing at conference on "Metallurgical Coal, Coke and Blast Furnace" organized by Metalogic PMS here today, the Minister said that the country’s development mining and washing technologies for coking coal have not kept pace with the needs of the Steel Industry. He further said that in view of low indigenous availability of coking coal, the volume of imports of coking coal will continue to grow as the country's steel production capacity is targeted to reach 300 million tonnes by 2030-31.
It is imperative that all concerned agencies focus on maximizing domestic production by adopting latest technologies. He stated that the country has a resource of about 34 billion tonnes of coking coal, of which about 18 billion tonnes have already been proven, the development of technology for mining and washing can make the country self-reliant besides ushering in the huge employment opportunities and accelerating the process of development of urban, semi urban and rural areas.
The Minister added that though India is producing more than 51 million tonnes of coking coal, its use as washed coking coal by the steel industry is very limited due to low production in existing coal washeries on account of technical constraints due to high ash content and most of the this coking coal is diverted for use by power plants. Since the ash content in coking coal is having a direct impact on the consumption as well as performance of the blast furnace, we need to upgrade the technology.
The investment in development of indigenous coking coal mining and washing technologies for meeting the rising needs of steel for the country is the need of the hour as India is one of the fastest growing economies and there is continuous investments in sectors like infrastructure, infrastructure, machinery, railways ,housing and many more.
The National Steel Policy 2017 envisages a globally competitive Indian steel industry in compliance with world best practices on environment and sustainability. The Minister added that we need to remember that Steel by far is the most important, multifunctional and most adaptable material.
Along with development, challenges of environmental sustainability also remain and therefore, solutions and initiatives towards decarbonisation and environmental management will be the key factors for the initiatives that will drive the industry forward. He advocated strong partnership between industry-research institutes and academia can help in this direction.
Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste advised that all stakeholders have a twin responsibility of developing appropriate technologies for exploiting domestic reserves of coking coal and at the same time, it is important to focus on resource efficiency, reducing the burden on nature by ensuring the effective resource utilization for a sustainable economy and thus minimizing carbon emission. The Minister also assured that Ministry of Steel would extend the necessary assistance to the industry in this endeavour.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
بھٹی میں کام آنے والے کوئلے کی کان کنی اور اس وسیلے کو پوری طرح استعمال کرنے کے لئے کوئلے کو دھونے کی ٹیکنالوجی، دیرپا اسٹیل صنعت اور خودکفالت کے لئے ترقی اور سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت: جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے
26 JUL 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے نے کہا ہے کہ دو اہم خام مادوں، خام لوہے اور بھٹی میں کام آنے والے کوئلے میں سے بی ایف – بی او ایف کے راستے اسٹیل بنانے کے لئے خام لوہے کے شعبے میں بھارت خود کفیل ہے، جبکہ ہمارے ملک نے 120 ملین ٹن اسٹیل بنانے کے لئے اسٹیل کی صنعت کے بی ایف – بی او ایف حصوں کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے مالی سال 2022 میں بھٹی میں کام آنے والا تقریباً 57 ملین ٹن کوئلہ درآمد کیا۔
میٹالوجک پی ایم ایس کی منعقدہ، میٹالرجک کول، کوک اور بلاسٹ فرنیس‘‘ سے متعلق کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک کی کان کنی اور بھٹی میں کام آنے والے کوئلے کو دھونے کی ٹیکنالوجی نے اسٹیل کی صنعت کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق اپنی رفتار میں اضافہ نہیں کیا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھٹی میں کام آنے والے کوئلے کی ملک میں کم دستیابی کے پیش نظر اس کی درآمد اتنی ہی مقدار میں جاری رہے گی، تاکہ ملک میں اسٹیل کی پیداوار کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہو اور یہ 2030-31 تک 300 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ جائے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ سبھی متعلقہ ایجنسیاں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اختیار کرکے دیسی پیداوار کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھانے پر توجہ دیتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں بھٹی میں کام آنے والے تقریباً 34 ارب ٹن کوئلے کا ذخیرہ ہے، جس میں سے 18 ارب ٹن استعمال کیا جاچکا ہے۔ کان کنی اور واشنگ کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری سے ملک خودکفیل ہوسکتا ہے اور اس شعبے میں بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوسکتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اگرچہ بھارت میں بھٹی میں کام آنے والا 51 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ کوئلہ پیدا کیا جارہا ہے، لیکن اسٹیل کی صنعت نے بھٹی میں کام آنے والے دھلے ہوئے کوئلے کا استعمال کم پیداوار کی وجہ سے کافی محدود ہے۔ چونکہ بھٹی میں کام آنے والے کوئلے کی راکھ کا بلاسٹ فرنیس کی کھپت اور کارکردگی پر راست اثر پڑرہا ہے، لہٰذا ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی کو جدید شکل دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
بھٹی میں کام آنے والے کوئلے اور واشنگ ٹیکنالوجی کی ملک میں ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری وقت کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ ملک میں اسٹیل کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔ کیونکہ بھارت سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرتی ہوئی معیشتوں میں سے ایک ہے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے، مشینری، ریلویز، ہاؤسنگ اور دیگر بہت سے شعبوں میں لگاتار سرمایہ کاری کی جارہی ہے۔
اسٹیل سے متعلق قومی پالیسی 2017 میں ماحول اور پائیداری سے متعلق دنیا کے بہترین طور طریقوں کے ساتھ عمل درآمد میں بھارت کی اسٹیل صنعت کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمیں یاد رکھنا ہوگا کہ اسٹیل سب سے زیادہ اہم کثیر مقصدی اور سب سے زیادہ طریقوں سے استعمال ہونے والا مادہ ہے۔
جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے نے مشورہ دیا کہ سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں کی دو ذمہ داریاں ہیں کہ وہ بھٹی میں کام آنے والے کوئلے کے گھریلو ذخائر کو استعمال کرنے کے لئے موزوں ٹیکنالوجی تیار کریں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ یہ بات بھی اہم ہے کہ وہ وسائل کے کفایتی استعمال اور فطرت پر پڑنے والے بوجھ کو کم کرنے پر توجہ دیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ اسٹیل کی وزارت اس سلسلے میں صنعت کو سبھی ضروری مدد فراہم کرے گی۔