Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Research and Development in the Agriculture Sector
26 JUL 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)/ Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) has developed a clear roadmap for next 10 years harnessing the power of science and innovation for securing food and nutritional security of our people, farmers’ prosperity and to enhance natural resource base to promote inclusive growth and sustainable development of Indian agriculture sector. The focused areas of research and developmental include Genetic enhancement of plants/animals/fish for higher productivity under increased intensity of biotic and abiotic stresses; productivity enhancement through sustainable intensification and mechanization of agriculture and food system; enhancing value, safety and income through food processing; development of energy efficient technologies and farming practices; education and human-resource development & developing and promoting innovations in technology transfer systems.
To ensure that the newer technologies like improved variety seeds of crops, new breeds/ strains of livestock and fish and the improved production and protection technologies reach the farmers and end users in shortest possible time, technologies are demonstrated and disseminated through central and State Government agencies, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) and through private sectors through licensing. For this purpose, a network of 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras has been created at district level in the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کے شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی
26 JUL 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ انڈین کاؤنسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر ) / ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ اور ایجوکیشن (ڈی اے آر ای) نے ہمارے لوگوں کی غذائی سلامتی اور خوراک کی حفاظت کی غرض سے ، کسانوں کی خوش حالی کے مد نظر اور ہندوستانی زرعی شعبے کی پائیدار ترقی اور ہمہ گیر نمو کو فروغ کے لئے قدرتی وسائل کی بنیاد کو بڑھانے کی غرض سے سائنس اور اختراع کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے آئندہ 10 سالوں کے لئے ایک واضح روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے۔ تحقیق و ترقی کے ان میدانوں میں ، جن پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، اُن میں حیاتیاتی اور غیر حیاتیا تی دباؤ کی بڑھی ہوئی شدت کے تحت اعلیٰ پیدا واری کے لئے پودوں / جانوروں / مچھلی کا جینیاتی اضافہ ، زراعت اور خوراک کے نظام کی میکنائزیشن اور پائیدار انٹینسی فکیشن کے ذریعہ پیداواری میں اضافہ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے ذریعہ قیمت ، سلامتی اور آمدنی میں اضافہ ، توانائی کے اعتبار سے مؤثر ٹیکنالوجیوں اور زراعت کے طریقوں کی ترقی ، تعلیم اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے نظاموں میں اختراعات کو فروغ دینا اور ترقی دینا شامل ہیں۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ زیادہ نئی ٹیکنالوجیاں ، جیسے کہ فصلوں کے بیج کی بہترین اقسام، نئی نسلیں/ مویشیوں اور مچھلی کی نسلیں اور بہترین پیدا وار اور ٹیکنالوجیاں کسانوں اور آخری استعمال کرنے والوں تک ممکنہ مختصر ترین وقت میں پہنچیں، ٹیکنالوجیوں کا مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ، کرشی وگیان کیندروں اور نجی شعبوں کو لائسنس دے کر مظاہرہ کیا جاتا اور پھیلا جاتا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لئے ملک میں ضلعی سطح پر 731 کرشی وگیان کیندر قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔