Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
High Yielding Variety of Seeds
ICAR released over 6100 improved varieties of field and horticultural crops since Independence
Per day productivity of major crops in India better or at par with high productivity countries
26 JUL 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
ICAR has contributed significantly in varietal improvement programmes. Since Independence, more than 6100 varieties of field and horticultural crops have been released in India. During past eight years National Agricultural Research System (NARS), under the aegis of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), has released 1956 high yielding stress tolerant varieties/ hybrids of field crops of which 1622 are climate resilient. The details are as follows:
Field crop varieties released since 2014 to 2022
Crops
No. of varieties released
(1969-2022)
No. of varieties released
(2014-2022)
Climate resilient varieties
(2014-22)
Biofortified varieties
Varieties developed by MAS
Cereals
2858
924
807
63
60
Oilseeds
956
291
252
14
8
Pulses
1074
304
270
2
6
Forage crops
221
118
91
-
-
Fibre crops
500
239
154
-
-
Sugar crops
142
64
42
-
-
Others
49
16
6
8
-
Grand Total
5800
1956
1622
87
74
During past three years and current year total 946 varieties of seeds including cereals (379), oilseeds (146), pulses (168), forage crops (55), fibre crops (158), sugarcane (26) and potential crops (14) have been developed of which more than 86% varieties have been developed by ICAR. In horticultural crops, also 317 varieties/ hybrids have been released.
India, with respect to the global productivity, is lower in certain crops, while higher in others. The comparative statement is given in the Table below. In addition to productivity per se, per day productivity is also important component for determining the genetic potential of crops. Per day productivity of major crops in India is better or at par with any of the high productivity countries. India has multiple cropping system with high cropping intensity, whereas, in high productivity countries, the crops are taking longer maturity duration due to which only one crop can be taken and cropping intensity is low in comparison to India.
A comparative data on productivity of certain crops in India and the world
Sl. No.
Crops
Yield (Kg/ha)
India
World
1
Cereals
3283
4071
2
Pulses
704
964
7
Sugar crops
77347
68456
8
Castor
2167
1678
9
Coconuts
6825
5315
10
Groundnuts
1632
1699
11
Linseed
605
951
12
Rapeseed
1217
2039
13
Safflower
515
800
14
Cotton
1378
2610
15
Sesame
433
487
16
Soybean
928
2784
17
Sunflower
666
1802
Source:FAOSTAT;https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/QCL cited on 21.07.2022
India has made a commendable progress in genetic enhancement of different crops and the productivity levels have increased to more than three times (2373 kg/ha during 2020-21 from 710 kg/ha during 1960-61). The present total food grain production of more than 316 million tonnes has been achieved mainly due to enhancement in productivity. The varieties developed by ICAR have revolutionized the Indian agriculture, as a result there is 6.19 times enhancement in production of food grains, 3.30 times in pulses, 7.46 times in oilseeds, 10.31 times in cotton and 7.55 times in sugarcane since 1950; and 3.42 times in horticulture crops since 1992-93.
In addition to the network of 731 KVKs for disseminating the latest developments made in Agriculture sector in our country, ICAR has adopted 4055 villages by 1154 groups of 4417 scientists for direct interface with the farmers to expedite the lab to land process. During 2021-22, 41402 field activities including field days, trainings, demonstrations, technology awareness programmes were conducted and 662916 farmers were contacted across the country.
Since 2014, 286 varieties have been bred specially for flood/ water submergence/ water logging tolerance (43), drought/moisture stress/ water stress tolerance (175), salinity/ alkalinity/ sodic soils tolerance (36), heat stress/ high temperature tolerance (25), cold/ frost/ winter chilling tolerance (7) using the precision phenotyping tools. Modern molecular tools like genomic selection using molecular markers and genome editing techniques are also being deployed in crop improvement, as a result 74 varieties in seven crops namely, rice, wheat, maize, pearl millet, chickpea, soybean and groundnut developed through precision breeding tools, have been released for commercial cultivation. Further, ICAR has developed 87 nutrition-rich crop varieties in important crops like rice, wheat, maize, pearl millet, finger millet, small millet, lentil, groundnut, linseed, mustard, soybean, cauliflower, potato, sweet potato, greater yam and pomegranate.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بیجوں کی زیادہ پیدا وار والی قسمیں
ملک کی آزادی کے بعد سے اب تک آئی سی اے آر نے زراعت اور باغبانی کی فصلوں کی 6100سے زیادہ ترمیم شدہ قسمیں جاری کی ہیں
ہندوستان میں اہم فصلوں کی یومیہ پیدا وار زیادہ پیدا واری صلاحیت والے ممالک سے بہتر یا ان کے برابر ہیں
26 JUL 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آئی سی اے آر نے قسموں کو بہتر بنانے کے پروگراموں میں اہم خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ ملک کی آزادی کے بعد سے اب تک ہندوستان میں زراعت اور باغبانی کی فصلوں کی 6100 سے زیادہ قسمیں جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے تحت کام کرنے والے ادارے نیشنل ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ سسٹم (این اے آر ایس) نے زراعتی فصلوں کی 1956 زیادہ پیدا وار والی اور ناموافق صورت حال کو برداشت کرنے والی قسمیں / ہائبرڈس جاری کی ہیں، جن میں سے 1622 آب وہوا کو برداشت کرنے کی صلاحت رکھتی ہیں۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
زراعتی فصلوں کی 2014سے 2022 تک جاری کی گئیں قسمیں
فصلیں
جاری کی گئی قسموں کی تعداد
(1969-2022)
جاری کی گئی قسموں کی تعداد
(2014-2022)
آب وہوا کو برداشت کرنے والی قسمیں
(2014-22)
بائیو فورٹیفائڈ قسمیں
ایم اے ایس کے ذریعہ تیار شدہ قسمیں
اناج
2858
924
807
63
60
تلہن
956
291
252
14
8
دلہن
1074
304
270
2
6
چارے والی فصلیں
221
118
91
-
-
ریشے والی فصلیں
500
239
154
-
-
چینی والی فصلیں
142
64
42
-
-
دیگر
49
16
6
8
-
کُل میزان
5800
1956
1622
87
74
گزشتہ تین برسوں اور رواں سال کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 946 بیجوں کی قسمیں تیار کی گئی ہیں، جن میں اناج (379)، تلہن (146)، دلہن (168)، چارے والی فصلیں (55)، ریشے والی فصلیں (158)، گنا (26) اور امکانات والی فصلیں (14) شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے 86 فیصد قسمیں آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ باغبانی کی فصلوں میں 317 قسمیں / ہائبرڈس جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
عالمی پیدا واری صلاحیت کے مقابلے میں ہندوستان میں چند فصلوں کی پیدا وار کم ہوتی ہے، جب کہ دیگر فصلوں کی پیدا وار زیادہ ہے۔ تقابلی تفصیل درج ذیہ جدول میں دی گئی ہے۔ فصلوں کی جینیاتی صلاحیت کا تعین کرنے کے لئے پیدا واری صلاحیت کے علاوہ یومیہ پیدا واری صلاحیت بھی ایک اہم عنصر ہے۔ ہندوستان میں اہم ٖفصلوں کی یومیہ پیدا واری صلاحیت کسی بھی زیادہ پیدا وار والے ملک سے بہتر یا اس کے برابر ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں فصلوں کے گھنے ہونے کے ساتھ کئی فصلوں کا نظام رائج ہے، جب کہ زیادہ پیدا واری صلاحیت والے ملکوں میں فصلوں کے پکنے میں زیادہ وقت لگتا ہے، اس کی وجہ سے صرف ایک ہی فصل حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے اور فصلوں کے گھنے ہونے کے معاملے میں بھی وہ ہندوستان کے مقابلے میں پیچھے ہیں۔
ہندوستان اور دنیا میں چند فصلوں کی پید ا واری صلاحیت سے متعلق تقابلی اعداد وشمار
نمبر شمار
فصل
پیدا وار (کلو گرام فی ہیکٹیئر)
ہندوستان
دنیا
1
اناج
3283
4071
2
دلہن
704
964
7
گنے کی فصل
77347
68456
8
کاسٹر
2167
1678
9
ناریل
6825
5315
10
مونگ پھلی
1632
1699
11
السی
605
951
12
ریپ سیڈ
1217
2039
13
سیفلاور
515
800
14
روئی
1378
2610
15
تل
433
487
16
سویا بین
928
2784
17
سورج مکھی
666
1802
ماخذ: ایف اے او ایس ٹی اے ٹی; https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/QCL cited on 21.07.2022
ہندوستان نے مختلف فصلوں کی جینیاتی ترقی میں قابل تعریف پیش رفت کی ہے اور پیدا واری صلاحیت کی سطح میں تین گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے (61-1960 کے دوران 710 کلو گرام فی ہیکٹیئر سے بڑھ کر 21-2020 میں 2373 کلو گرام فی ہیکٹیئر)۔ پیدا واری صلاحیت میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ہی اناج کی مجموعی پیدا وار 316 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ کرنے کا مقصد حاصل ہو اہے۔ آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی قسموں نے ہندوستانی زراعت میں ایک انقلاب بر پا کردیا ہے۔ نتیجتاً 1950 سے لے کر اب تک اناج کی پیدا وار میں 6.19 گنا ،دالوں میں 3.30 گنا، تلہن میں 7.46 گنا، کاٹن میں 10.31 گنا اور گنے میں 7.55 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور 93-1992 سے لے کر اب تک باغبانی کی فصلوں میں 3.42 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
ملک بھر میں زراعت کے شعبے میں کی جانے والی جدید ترین ایجادات کا فائدہ کسانوں تک پہنچانے کے لئے 731 کرشی وکاس کیندروں کے نیٹ ورک کے علاوہ آئی سی اے آر نے 4055 گاؤں کو گود لیا ہے ۔ تجربہ گاہ کی ایجادات کو کھیتوں تک پہنچانے کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لئے کسانوں سے براہ راست رابطے کے لئے یہ کام 4417 سائنس دانوں کے 1154 گروپ کر رہے ہیں۔ 22-2021 کے دوران ان کی 41402 کھیتوں سے متعلق سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں۔ جن میں فیلڈ ڈیز، تربیتی پروگرام، مظاہرے، ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق بیداری کے پروگرام چلائے گئے اور ملک بھر میں 662916 کسانوں سے رابطہ کیا گیا۔
سال 2014 سے لے کر اب تک خصوصی طور پر 286 قسمیں سیلاب / پانی میں ڈوبنے / پانی جمع ہونے کو برداشت کرنے والی (43) ، خشک سالی / رطوبت کی کمی / پانی کی کمی کو برداشت کرنے والی (175)، نمکینیت / کھارے پن / سوڈک مٹی کو برداشت کرنے کی صلاحیت والی (36)، گرمی کے دباؤ / زیادہ درجہ حرارت کو برداشت کرنے والی (25)، سردی / دھند / کڑاکے کی سردی کو برداشت کرنے والی (7) قسمیں پریسیزن فینوٹائپنگ ٹولز استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ فصلوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے مالی کیولر مارکرز اور جینوم ایڈیٹنگ تکنیک استعمال کرتے ہوئے جینیاتی انتخاب جیسے جدید مالی کیولر ٹولز بھی استعمال کئے جارہے ہیں۔ نتیجے میں چاول، گیہوں ، مکئی، پرل ملٹ، کابلی چنا، سویا بین اور مونگ پھلی کی 7 فصلوں میں پریسیزن بریڈنگ ٹولز کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ 74 قسمیں کاروباری زراعت کے لئے جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی سی اے آر نے چاول ، گیہوں، مکئی ، پرل ملٹ، فنگر ملٹ، اسمال ملٹ، مسور، مونگ پھلی، السی، سرسوں ، سویا بین، پھول گوبھی، آلو ، شکر قندی، گریٹر یام اور انار جیسی اہم فصلوں کی تغذیہ سے بھر پور 87 قسمیں تیار کی ہیں۔