Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Improvement in Agriculture
26 JUL 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The budget allocation for Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has been increased from Rs 1,31,531.19 crore in 2021-22 to Rs 1,32,513.62 crore in 2022-23. Schemes implemented by the Department of Agriculture and farmers welfare are for the benefit of all farmers including women and small and marginal farmers.
The Government is implementing various schemes and programmes for providing assistance to the farmers including women and small &marginal farmers as per eligibility and conditions existing in scheme guidelines. Details of major beneficiary oriented schemes implemented by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare is as follows:
Brief of major beneficiary oriented schemes implemented by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
S. No
Name of the Scheme
Purpose
1.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)
The scheme aims to supplement the financial needs of all landholding farmers. Under the Scheme an amount of Rs.6000/- per year is released (in three equal instalments of Rs. 2000/- every four months) by the Central Government online directly into the bank accounts of the eligible farmers.
2.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
To provide social security net for the landholding Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs) as they have minimal or no savings to provide for old age and to support them in the event of consequent loss of livelihood
3.
Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana- Remunerative Approaches for Agriculture and Allied sector Rejuvenation (RKVY-RAFTAAR)
Aims at making farming a remunerative economic activity through strengthening the farmers’ effort, risk mitigation and promoting agri business entrepreneurship.
4.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)
Affordable crop insurance scheme for farmers against all non preventable natural risks.
5.
Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)
The PMKSY-Per Drop More Crop mainly focuses on water use efficiency at farm level through precision/micro irrigation. Besides promoting precision irrigation (drip and sprinkler irrigation systems) and better on-farm water management practices to optimize the use of available water resources, this component also supports micro level water storage or water conservation/management activities to supplement micro irrigation.
6.
National Honey and Bee Mission (NHBM)
Promotion and development of scientific beekeeping in the country
7.
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
• Medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management Infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and financial support.
8.
Interest Subvention Scheme (ISS)
Aims at providing adequate and timely credit support by way of short term crop loan upto Rs 3 lakhs to all farmers.
9.
National Bamboo Mission (NBM)
To increase the area under bamboo plantation in non-forest Government and private lands to supplement farm income and contribute towards resilience to climate change as well as availability of quality raw material requirement of industries.
10.
Soil Health Management (SHM)
To develop and promote soil test based nutrient management for enhancing nutrient use efficiency
11.
Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension (SMAE)
Aims at making the extension system farmer driven and farmer accountable by disseminating technology to farmers through new institutional arrangements viz. Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) at district level to operationalize extension reforms in a participatory mode.
12.
Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization(SMAM)
Increase the reach of farm mechanization to small and marginal farmers and to the regions where availability of farm power is low;
13.
Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
Stimulate holistic growth of the horticulture sector through area based regionally differentiated strategies involving technology promotion, extension, post harvest management (PHM), processing and marketing in consonance with comparative advantage of each State/region and its diverse agro-climatic features;
14.
Sub-Mission on Seed and Planting Material (SMSP)
Production and multiplication of high yielding certified/quality seeds of all crops and making them available to the farmers
15.
National Food Security Mission (NFSM).
Increasing production of rice, wheat, pulses coarse cereals (maize & barley), nutri-cereals (jowar, bajra, ragi & other small millets) and commercial crops (jute, cotton & sugarcane), oilseeds & oilpalm through area expansion and productivity enhancement in a sustainable manner in the identified districts of the country.
16.
Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM)
To develop marketing infrastructure to effectively handle and manage marketable surpluses of agricultural and allied produce including horticulture, livestock, poultry, fishery, bamboo, minor forest produce and such like produce supportive to enhance farmers’ income etc.
17.
Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Produce Organizations (FPOs)
Aggregation of small, marginal and landless farmers into FPOs in order to enhance economic strength & market linkages for enhancing their income.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کی حالت میں سدھار
26 JUL 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی کہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے لیے بجٹ مختص کی جانے والی رقم کو 2022 -2021 میں 1,31,531.19 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 2023-2022 میں 1,32,513.62 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی طرف سے نافذ کردہ اسکیمیں خواتین اور چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں سمیت تمام کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے ہیں۔
حکومت کسانوں بشمول خواتین اور چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کو اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں موجود اہلیت اور شرائط کے مطابق امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کو نافذ کررہی ہے۔ محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے ذریعہ لاگو کی گئی مستفیدین سے مخصوص بڑی اسکیموں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے ذریعے لاگو کی گئی مستفیدین سے مخصوص بڑی اسکیموں کا مختصر جائزہ۔
نمبرشمار
اسکیم کا نام
مقصد
1.
پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم۔ کسان)
اس اسکیم کا مقصد تمام زمیندار کسانوں کی مالی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ہر چار ماہ میں 6000 روپے سالانہ کی رقم (2000 روپے کی تین مساوی قسطوں میں) براہ راست اہل کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں آن لائن جاری کی جاتی ہے۔
2.
پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا (پی ایم۔ کے ایم وائی)
زمیندار چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں (ایس ایم ایف) کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کا جال فراہم کرنا کیونکہ ان کے پاس بڑھاپے میں گزر بسر کرنےکے لیے بچت کم سے کم ہے یا کوئی بچت نہیں ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں معاش کے نقصان کی صورت میں ان کی مدد کرنا۔
3.
راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا- زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبے کی بحالی کے لیے منافع بخش نقطہ نظر(آر کے وی وائی۔ اے ایف ٹی اے اے آر)
کسانوں کی کوششوں کو تقویت دینے، خطرات میں کمی اور زرعی کاروبار کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے کاشتکاری کو ایک منافع بخش اقتصادی سرگرمی بنانا ہے۔
4.
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی)
تمام یقینی طور پر سامنے والے قدرتی خطرات کا سامنے کرنے کے قابل بنانے کی غرض سے کسانوں کے لیے سستی فصل انشورنس اسکیم ۔
5.
فی ڈراپ مور کراپ (پی ڈی ایم سی)
پی ایم کے ایس وائی- کم پانی سے زیادہ فصل بنیادی طور پر درستگی/ چھوٹے پیمانے پر آبپاشی کے ذریعے فارم کی سطح پر پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ دستیاب آبی وسائل کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے درست آبپاشی (ڈرپ اور چھڑکنے والی آبپاشی کے نظام) اور کھیتوں پر پانی کے انتظام کے بہتر طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ، یہ پروگرام چھوٹے پیمانے کی آبپاشی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے چھوٹے پیمانے پر پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری یا پانی کے تحفظ/انتظام کی سرگرمیوں کو بھی سپورٹ کرتا ہے۔
6.
قومی شہد اور مہال پروری مشن (این ایچ بی ایم)
ملک میں سائنسی مہال پروری کا فروغ اور ترقی
7.
ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف)
سود کی امداد اور مالی مدد کے ذریعے فصل کے بعد کے انتظام کے انفراسٹرکچر اور کمیونٹی فارمنگ اثاثوں کے قابل عمل منصوبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے وسط مدتی قرض کی مالی امداد کی سہولت۔
8.
سود کی امدادی اسکیم(آئی ایس ایس)
تمام کسانوں کو 3 لاکھ روپے تک کے مختصر مدت کے فصلی قرض کے ذریعے مناسب اور بروقت کریڈٹ سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کا مقصد۔
9.
قومی بانس مشن(این بی ایم)
کھیتی کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے لیے غیر جنگلاتی سرکاری اور نجی زمینوں میں بانس کے پودے لگانے کے پروگرام کے تحت رقبہ میں اضافہ کرنا اور موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے خلاف دفاعی طاقت پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعتوں کے لیے معیاری خام مال کی دستیابی میں بھی مدد کرنا۔
10.
مٹی کی زرخیزی کا انتظام(ایس ایچ ایم)
غذائی اجزاء کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مٹی کے ٹیسٹ پر مبنی غذائی اجزاء کے بندوبست کے نظام کو تیار کرنا اور فروغ دینا۔
11.
زرعی توسیع پر ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ای)
نئے ادارہ جاتی انتظامات کے ذریعے کسانوں تک ٹیکنالوجی پھیلا کر توسیعی نظام کو کسانوں پر مبنی اور کسان کو جوابدہ بنانا ہے، یعنی ایگریکلچرل ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (اے ٹی ایم اے )ضلعی سطح پر توسیعی اصلاحات کو شراکتی موڈ میں فعال کرنے کے لیے۔
12.
زرعی میکانائزیشن پر ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایم)
چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کاشتکاروں اور ان خطوں تک جہاں فارم پاور کی دستیابی کم ہے، فارم میکانائزیشن کی پہنچ کو بڑھانا؛
13.
باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ)
ہر ریاست/علاقے اور اس کی متنوع زرعی آب و ہوا کی خصوصیات کے تقابلی فائدے کے مطابق ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ، توسیع، فصل کے بعد کا انتظام (پی ایچ ایم) ، پروسیسنگ اور مارکیٹنگ پر مشتمل علاقائی طور پر مختلف حکمت عملیوں کے ذریعے باغبانی کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کو متحرک کرنا۔
14.
بیج اور پودے لگانے کے مواد پر ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم ایس پی)
تمام فصلوں کے اعلیٰ پیداواری تصدیق شدہ/معیاری بیجوں کی پیداوار اور فروغ اور انہیں کسانوں کے لیے دستیاب کرنا۔
15.
نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم)۔
رقبے کی توسیع اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کے ذریعے ملک کے شناخت شدہ اضلاع میں پائیدار طریقے سے، چاول، گندم، دالوں کے موٹے اناج (مکئی اور جو)، غذائی اناج (جوار، باجرہ، راگی اور دیگر چھوٹے جوار) اور تجارتی فصلوں (جوٹ، کپاس اور گنا)، تیل کے بیجوں اور تیل کےتاڑ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا ۔
16.
انٹیگریٹڈ اسکیم فار ایگریکلچر مارکیٹنگ (آئی ایس اے ایم)
کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بڑھانے کے لیے باغبانی، مویشی، پولٹری، ماہی گیری، بانس، جنگلات کی معمولی پیداوار معاون پیداوار جیسے زرعی اور اس سے متعلقہ پیداوار کے قابل مارکیٹ اضافی کو مؤثر طریقے سے سنبھالنے اور ان کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے مارکیٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیار کرنا۔
17.
10,000 فارمر پروڈیوس آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کی تشکیل اور فروغ
چھوٹے، پسماندہ اور بے زمین کسانوں کو ایف پی اوز میں شامل کرنا تاکہ ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کے لیے معاشی طاقت اور مارکیٹ کے روابط کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔