Ministry of Rural Development
Inclusion of Self Help Groups Under MGNREGS
26 JUL 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) is a demand driven wage employment programme which provides for the enhancement of livelihood security of the households in rural areas of the country by providing at least one hundred days of guaranteed wage employment in every financial year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work.
As per Schedule I, Para 4(1) of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act 2005, works under the sub-head III: Category C: Common Infrastructure [including for NRLM] compliant Self Help Groups - (ii) Common work-sheds for livelihood activities of self-help groups; and sub-head IV: Category D: Rural Infrastructure - (v) Construction of buildings for women self-help groups’ federations at the village or block level are permissible activities.
As per the Schedule I, Para 25, sub-para (b) Self Help Groups can be involved for the purpose of concurrent social audit.
The Cluster Level Federation (CLF) under NRLM has been assigned as Programme Implementing Agency for implementation of plantation (Moringa) work, raising of Nursery (Moringa), road side plantation and also for facilitation in the Agri-Nutri garden works in convergence with NRLM. The Self Help Group women are also being engaged as “mate” for the works being taken up under Mahatma Gandhi NREG Scheme.
The responsibility of implementation of Mahatma Gandhi NREGA is vested with the Government of States/UTs. The Ministry has a comprehensive system of monitoring and review mechanism for Mahatma Gandhi NREGS for the proper implementation of the Scheme including curbing corruption under the Scheme. Some of the important elements of the above framework are listed below:
1. The Ministry regularly reviews the performance of the implementation of Mahatma Gandhi NREGS in States/UTs through various fora viz., Mid-Term Review, Labour Budget meetings, Labour Budget Revision meetings and Programme Review meetings. Further, Central Employment Guarantee Council and State Employment Guarantee Councils periodically monitor implementation of the programme.
2. National Level Monitors, Common Review Missions and Officers of the Ministry visit States/UTs at regular interval to review implementation of the programme. After the field visits, the findings/shortcomings and recommendations are shared with the States/UTs for appropriate action at their end.
3. Auditing Standards for Social Audit have been issued and States/UTs have been advised to establish independent Social Audit Units, conduct Social Audit as per Audit of Scheme Rules, 2011 and training of village resource persons for conducting Social Audit etc. Internal Audit Teams of the Department also conduct regular audit.
4. Steps have been taken to strengthen transparency and accountability which include geo-tagging of assets, Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), National electronic Fund Management System (NeFMS), Aadhar Based Payment System (ABPS), Software for Estimate Calculation using rural rates for Employment (SECURE) and appointment of Ombudsperson in every district of States/UTs.
5. Steps have been taken for establishment of State Technical Cell at various level for qualitative monitoring and supervision of works under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS.
6. In order to ensure higher level of monitoring and oversight, National Mobile Monitoring System and Area Officer App have been introduced. In the former, attendance of workers on a particular work, where more than 20 workers are employed is taken daily along with a geo-tagged & time stamped photograph of theirs. The latter has been designed to ensure that field officials do conduct inspections in the requisite numbers and look into all the relevant aspects of the scheme.
7. In addition, Central and State Employment Guarantee Councils, District Development Coordination and Monitoring Committees (DISHA) and also PRIs take up the monitoring and oversight of the Programme.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی شمولیت
26 JUL 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس) مانگ پر مبنی اجرت کا روزگار پروگرام ہے جو ہر مالی سال میں کم از کم ایک سو دن کی گارنٹی شدہ اجرت روزگار فراہم کرکے ملک کے دیہی علاقوں کے گھرانوں کو ذریعہ معاش فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ ہر اس گھرانے کو جس کے بالغ ارکان رضاکارانہ طور پر غیر ہنر مند دستی کام کرتے ہیں، ان کو روزی روٹی سے جوڑا جاسکے۔
شیڈول I کے مطابق، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ 2005 کا پیراگراف 4(1) ذیلی ہیڈ III کے تحت کام کرتا ہے: زمرہ سی: کامن انفراسٹرکچر (این آر ایل ایم سمیت) موافق سیلف ہیلپ گروپس - (ii) سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی روزی روٹی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے کامن ورک شیڈ ؛ اور ذیلی ہیڈ IV: زمرہ ڈی: دیہی انفراسٹرکچر - (v) گاؤں یا بلاک کی سطح پر خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے فیڈریشنوں کے لیے عمارتوں کی تعمیر کی جائز سرگرمیاں ہیں۔
شیڈول I، پیراگراف 25 کے مطابق ذیلی پیراگراف (b) سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو کنکرنٹ سوشل آڈٹ کے مقصد کے لیے شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
این آر ایل ایم کے تحت کلسٹر لیول فیڈریشن (سی ایل ایف) کو پلانٹیشن (مورنگا) کے کام کے نفاذ، نرسری (مورنگا) کی افزائش، سڑک کے کنارے شجرکاری اور این آر ایل ایم کے ساتھ مل کر ایگری نیوٹری باغ کے کاموں میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پروگرام نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی کے طور پر تفویض کیا گیا ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی اسکیم کے تحت شروع کیے جانے والے کاموں کے لیے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کی خواتین کو بھی ‘‘ساتھی’’ کے طور پر شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے نفاذ کی ذمہ داری ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومت کے پاس ہے۔ وزارت کے پاس مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کی نگرانی اور جائزہ لینے کا ایک جامع نظام ہے تاکہ اسکیم کے تحت کسی بھی طرح کی بدعنوانی سے بچتے ہوئے اسکیم کا صحیح نفاذ کیا جاسکے۔ مندرجہ بالا فریم ورک کے کچھ اہم عناصر ذیل میں درج ہیں:
1. وزارت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے نفاذ کی کارکردگی کا باقاعدگی سے مختلف فورموں جیسے وسط مدتی جائزہ، لیبر بجٹ میٹنگز، لیبر بجٹ پر نظرثانی کی میٹنگز اور پروگرام ریویو میٹنگز کے ذریعے جائزہ لیتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سینٹرل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی کونسل اور اسٹیٹ ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی کونسل وقتاً فوقتاً اس پروگرام کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کرتی ہیں۔
2. قومی سطح کے مانیٹر، مشترکہ جائزہ مشن اور وزارت کے افسران پروگرام کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا دورہ کرتے ہیں۔ زمینی سطح کے دورے کے بعد، نتائج/ کوتاہیوں اور سفارشات کو ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ آخر تک مناسب کارروائی کے لیے شیئر کیا جاتا ہے۔
3. سوشل آڈٹ کے لیے آڈیٹنگ کے معیارات جاری کیے گئے ہیں اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ آزاد سوشل آڈٹ یونٹس قائم کریں، اسکیم کے قواعد 2011 کے آڈٹ کے مطابق سوشل آڈٹ کریں اور سماجی آڈٹ وغیرہ کرنے کے لیے گاؤں کے افراد کو تربیت دیں۔ محکمہ کی اندرونی داخلی ٹیم باقاعدہ آڈٹ بھی کرے۔
4. شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جس میں اثاثوں کی جیو ٹیگنگ، فائدوں کی راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی)، نیشنل الیکٹرانک فنڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (این ای ایف ایم ایس)، آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی کا نظام (اے بی پی ایس)، روزگار(سکیور) کے لیے دیہی شرحوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے حساب کا تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے سافٹ ویئر اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ہر ضلع میں محتسب کی تقرری شامل ہیں۔
5. مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت کاموں کی معیاری نگرانی کے لیے مختلف سطحوں پر ریاستی تکنیکی سیل کے قیام کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
6. اعلیٰ سطح کی نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نیشنل موبائل مانیٹرنگ سسٹم اور ایریا آفیسر ایپ متعارف کرائی گئی ہے۔ پہلے کسی خاص کام پر کارکنوں، جہاں 20 سے زیادہ کارکن کام کرتے ہیں، ان کی جیو ٹیگ شدہ اور ٹائم اسٹیمپڈ تصویر کے ساتھ روزانہ حاضری لی جاتی ہے۔ مؤخر الذکر کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ فیلڈ اہلکار مطلوبہ تعداد کا معائنہ کریں اور اسکیم کے تمام متعلقہ پہلوؤں کو دیکھیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، سینٹرل اور اسٹیٹ ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی کونسلز، ڈسٹرکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کوآرڈینیشن اینڈ مانیٹرنگ کمیٹیاں (دیشا) اور پی آرآئیز بھی پروگرام کی نگرانی کام کرتے ہیں۔