Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Rural and indigenous/tribal games namely Mallakhamb, Kalaripayattu, Gatka, Thang-Ta, Yogasana and Silambam have been identified under ‘Promotion of rural and indigenous/tribal games’ component of Khelo India Scheme: Shri Anurag Thakur
26 JUL 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
There are a number of indigenous sports being played in different States as per their culture and tradition. ‘Sports’ being a state subject, the responsibility to promote indigenous sports in the country and conduct special training programmes for the development and promotion of traditional sports rests primarily with the respective State/Union Territory Governments. The Union Government supplements their efforts.
This Ministry runs a Central Sector Scheme, namely, the ‘Khelo India – National Programme for Development of Sports’ Scheme (Khelo India Scheme), of which one of the Components, namely, ‘Promotion of rural and indigenous/tribal games’, is specifically dedicated to the development and promotion of rural and indigenous/tribal games in the country. Indigenous games of Mallakhamb, Kalaripayattu, Gatka, Thang-Ta, Yogasana and Silambam have been identified for promotion under this Component. Grants are sanctioned for infrastructure development, equipment support, appointment of coaches, training of coaches and scholarships under this Component. In addition, Mallakhamb, Kalaripayyattu, Gatka, Thang-Ta and Yogasana were also included in the recently concluded third edition of Khelo India Youth Games at Panchkula, Haryana.
Further, this Ministry has also made documentaries of various indigenous games in order to showcase and promote/revive them, namely, Gatka, Roll Ball, Tug of War, Kalaripayattu, Thang-Ta, Kho-Kho, Mallakhamb, Shooting Ball, Sqay, Kabaddi, Gilli Danda, Sikkim Archery, Dhoop Khel and Cowrie Khel, Paika Akhada and Chhau and Akhada Kushti, Hekko, Mizoram Games, Silabam, Lagori and Langadi. The documentaries have been uploaded on the digital repository of the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat website, Facebook page of the Fit India Movement, Youtube channel of Fit India Movement and Youtube channel of MyGov India.
This Ministry implements various Sports Promotional Schemes across the country through the Sports Authority of India (SAI), viz. National Centres of Excellence (NCOE), SAI Training Centre (STC), Extension Centre of STC, National Sports Talent Contest (NSTC) - (with its sub-schemes for Regular Schools, Indigenous Games & Martial Arts (IGMA) School & Akharas), whereby services of expert coaches, sports equipment, boarding and lodging, sports kit, competition exposure, educational expenses, medical/ insurance and stipend as per the approved scheme norms are provided. The disciplines in these schemes include traditional Indian games, like Kabaddi, Archery, Wrestling, Kho-Kho, etc.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے دیہی اور مقامی /قبائلی گیمس کے حصہ کو فروغ کے تحت ملاکھمب،کلارپایتو، گٹکا، تھنگ –ٹا ، یاگاسانا اور سیلمبم نام کے دیہی ، مقامی اور قبائلی کھیلوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے :انوراگ ٹھاکر
26 JUL 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اورکھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ا نوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ثقافت اورروایت کے مطابق مختلف ریاستوں میں بہت سے مقامی کھیل کھیلےجارہےہیں ، چونکہ کھیل ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے لہذا ملک میں مقامی کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے اور روایتی کھیلوں کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لئے خصوصی تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت ان کی کوششوں میں مدد کرتی ہے ۔
یہ وزارت کھیلوں کی اسکیم (کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم) کے فروغ کے لئے کھیلوا نڈیا – قومی پروگرام کے نام سے ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم چلا رہا ہے جس کا ایک حصہ دیہی، مقامی /قبائلی گیمس کا فروغ ہے ، جو ملک میں دیہی اور مقامی / قبائلی کھیلوں کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لئے خصوصی طور پر وقف کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس حصہ کے تحت ملاکھمب،کلارپایتو، گٹکا، تھنگ –ٹا ، یاگاسانا اور سیلمبم جیسے مقامی کھیل کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہےاوران کھیلوں کی نشاندہی ان کے فروغ کے لئے کی گئی ہے ۔ اس حصہ کے تحت بنیاد ی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، ساز وسامان کی امداد ، کوچز کی تقرری ، کوچیز کی تربیت اور اسکالر شپ کے لئے امدادی رقم منظور کی گئی ہیں، اس کےعلاوہ ملاکھمب،کلارپایتو، گٹکا، تھنگ –ٹا ، یاگاسانا اور سیلمبم جیسے مقامی کھیلوں کو ہریانہ کے پنچکولہ میں کھیلو ا نڈیا یوتھ گیمس کے تیسرے ایڈیشن میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ اس وزارت نے مختلف مقامی کھیلوں کی ڈاکیومنٹریز فلمیں بنائی ہیں تاکہ گٹکا، رول بال، ٹگفوار، کلاری پیٹو، تھانگ ٹا، کھو کھو، ملاکھمب، شوٹنگ بال ، اسکے، کبڈی، گلی ڈنڈا، سکم آرچری،دھوپ کھیل اور کوری کھیل ، پائیکا،اکھاڑا اور چھاؤاور اکھاڑا کشتی، ہکو،میزورم گیمس، سیلابام، لگوری اور لنگاڈی نام کے کھیلو ں کوفروغ دینےکے علاوہ انہیں پھر سے زندہ کرنےکےعلاوہ انہیں نمایاں کیا جاسکے ۔ ایک بھارت، شریش بھارت کی ،ویب سائٹ ، ڈیجیٹل رپوزیٹری، فٹ ا نڈیا مومنٹ کے فیس بک پیج، فٹ انڈیامومنٹ کے یو ٹیوب چینل اورمائی جی او وی انڈیا کے یو ٹیوب چینل پر ان دستاویزی فلموں کواپ لوڈ کردیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ وزارت نیشنل سینٹرفارایکسی لنس، ایس اےآئی ٹریننگ سینٹر، ایس ٹی سی کے ایکسٹنشن سینٹر، نیشنل اسپورٹس ٹیلنٹ کنٹیسٹ، ریگولراسکول کے لئے اسکی ذیلی اسکیموں، مقامی کھیلوں اورمارشل آرٹس، اسکول اوراکھاڑے جیسی اسپورٹس ا تھارٹی آف ا نڈیا کے ذریعہ ملک بھر میں مختلف کھیلوں کے فروغ دینے کی اسکیم لاگو کرتی ہے ۔ منظورکئےگئے اسکیم کے ضابطوں کے مطابق ماہرین اورکوچوں کی خدمات، اسپورٹس کے سامان ، بورڈنگ اورلاجنگ ، اسپورٹس کٹ مقابلے کے ایکسپوزر ، تعلیمی اخراجات، طبی / انشورینس اور ظیفہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ان اسکیموں میں کھیلوں کے زمرے کو روایتی بھارتی گیم جیسے کبڈی، تیر اندازی، کشتی اور کھوکھو وغیرہ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔