उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने 2021-22 में देश भर के स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में 1037 मानक क्लब स्थापित किए
ब्यूरो का लक्ष्य 2022-23 में स्कूलों में 10,000 मानक क्लब चलाना है
26 JUL 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय - भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) को भारत सरकार द्वारा मानकीकरण और प्रमाणन की इसकी मुख्य गतिविधियों के माध्यम से देश में एक मजबूत गुणवत्ता वाला परितंत्र बनाने का काम सौंपा गया है। इस शासनादेश के लिए, बीआईएस ने स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में मानक क्लब बनाने की अवधारणा के साथ इसकी शुरुआत, जिसमें कम उम्र में ही छात्रों को मानकीकरण और गुणवत्ता की अवधारणाएं बताई जाती है। बीआईएस ने 2021-22 के अपने पहले वर्ष में पूरे भारत में 1037 मानक क्लबों की स्थापना की और इस नए प्रयास की क्षमता और सफलता को महसूस करने के बाद 2022-23 के अंत तक महत्वाकांक्षी रूप से 10,000 क्लब बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
बीआईएस का उद्देश्य इन मानक क्लबों के माध्यम से कक्षा 9वीं और उससे ऊपर की कक्षाओं के विज्ञान के छात्रों को छात्र केंद्रित गतिविधियों की मदद से गुणवत्ता और मानकीकरण की अवधारणा से अवगत कराना है। बच्चों को जिन मूल्यों से अवगत कराया जाता है, वे उनके प्रारंभिक वर्षों में उनके युवा दिमाग में गहराई से बैठ जाते हैं और एक बल गुणक के रूप में कार्य करते हैं जो राष्ट्र के भविष्य को बदलने की क्षमता रखते हैं।
प्रत्येक मानक क्लब में एक विज्ञान शिक्षक इसके सलाहकार के रूप में और इसके सदस्यों के रूप में कम से कम 15 छात्र शामिल होते हैं। बीआईएस मानक क्लब के सलाहकारों के लिए दो दिवसीय आवासीय प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन करता है जिसमें उन्हें मानक और गुणवत्ता की अवधारणाओं, सलाहकार के रूप में उनकी भूमिका तथा अपेक्षा और विभिन्न छात्र केंद्रित गतिविधियों से परिचित कराया जाता है। अब तक लगभग 1000 सलाहकारों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है। ऐसे स्कूलों ने मानक क्लबो के तत्वावधान में प्रश्नोत्तरी, मानक लेखन प्रतियोगिता, निबंध लेखन आदि जैसी गतिविधियों का संचालन भी शुरू किया है। मानक क्लबों के छात्र सदस्यों ने छोटे वीडियो, स्क्रिप्ट, इंस्टाग्राम पेज भी बनाए हैं जो मानकों और इसकी व्यावहारिकता को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं।
2022-23 में 10,000 मानक क्लब खोलने के वर्तमान लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में बीआईएस अखिल भारतीय आधार पर स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के साथ आक्रामक रूप से संपर्क साध रहे हैं, पहले ही 1755 से अधिक मानक क्लब बना चुका है और कई अनुमोदन के अपने अग्रिम चरण में हैं। आज की तारीख में 43,000 से अधिक छात्र इन मानक क्लबों के सदस्य हैं।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards established 1037 Standards Clubs in schools and colleges across India in 2021-22
The Bureau aims to start 10,000 Standards Clubs in schools in 2022-23
26 JUL 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body is mandated by Government of India to create a robust quality Eco System in the Country through its core activities of Standardization and Certification. Towards this mandate, BIS had started off with the concept of creating Standards Club in Schools and Colleges, wherein the concepts of Standardization and Quality are introduced to the Students at an early age. BIS in its first year of 2021-22 established 1037 Standards Clubs across India and upon realizing the potential and success of the novel endeavor, the target is ambitiously enhanced to creating 10,000 clubs by the end of 2022-23.
Through Standards Clubs, BIS aims to expose science students of class 9th and above classes to the concept of Quality and Standardization with the help of student centric activities. The values children are exposed to, in their formative years get embedded in their young minds and serve as a force multiplier that has the capacity to transform the future of the nation.
Each Standards club comprises of a Science Teacher as its Mentor and a minimum of 15 students as the members. BIS organizes a two-day residential training for Mentors of Standard club wherein they are introduced to concepts of Standards & Quality, their role and expectation as Mentors and different student centric activities that can be taken up. As on date nearly 1000 Mentors have been trained. Such schools have also initiated conducting activities under the aegis of Standards club such as Quizzes, Standard writing competitions, essay writing etc. Student members have also created small videos, scripts, Instagram pages that can promote Standards and its applicability.
In pursuance to the current target in 2022-23 of opening 10,000 Standards Clubs, BIS is aggressively following up with Schools and Colleges on pan India basis and has already created over 1755 and many more are in its advance stage of approvals. As on date over 43,000 students are members of these Standards clubs.