Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah greets personnel of Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) on its Raising Day
With its valour, CRPF has not only made a unique contribution in keeping the security of the country intact, but has also created a glorious history of valour, which every Indian is proud of
I congratulate the jawans of CRPF on the Raising Day and salute their service and dedication to the Nation
27 JUL 2022 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has greeted the personnel of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) on its Raising Day. In a tweet, the Home Minister said with its valour, CRPF has not only made a unique contribution in keeping the security of the country intact, but has also created a glorious history of valour, which every Indian is proud of. I congratulate the Jawans of the CRPF on the Raising Day and salute their service and dedication to the Nation.
The Central Reserve Police Force was established on 27 July, 1939 as the Crown Representative Police. After Independence, this force was named Central Reserve Police Force by an Act of Parliament on 28 December 1949. The then Union Home Minister Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel had envisioned a multi-faceted role for this force according to the changing needs of the newly independent nation.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने केन्द्रीय रिज़र्व पुलिस बल (CRPF) के स्थापना दिवस पर बल कर्मियों को शुभकामनाएँ दीं
अपने शौर्य से सीआरपीएफ़ ने न सिर्फ देश की सुरक्षा को अक्षुण्ण रखने में अद्वितीय योगदान दिया है बल्कि वीरता का एक गौरवशाली इतिहास भी बनाया है, जिस पर हर भारतीय को गर्व है
स्थापना दिवस की CRPF के जवानों को शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ और उनकी राष्ट्रसेवा व समर्पण को सलाम करता हूँ
27 JUL 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने केन्द्रीय रिज़र्व पुलिस बल (CRPF) के स्थापना दिवस पर बल कर्मियों को शुभकामनाएँ दीं हैं। एक ट्वीट में गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अपने शौर्य से सीआरपीएफ़ ने न सिर्फ देश की सुरक्षा को अक्षुण्ण रखने में अद्वितीय योगदान दिया है बल्कि वीरता का एक गौरवशाली इतिहास भी बनाया है, जिस पर हर भारतीय को गर्व है। स्थापना दिवस की CRPF के जवानों को शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ और उनकी राष्ट्रसेवा व समर्पण को सलाम करता हूँ।
केन्द्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल की स्थापना 27 जुलाई 1939 को क्राउन रिप्रेजेंटेटिव पुलिस के रूप में हुई थी। आजादी के बाद 28 दिसम्‍बर, 1949 को संसद के एक अधिनियम द्वारा इस बल को केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल नाम दिया गया। तत्‍कालीन गृह मंत्री सरदार वल्‍लभ भाई पटेल ने नव स्‍वतंत्र राष्‍ट्र की बदलती जरूरतों के अनुसार इस बल के लिए एक बहुआयामी भूमिका की कल्‍पना की थी।