Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah greets personnel of Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) on its Raising Day
With its valour, CRPF has not only made a unique contribution in keeping the security of the country intact, but has also created a glorious history of valour, which every Indian is proud of
I congratulate the jawans of CRPF on the Raising Day and salute their service and dedication to the Nation
27 JUL 2022 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has greeted the personnel of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) on its Raising Day. In a tweet, the Home Minister said with its valour, CRPF has not only made a unique contribution in keeping the security of the country intact, but has also created a glorious history of valour, which every Indian is proud of. I congratulate the Jawans of the CRPF on the Raising Day and salute their service and dedication to the Nation.
The Central Reserve Police Force was established on 27 July, 1939 as the Crown Representative Police. After Independence, this force was named Central Reserve Police Force by an Act of Parliament on 28 December 1949. The then Union Home Minister Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel had envisioned a multi-faceted role for this force according to the changing needs of the newly independent nation.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહે કેન્દ્રીય અનામત પોલીસ દળ (CRPF)ના કર્મચારીઓને તેના સ્થાપના દિવસ પર શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી
પોતાની બહાદુરીથી CRPFએ દેશની સુરક્ષાને અકબંધ રાખવામાં અનોખું યોગદાન આપ્યું છે એટલું જ નહીં, બહાદુરીનો એક ગૌરવશાળી ઈતિહાસ પણ રચ્યો છે, જેના પર દરેક ભારતીયને ગર્વ છે.
હું CRPF જવાનોને સ્થાપના દિવસ પર અભિનંદન આપું છું અને તેમની સેવા અને રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યેના સમર્પણને સલામ કરું છું.
27 JUL 2022 12:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહે કેન્દ્રીય રિઝર્વ પોલીસ ફોર્સ (CRPF)ના કર્મચારીઓને તેના સ્થાપના દિવસ પર શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી છે. એક ટ્વીટમાં ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, સીઆરપીએફએ પોતાની બહાદુરીથી દેશની સુરક્ષાને અકબંધ રાખવામાં અજોડ યોગદાન આપ્યું છે પરંતુ તેણે બહાદુરીનો ગૌરવવંતો ઈતિહાસ પણ રચ્યો છે, જેના પર દરેક ભારતીયને ગર્વ છે. હું CRPF જવાનોને સ્થાપના દિવસ પર અભિનંદન આપું છું અને તેમની સેવા અને રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યેના સમર્પણને સલામ કરું છું.
સેન્ટ્રલ રિઝર્વ પોલીસ ફોર્સની સ્થાપના 27 જુલાઈ 1939ના રોજ ક્રાઉન રિપ્રેઝન્ટેટિવ ​​પોલીસ તરીકે કરવામાં આવી હતી. આઝાદી પછી, 28 ડિસેમ્બર 1949ના રોજ, સંસદના એક અધિનિયમ દ્વારા આ દળને સેન્ટ્રલ રિઝર્વ પોલીસ ફોર્સ તરીકે નામ આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું. તત્કાલિન ગૃહમંત્રી સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલે નવા સ્વતંત્ર રાષ્ટ્રની બદલાતી જરૂરિયાતોને અનુરૂપ આ દળ માટે બહુપક્ષીય ભૂમિકાની કલ્પના કરી હતી.