Ministry of Earth Sciences
Marine Pollution
27 JUL 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), an attached office of MoES, is collecting the real-time information on coastal water quality by deploying water quality buoys at 10m water depth in coastal waters. The collected data is shared with the State Pollution Control Boards.
The Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has instructed all the coastal State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) and the Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) of the Union Territories for developing an action plan for prevention of coastal pollution. NCCR, MoES is assisting SPCBs and PCCs in this exercise.
NCCR has taken up several initiatives to augment the scientific and research capabilities.
1. For continuous water quality observations, a network of water quality buoys is being deployed along the coast.
2. Along with the traditional methods of identification and analysis of biological samples, advanced techniques like use of molecular tools are being employed.
1. Collaborations with leading oceanography institutes of the world (JAMSTEC, Japan; CeFAS, United Kingdom; NIVA, Norway)
2. New research programs like Marine Spatial Planning, Marine Litter Monitoring, Coastal Flooding have been initiated.
The following measures are being implemented:
i. Preparation of action plans by the coastal states and Union Territories to reduce marine pollution.
ii. Deployment of water quality buoys to get real-time information on coastal water quality.
iii. Scientific exercise has been taken up to study the marine outfalls along the Indian coast to check the compliance in respect to existing standards and update the standards to prevent deterioration of coastal waters. Clean coast campaigns are taken up regularly to create awareness among the public and stakeholders to keep the beaches and coastal areas clean.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

భూ శా స్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సముద్ర కాలుష్యం
27 JUL 2022 12:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎంఓఈఎస్‌ అనుబంధ కార్యాలయం అయిన నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఫర్ కోస్టల్ రీసెర్చ్ (ఎన్‌సిసిఆర్‌) తీరప్రాంత జలాల్లో 10 మీటర్ల లోతు వద్ద నీటి నాణ్యత గల బోయ్‌లను మోహరించడం ద్వారా తీరప్రాంత నీటి నాణ్యతను ఎప్పటికప్పుడు తెలుసుకుంటుంది. సేకరించిన డేటాను రాష్ట్ర కాలుష్య నియంత్రణ బోర్డులతో పంచుకుంటారు.
తీరప్రాంత కాలుష్య నివారణకు కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను రూపొందించాలని కేంద్ర కాలుష్య నియంత్రణ మండలి (సిపిసిబి) అన్ని తీరప్రాంత రాష్ట్ర కాలుష్య నియంత్రణ బోర్డులు (ఎస్‌పిసిబిలు) మరియు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల కాలుష్య నియంత్రణ కమిటీలు (పిసిసిలు)ని నిర్దేశించాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఎన్‌సిసిఆర్‌,ఎంఓఈఎస్‌ ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఎస్‌పిసిబిలు మరియు పిసిసిలకు సహాయం చేస్తాయి.
శాస్త్రీయ మరియు పరిశోధన సామర్థ్యాలను పెంపొందించడానికి ఎన్‌సిసిఆర్‌ అనేక కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టింది.
i. నిరంతర నీటి నాణ్యత పరిశీలనల కోసం తీరం వెంబడి నీటి నాణ్యత బోయ్ల నెట్‌వర్క్‌ని ఏర్పాటు చేశాయి.
ii. జీవ నమూనాల గుర్తింపు మరియు విశ్లేషణల సాంప్రదాయ పద్ధతులతో పాటు పరమాణు సాధనాల ఉపయోగం వంటి అధునాతన సాంకేతికతలు ఉపయోగించబడుతున్నాయి.
iii. ప్రపంచంలోని ప్రముఖ ఓషనోగ్రఫీ ఇన్‌ఫెక్షన్‌లతో సహకారాలు (జమ్స్‌టెక్‌, జపాన్; సిఈఎఫ్‌ఏఎస్‌, యునైటెడ్ కింగ్‌డమ్; ఎన్‌ఐవిఏ, నార్వే)
iv. మెరైన్ స్పేషియల్ ప్లానింగ్, మెరైన్ లిట్టర్ మానిటరింగ్, కోస్టల్ ఫ్లడింగ్ వంటి కొత్త పరిశోధనలు ప్రారంభించబడ్డాయి.
కింది చర్యలు అమలు చేయబడుతున్నాయి:
i. సముద్ర కాలుష్యాన్ని తగ్గించేందుకు తీర ప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల ద్వారా కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికలను సిద్ధం చేయడం.
ii. తీరప్రాంత నీటి నాణ్యతను తెలుసుకునేందుకునీటి నాణ్యత బోయ్‌ల విస్తరణ.
iii. ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న ప్రమాణాలకు సంబంధించి సమ్మతిని తనిఖీ చేయడానికి మరియు తీరప్రాంత జలాల క్షీణతను భారత ప్రమాణాలను నవీకరించడానికి తీరం వెంబడి అధ్యయనం చేయడానికి శాస్త్రీయ కసరత్తు చేపట్టబడింది. బీచ్‌లు మరియు తీర ప్రాంతాలను శుభ్రంగా ఉంచడానికి ప్రజలకు మరియు వాటాదారులకు అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి క్లీన్ కోస్ట్ క్యాంపెయిన్‌లు క్రమం తప్పకుండా చేపడతారు.
ఎర్త్ సైన్సెస్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు సైన్స్ & టెక్నాలజీ సహాయ మంత్రి (ఐ/సి) డా. జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానాన్ని అందించారు.