Ministry of Earth Sciences
Marine Pollution
27 JUL 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), an attached office of MoES, is collecting the real-time information on coastal water quality by deploying water quality buoys at 10m water depth in coastal waters. The collected data is shared with the State Pollution Control Boards.
The Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has instructed all the coastal State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) and the Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) of the Union Territories for developing an action plan for prevention of coastal pollution. NCCR, MoES is assisting SPCBs and PCCs in this exercise.
NCCR has taken up several initiatives to augment the scientific and research capabilities.
1. For continuous water quality observations, a network of water quality buoys is being deployed along the coast.
2. Along with the traditional methods of identification and analysis of biological samples, advanced techniques like use of molecular tools are being employed.
1. Collaborations with leading oceanography institutes of the world (JAMSTEC, Japan; CeFAS, United Kingdom; NIVA, Norway)
2. New research programs like Marine Spatial Planning, Marine Litter Monitoring, Coastal Flooding have been initiated.
The following measures are being implemented:
i. Preparation of action plans by the coastal states and Union Territories to reduce marine pollution.
ii. Deployment of water quality buoys to get real-time information on coastal water quality.
iii. Scientific exercise has been taken up to study the marine outfalls along the Indian coast to check the compliance in respect to existing standards and update the standards to prevent deterioration of coastal waters. Clean coast campaigns are taken up regularly to create awareness among the public and stakeholders to keep the beaches and coastal areas clean.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ
27 JUL 2022 12:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਦਫਤਰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਕੋਸਟਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਆਰ), ਤੱਟੀ ਜਲ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਮੀਟਰ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ’ਤੇ ਤੈਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ (buoys) ਉਤਪਲਵ ਲਗਾਏ ਹਨ ਤਾਕਿ ਤੱਟੀ ਜਲ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਪੀਸੀਬੀ) ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਤੱਟੀ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ (ਐੱਸਪੀਸੀਬੀ) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ (ਪੀਸੀਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਤੱਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ-ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ। ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤੱਟੀ ਖੋਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਇਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਐੱਸਪੀਸੀਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਸੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਆਰ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
• ਜਲ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤੱਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਜਲ-ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਉਤਪਲਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
• ਜੈਵ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਪਾਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਪੱਧਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅਣੂ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
• ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ (ਜੇਏਐੱਮਐੱਸਟੀਈਸੀ, ਜਪਾਨ, ਸੀਈਐੱਫਏਐੱਸ, ਯੂਕੇ, ਐੱਨਆਈਵੀਏ, ਨੌਰਵੇ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
• ਮੈਰੀਨ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਪਲਾਨਿੰਗ, ਮੈਰੀਨ ਲਿਟਰ ਮਾਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ, ਕੋਸਟਲ ਫਲਡਿੰਗ ਜਿਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
•
ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ:
1. ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤੱਟੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਾਰਜ-ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ।
2. ਤੱਟੀ ਜਲ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਤੇ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਸਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਲ-ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਉਤਪਲਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ।
3. ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਟੀ ਜਲ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਨਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਟੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਵੱਛ ਤੱਟ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਪੂਰਵਕ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।