Ministry of Defence
Advanced ammunition is the reality of new age warfare; Need to create an innovative & self-reliant ammunition base for national security: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at ‘Ammo India’
Exhorts private sector to work with the Government in catering to the ammunition needs of the Armed Forces for enhanced preparedness
Healthy mix of local endeavours & foreign collaboration is the bedrock of India’s journey of self-reliance: RM
27 JUL 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called for innovations in the field of ammunition for the creation of a strong and self-reliant base that keeps the Armed Forces fully prepared to deal with future challenges. He was addressing the inaugural session of the second conference on Military Ammunition (Ammo India) on the theme ‘Make in India Opportunities and Challenges’ in New Delhi on July 27, 2022. The Raksha Mantri described advanced ammunition as the reality of the new age warfare, which is a must for India, given its regional & global imperatives and security challenges.
“Scientific & technological as well as the economic development of a nation is reflected in the capacity of its weapons and ammunition. The development of ammunition is crucial not only for security, but also for socio-economic progress of the country. For India to become a world power and one of the leading countries in defence production, we must move forward in the indigenous design, development & production of ammunition,” said the Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the government understands the crucial role private sector can play in strengthening the defence sector and to enhance their participation in the field of ammunition, many barriers, which were earlier prevalent, have been removed. He said, from capping the participation of bidders, criteria of financial eligibility or the issue of credit ratings, the government has given considerable relaxation. He exhorted the public & private sectors, research & development establishments, start-ups, academia and individual innovators to explore newer avenues which can create a base that caters to the needs of the Armed Forces, ensuring their enhanced preparedness.
The Raksha Mantri also emphasised the importance of precision guided ammunition, saying that it will play a major role in future warfare, equal to weapons/platforms due to its constantly-evolving nature. “The employment of precision guided ammunition at ‘Muntho Dhalo’ base played an important role in India’s victory in 1999 Kargil war. Precision strike of ammunition during 2019 strikes on terror camps in Balakot also ensured our success in the operation. Ammunition in modern battlefields is emerging in its new avatar, which once programmed can automatically take inputs, make course corrections and target the appropriate location at the right time. Earlier, only the size and explosive capacity of bombs mattered, but now their smartness is equally important,” he said.
Elaborating further on the advantages of a smart, precision and autonomous weapon system, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that it only targets desired areas. “If any enemy base is to be destroyed, then precision ammunition will selectively target it and not any civil establishments. This is not the case with traditional ammunition. Wars are fought with the country’s military, not with its people. Through precision ammunition, destruction of civil establishments can be avoided and the values of peace & humanity in times of war can be preserved,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s commitment to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta in Defence’ and said that all efforts are being made to empower the domestic industry,which can equip the Armed Forces with home-grown world-class weapons/systems, crucial for bolstering national security. He pointed out that the three positive indigenisation lists notified by Ministry of Defence clearly indicate the Government’s emphasis towards indigenous manufacturing of ammunition. “Be it Guided Extended Range rockets for Pinaka, Advanced Light Weight Torpedo, Anti-Radiation Missiles or Loitering Munition, there are 43 such items in the third list. This reflects our commitment to achieve self-reliance in the field and indicates our confidence in the research, development and manufacturing prowess of the domestic defence industry. These lists of existing weapon systems and ammunition will encourage our industry to take up new challenges and ensure their progress,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the fact that six of the seven new defence companies, which were carved out of the erstwhile Ordnance Factory Board, have reported profit within six months of their inception. Munitions India Limited has received export orders worth Rs 500 crore, he said, terming the achievement as an indicator to the huge potential of the ammunition industry in the country.
The Raksha Mantri listed out many other reforms taken by Ministry of Defence, including earmarking of 68 per cent of the capital acquisition budget for the domestic industry in 2022-23 and allocating 25 per cent of the domestic capital procurement budget for promotion of private industry, MSMEs and start-ups. He also shed light on the policy which allows DRDO-Industry Special Purpose Vehicle to develop essential advanced defence products. He added that the Government fully understands the role of MSMEs and start-ups in the defence sector, therefore, the scope of Defence Innovation Start-Up Challenges and Technology Development Fund has been expanded to create more opportunities for them.
Shri Rajnath Singh maintained that while Ministry of Defence is focusing on achieving self-reliance, it is encouraging foreign original equipment manufacturers to invest, manufacture and export from India, in line with ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “India ranks among the top 10 countries in the world in terms of military spending, which makes it one of the most attractive markets for defence. We believe in having a healthy mix of local endeavours and foreign collaboration in this journey of self-reliance. India is at the forefront of this effort in terms of educated manpower, lower development costs and consumption capacity. Our self-reliance is based on collaboration, coordination and partnership with global industries,” he said.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri also inaugurated an exhibition showcasing products developed by the Indian Navy, DPSUs and the private sector. He also released a ‘Knowledge Paper’ at the conference. Senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence and representatives from the industry, academia, start-ups as well as innovators were present.
The two-day conference, jointly organised by Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) and Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS), will cover an extensive range of ammunition requirements of the Armed Forces. The conference comprises sessions on ammunition for tanks and armoured fighting vehicles; artillery including fuses; air defence, aerial munitions; munitions for precision attacks by drones & counter drone systems; naval munitions and ammunition for small arms; explosives and mines. It provides a unique platform to all stakeholders i.e. industry, users, DRDO and academia to meet and work towards achieving self-reliance in Ammunition manufacturing and moving towards ‘Aatmanirbhar’ in the defence sector.

وزارت دفاع
جدید گولی بارود نئے دور کے جنگی ساز و سامان کی حقیقت ہے؛ قومی سلامتی کے لئے ایک اختراعی اور خود کفیل گولی بارود کی بنیاد قائم کرنا ضروری ہے: ’ امّو انڈیا ‘ میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا بیان
وزیر دفاع نے نجی شعبے پر زور دیا کہ وہ بہتر تیاریوں کے پیش نظر مسلح افواج کی اسلحہ سازی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں
مقامی کوششوں اور غیر ملکی اشتراک کا بہتر امتزاج خود کفالت کی طرف بھارت کے سفر کا سنگ بنیاد ہے
27 JUL 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اسلحہ سازی کے شعبے میں ایک مضبوط اور خود کفیل بنیاد بنانے کے لئے اختراعات پر زور دیا ہے تاکہ مسلح افواج مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار رہیں ۔ وہ 27 جولائی ، 2022 ء کو نئی دلّی میں ’ میک اِن انڈیا مواقع اور چیلنجز‘ کے موضوع پر ملٹری ایمونیشن (امّو انڈیا ) کی دوسری کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ جدید اسلحہ نئے دور کی جنگ کی حقیقت ہے۔ علاقائی اور عالمی ضروریات اور دفاعی چیلنجوں کے پیش نظر یہ بھارت کے لئے انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ کسی قوم کی سائنسی اور تکنیکی اور معاشی ترقی اس قوم کی ہتھیاروں اور گولی بارود کی صلاحیت سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ گولی بارود کی ترقی نہ صرف سلامتی کے لئے ضروری ہے بلکہ ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے بھی ضروری ہے۔ بھارت کو عالمی قوت بنانے اور دفاعی پیداوار میں ممتاز ملکوں میں سے ایک بننے کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ ہم دیسی ساختہ ڈیزائن، ترقی اور ہتھیاروں کی تیاری کی طرف بڑھیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت اچھی طرح جانتی ہے کہ دفاعی شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے اور اسلحہ سازی کے شعبے میں اپنی شراکت بڑھانے میں نجی شعبہ اہم رول ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ اس لئے گولی بارود کے شعبے میں بہت سی رکاوٹوں کو ، جو پہلے موجود تھیں ، ہٹا دیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے بولی میں شریک ہونے والوں کے لئے حد مقرر کرنے ، مالی اہلیت کے معیار یا قرض کی ادائیگی کی صلاحیت کا اندازہ لگاتے ہوئے بہت زیادہ نرمی دی ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں، تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں، اسٹارٹ اپس، اکیڈمیوں اور انفرادی اختراع کاروں سے ایک ایسی بنیاد بنانے کے لئے نئی راہیں تلاش کرنے پر زور دیا ،جو ہماری مسلح افواج کی ضروریات کو پورا کر سکے اور ان کی تیاری کو بڑھا سکے۔
وزیر دفاع نے یہ کہتے ہوئے پریسیزن گائیڈڈ گولی بارود کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کہ یہ مستقبل کی جنگوں میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہتھیاوں میں ہمیشہ ترقی ہوتی رہتی ہے اور ان کی نئی شکل سامنے آتی رہتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ پریسزن گائیڈڈ گولی بارود ’’ منتھو ڈھالو ‘‘ نے 1999 ء کی کرگل جنگ میں بھارت کی فتح میں اہم رول ادا کیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2019 ء میں بالاکوٹ کے دہشت گردوں کے ٹھکانوں پر ہتھیاروں کے عین مطابق حملوں نے اس آپریشن میں ہماری کامیابی کو یقینی بنایا تھا ۔ جدید محاذ جنگ میں ہتھیار ایک نئے اوتار میں سامنے آ رہے ہیں۔ ایک بار جب ، اُن میں پروگرام فیڈ کر دیا جاتا ہے ، اس کے بعد وہ خود معلومات لیتے ہیں، اصلاح کرتے ہیں اور صحیح وقت پر صحیح ہدف کو نشانہ بناتے ہیں۔ پہلے سارا زور بموں کی جسامت اور ان کے دھماکہ کرنے کی صلاحیت پر تھا لیکن اب ان کی اسمارٹ نیس بھی اتنی ہی اہم ہو گئی ہے۔
اسمارٹ، درستگی اور خودکار ہتھیاروں کے نظام پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ہتھیار صرف مطلوبہ اہداف کو نشانہ بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر دشمن کی پوزیشن کو تباہ کرنا ہے تو ایسی صورت حال میں درست ہتھیار ہدف کا تعین کرتا ہے اور یہ شہری اہداف کو نشانہ نہیں بناتا۔ روایتی ہتھیاروں کے ساتھ ایسا نہیں ہے۔ جنگیں دشمن ملک کی فوج سے لڑی جاتی ہیں، اس کے عوام سے نہیں۔ درست ہتھیاروں سے شہری تنصیبات کی تباہی سے بچا جا سکتا ہے اور جنگ کے وقت بھی امن اور انسانیت کی اقدار کو محفوظ رکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
حکومت کے ’ دفاع میں آتم نربھرتا ‘ حاصل کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کو دوہراتے ہوئے ، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ گھریلو صنعت کو بااختیار بنانے کی تمام کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں ، جس سے مسلح افواج کو مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ عالمی معیار کے ہتھیاروں/نظاموں سے لیس کیا جا سکے گا ، جو ہماری قومی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت دفاع نے ملک میں سامان تیار کرنے والی تین مثبت فہرستوں کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ، جس سے واضح ہوتا ہے کہ حکومت اسلحہ کی ملک میں تیاری پر زور دیتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چاہے وہ ایڈوانس لائٹ ٹارپیڈو پیناکا کے لئے گائیڈڈ رینج کے راکٹ ہوں، تابکاری مخالف میزائل ہوں یا لاؤٹرنگ گولہ بارود، تیسری فہرست میں ایسے 43 ہتھیار شامل ہیں۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہم دفاعی شعبے میں خود کفالت کے حصول کے لئے پرعزم ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے اعتماد کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ہماری مقامی دفاعی صنعت تحقیق، ترقی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ موجودہ ہتھیاروں کے نظام اور ہتھیاروں کی یہ فہرستیں ہماری صنعت کو نئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک تحریک فراہم کریں گی۔ یہ ان کی ترقی کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس حقیقت کی ستائش کی کہ سات میں سے چھ نئی دفاعی کمپنیوں نے، جو سابقہ ​​آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ سے الگ کی گئی ہیں، اپنے قیام کے چھ ماہ کے اندر منافع درج کر ایا ہے۔ مونیشن انڈیا لمیٹیڈ نے 500 کروڑ روپئے کے برآمدات کے آرڈر وصول کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ملک کی آرڈیننس انڈسٹری کی وسیع صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے ایسی تمام اصلاحات کی تفصیلات بتائیں، جو وزارت دفاع نے شروع کی ہیں۔ اس میں مالی سال 23-2022 ء میں بڑی خریداریوں کے بجٹ کا 68 فی صد گھریلو صنعت کے لئے مختص کرنے اور گھریلو بڑی خریداریوں کا 25 فی صد بجٹ پرائیویٹ صنعت ، ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے مختص کرنے سمیت وزارتِ دفاع کے ذریعے کی گئی بہت سی اصلاحات شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس پالیسی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس کے تحت ڈی آر ڈی او - انڈسٹری اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل کو ضروری جدید دفاعی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت دفاعی شعبے میں ایم ایس ایم ای اور سٹارٹ اپس کے کردار کو سمجھتی ہے، اس لئے ڈیفنس انوویشن اسٹارٹ اپس چیلنج اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کو بڑھایا گیا ہے تاکہ ان کے لئے مزید مواقع پیدا کئے جا سکیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزارت دفاع ایک طرف تو خود کفالت کے اصول پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے، وہیں دوسری طرف غیر ملکی اصل ساز و سامان بنانے والوں کو بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے، یہاں سے تیاری اور برآمد کرنے کی ترغیب دے رہی ہے۔ یہ کوشش وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ ‘کے ویژن کے مطابق ہے۔ جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ فوجی اخراجات کے لحاظ سے بھارت دنیا کے اعلیٰ ترین دس ملکوں میں شامل ہے، جو اسے دفاع کے لئے ایک بہت پرکشش مارکیٹ بناتا ہے۔ ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ خود کفالت کی طرف بھارت کا سفر مقامی کوششوں اور غیر ملکی اشتراک بہتر امتزاج کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔ تعلیم یافتہ افرادی قوت، کم ترقیاتی اخراجات اور استعمال کی صلاحیت کے لحاظ سے بھارت اس کوشش میں سب سے آگے ہے۔ ہماری خود کفالت عالمی صنعتوں کے ساتھ اشتراک ، تال میل اور ساجھیداری پر مبنی ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس موقع پر ایک نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جس میں بھارتی بحریہ، ڈی پی ایس یو اور نجی شعبے کی طرف سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی ۔ انہوں نے کانفرنس میں ’نالج پیپر‘ بھی جاری کیا۔ کانفرنس میں وزارت دفاع کے اعلیٰ سول اور فوجی حکام اور اختراع کاروں کے ساتھ صنعت، اکیڈمی، اسٹارٹ اپس کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس کا اہتمام مشترکہ طور پر فکی اور سینٹر فار جوائنٹ وارفیئر اسٹڈیز ( سی ای این جے او ڈبلیو ایس ) نے کیا تھا۔ کانفرنس کے مختلف اجلاسوں میں ٹینکوں اور بکتر بند گاڑیوں کے لئے اسلحہ ؛ فیوزز سمیت توپ خانہ ؛ فضائی دفاع، فضائی مونیشن ؛ ڈرونز کے ذریعے درست حملوں کے لئے گولی بارود ڈرون شکن نظام ، بحری اسلحہ اور چھوٹے ہتھیاروں کے لئے گولی بارود اور بارودی سرنگیں شامل ہیں ۔ یہ صنعت، صارفین، ڈی آر ڈی او، اکیڈمیوں جیسے تمام فریقین کو ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے ، جہاں وہ اسلحہ سازی میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے اور دفاعی شعبے میں ’ آتم نربھرتا ‘ کی طرف بڑھنے کے قابل ہوں گے۔