Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
More than seven lakh 22 thousand people got permanent jobs in different central Government department since 2014
Dr Jitendra Singh says, Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes launched by Budget 2021-22 have potential for creating 60 lakh new jobs
27 JUL 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
More than seven lakh 22 thousand people got permanent jobs in different central Government department since 2014.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, eemployment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government.
The number of candidates recommended by recruiting agencies for appointment in different Central Government departments since 2014 are as under:
YEAR
Total
2014-15
1,30,423
2015-16
1,11,807
2016-17
1,01,333
2017-18
76,147
2018-19
38,100
2019-20
1,47,096
2020-21
78,555
2021-22
38,850
TOTAL (2014-22)
7,22,311
Dr Jitendra Singh said, apart from this, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country. Budget 2021-22 launched Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes, with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore, for a period of 5 years starting from 2021-22. The PLI Schemes being implemented by the Government have potential for creating 60 lakh new jobs. The PLI scheme is implemented by the concerned Ministries/Departments within the overall financial limits prescribed.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) is being implemented by the Government for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY, collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities.
Government is implementing Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi Scheme) since June 01, 2020 to facilitate collateral free working capital loan to street vendors to restart their businesses, which were adversely impacted during the Covid-19 pandemic.
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) has been launched with effect from 1st October, 2020 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. The terminal date for registration of beneficiaries was 31.03.2022. As on 13.07.2022 benefits have been provided to 59.54 lakh beneficiaries out of which 53.23 lakh beneficiaries have joined as new joinees.
Besides these initiatives, various flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Start-up India, Digital India, Smart City Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation, Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) etc. are also oriented towards generating employment opportunities. Further, PM GatiShakti is a transformative approach of Government of India which is powered by Clean Energy and Sabka Prayas leading to huge job and entrepreneurial opportunities for all.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
২০১৪ সাল থেকে বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি দপ্তরে ৭ লক্ষ ২২ হাজারেরও বেশি কর্মী নিয়োগ হয়েছে
27 JUL 2022 1:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুলাই, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মী জনঅভিযোগ, পেনশন, পারমাণবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করা বর্তমান সরকারের কাছে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপুর্ণ একটি বিষয়। ২০১৪ সাল থেকে বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি দপ্তরে ৭ লক্ষ ২২ হাজারেরও বেশি কর্মী নিয়োগ হয়েছে। ২০১৪-১৫ অর্থবর্ষে ১ লক্ষ ৩০ হাজার ৪২৩, ২০১৫-১৬ অর্থবর্ষে ১ লক্ষ ১১ হাজার ৮০৭, ২০১৬-১৭ অর্থবর্ষে ১ লক্ষ ১ হাজার ৩৩৩, ২০১৭-১৮ অর্থবর্ষে ৭৬ হাজার ১৪৭, ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষে ৩৮ হাজার ১০০, ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ১ লক্ষ ৪৭ হাজার ৯৬, ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ৭৮ হাজার ৫৫৫ এবং ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে ৩৮ হাজার ৮৫০ জনকে নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে।
ডাঃ সিং জানান, কেন্দ্র কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির জন্য বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে পরবর্তী ৫ বছর ১ লক্ষ ৯৭ হাজার কোটি টাকার উৎপাদন-ভিত্তিক উৎসাহ প্রকল্পের কথা ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে ঘোষিত হয়। এর ফলে, ৬০ লক্ষ নতুন কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনার মাধ্যমে স্বনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার জন্য কেন্দ্র ১০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। অণু ও ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়িক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি তাদের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের প্রসারে অথবা নতুন ব্যবসা শুরু করার কাজে এই প্রকল্প থেকে সুবিধা পেতে পারেন। পিএম স্বনিধি প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে কোভিড-১৯ এর ফলে আর্থিক সঙ্কটে পড়া রাস্তার হকাররা বন্ধক মুক্ত ঋণ পাবেন। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত রোজগার যোজনার মাধ্যমে কোভিড অতিমারীর ফলে যেসব ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত প্রতিষ্ঠান কর্মসংকোচনে বাধ্য হয়েছে, তাদের বেশ কিছু সুযোগ-সুবিধা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের ফলে নতুন কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হয়েছে আবার অনেকে তাঁদের পুরনো কাজ ফিরে পেয়েছেন। ১৩ জুলাই পর্যন্ত প্রাপ্ত তথ্যানুযায়ী, এ পর্যন্ত ৫৯ লক্ষ ৫৪ হাজার সুবিধাভোগী প্রকল্পটির সুবিধা পেয়েছেন। এর ফলে, ৫৩ লক্ষ ২৩ হাজার নতুন কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। স্বচ্ছ জ্বালানী ও ‘সবকা প্রয়াস’ উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে পিএম গতিশক্তির মাধ্যমে আগামী দিনে নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং।