Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
More than seven lakh 22 thousand people got permanent jobs in different central Government department since 2014
Dr Jitendra Singh says, Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes launched by Budget 2021-22 have potential for creating 60 lakh new jobs
27 JUL 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
More than seven lakh 22 thousand people got permanent jobs in different central Government department since 2014.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, eemployment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government.
The number of candidates recommended by recruiting agencies for appointment in different Central Government departments since 2014 are as under:
YEAR
Total
2014-15
1,30,423
2015-16
1,11,807
2016-17
1,01,333
2017-18
76,147
2018-19
38,100
2019-20
1,47,096
2020-21
78,555
2021-22
38,850
TOTAL (2014-22)
7,22,311
Dr Jitendra Singh said, apart from this, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country. Budget 2021-22 launched Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes, with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore, for a period of 5 years starting from 2021-22. The PLI Schemes being implemented by the Government have potential for creating 60 lakh new jobs. The PLI scheme is implemented by the concerned Ministries/Departments within the overall financial limits prescribed.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) is being implemented by the Government for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY, collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities.
Government is implementing Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi Scheme) since June 01, 2020 to facilitate collateral free working capital loan to street vendors to restart their businesses, which were adversely impacted during the Covid-19 pandemic.
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) has been launched with effect from 1st October, 2020 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. The terminal date for registration of beneficiaries was 31.03.2022. As on 13.07.2022 benefits have been provided to 59.54 lakh beneficiaries out of which 53.23 lakh beneficiaries have joined as new joinees.
Besides these initiatives, various flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Start-up India, Digital India, Smart City Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation, Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) etc. are also oriented towards generating employment opportunities. Further, PM GatiShakti is a transformative approach of Government of India which is powered by Clean Energy and Sabka Prayas leading to huge job and entrepreneurial opportunities for all.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2014 నుంచి ఇంతవరకు ఏడు లక్షల 22 వేల మందికి పైగా వివిధ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ శాఖలలో శాశ్వత ఉద్యోగాలు పొందారు.. డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
2021-22 బడ్జెట్ నుంచి ప్రారంభించిన ఉత్పాదకత తో కూడిన ప్రోత్సాహక (పీఎల్ఐ) ) పథకాల ద్వారా కొత్తగా 60 లక్షల కొత్త ఉద్యోగాల కల్పన ... డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
27 JUL 2022 1:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
వివిధ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ శాఖల్లో 2014 నుంచి ఇంతవరకు దాదాపు ఏడు లక్షల 22వేల మంది ఉద్యోగాలు పొందారు.
ఉపాధి కల్పన తో పాటు ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు మెరుగుపరచే అంశాలకు ప్రభుత్వం ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్నదని కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక, భూ శాస్త్రం, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్షన్, అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్ష శాఖ సహాయ (స్వతంత్ర) డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ రోజు లోక్ సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వకంగా ఇచ్చిన సమాధానం లో తెలిపారు.
వివిధ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ శాఖల్లో నియామకాల కోసం నియామక సంస్థలు సిఫార్సు చేసిన అభ్యర్థుల వివరాలు క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి.
సంవత్సరం
మొత్తం
2014-15
1,30,423
2015-16
1,11,807
2016-17
1,01,333
2017-18
76,147
2018-19
38,100
2019-20
1,47,096
2020-21
78,555
2021-22
38,850
మొత్తం (2014-22)
7,22,311
దేశంలో ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను మెరుగు పరిచేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం వివిధ చర్యలు తీసుకుందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ వివరించారు. 2021-22 బడ్జెట్ లో ప్రభుత్వం ఉత్పాదకతతో కూడిన ప్రోత్సాహక (పీఎల్ఐ) పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. 2021-22 నుంచి అయిదు సంవత్సరాలపాటు 1.97 లక్షల కోట్ల అంచనాలతో పీఎల్ఐ పథకాలు అమలు జరుగుతాయి. ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న పీఎల్ఐ పథకాల వల్ల కొత్తగా 60 లక్షల ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు కలుగుతాయి. నిర్ణీత ఆర్థిక పరిమితులకు లోబడి వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాలు పీఎల్ఐ పథకాలను అమలు చేస్తున్నాయి.
స్వయం ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను కల్పించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం ప్రధానమంత్రి ముద్ర యోజన పథకాన్ని అమలు చేస్తున్నది. ప్రధానమంత్రి ముద్ర యోజన పథకం కింద ఎలాంటి హామీ లేకుండా 10 లక్షల వరకు రుణం ఇవ్వడం జరుగుతుంది. సూక్ష్మ/చిన్న వ్యాపార సంస్థలు, వ్యక్తులు సంస్థలు ప్రారంభించేందుకు లేదా వ్యాపార సంస్థలను విస్తరించేందుకు వీలుగా రుణం అందించబడుతుంది.
వీధి వ్యాపారుల కోసం ప్రధానమంత్రి వీధి వ్యాపారుల ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ నిధి (పీఎం స్వనిధి పథకం) పథకాన్ని 2020 జూన్ ఒకటి నుంచి ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్నది. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి వల్ల నష్టపోయిన వీధి వ్యాపారాలు తిరిగి వ్యాపారాలను ప్రారంభించేందుకు అవసరమైన పెట్టుబడిని రుణ రూపంలో ఈ పథకం ద్వారా అందిస్తున్నారు.
ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ రోజ్‌గార్ యోజన పథకం 2020 అక్టోబర్ 1 నుంచి అమలు జరుగుతున్నది. కోవిడ్-19 ప్రభావం వల్ల జరిగిన ఉపాధి నష్టాన్ని భర్తీ చేసి, నూతన ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు కల్పించేలా విధంగా యజమానులను ప్రోత్సహించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో పథకం అమలు జరుగుతున్నది. పధకంలో చేరేందుకు 31.03.2022 ని తుది గడువుగా నిర్ణయించారు.13.07.2022 నాటికి 59.54 లక్షల మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు పథకం ద్వారా ప్రయోజనం అందించబడింది. వారిలో 53.23 లక్షల మంది లబ్ధిదారులు కొత్తగా చేరారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమాలతో పాటు ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు కల్పించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా, స్టార్ట్-అప్ ఇండియా, డిజిటల్ ఇండియా, స్మార్ట్ సిటీ మిషన్, పునరుజ్జీవనం మరియు పట్టణ పరివర్తన కోసం అటల్ మిషన్, ప్రధానమంత్రి ఉపాధి కల్పన కార్యక్రమం , మహాత్మా గాంధీ జాతీయ గ్రామీణ ఉపాధి వంటి హామీ పథకం , పండిట్ దీన్ దయాళ్ ఉపాధ్యాయ గ్రామీణ కౌశల్య యోజన, దీన్ దయాల్ ఆంటోదయ యోజన నేషనల్ అర్బన్ లైవ్లీహుడ్ మిషన్ మొదలైన పథకాలు అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. పరిశుద్ధ ఇంధనం,ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ శ్రేయస్సు నినాదంతో వ్యవస్థాపక శక్తి అభివృద్ధి, ఉపాధి అవకాశాల కల్పన లక్ష్యంగా పీఎం గతి శక్తి కార్యక్రమానికి అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ ఒక విప్లవాత్మక పధకంగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్నది.