Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
More than seven lakh 22 thousand people got permanent jobs in different central Government department since 2014
Dr Jitendra Singh says, Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes launched by Budget 2021-22 have potential for creating 60 lakh new jobs
27 JUL 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
More than seven lakh 22 thousand people got permanent jobs in different central Government department since 2014.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, eemployment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government.
The number of candidates recommended by recruiting agencies for appointment in different Central Government departments since 2014 are as under:
YEAR
Total
2014-15
1,30,423
2015-16
1,11,807
2016-17
1,01,333
2017-18
76,147
2018-19
38,100
2019-20
1,47,096
2020-21
78,555
2021-22
38,850
TOTAL (2014-22)
7,22,311
Dr Jitendra Singh said, apart from this, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country. Budget 2021-22 launched Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes, with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore, for a period of 5 years starting from 2021-22. The PLI Schemes being implemented by the Government have potential for creating 60 lakh new jobs. The PLI scheme is implemented by the concerned Ministries/Departments within the overall financial limits prescribed.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) is being implemented by the Government for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY, collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities.
Government is implementing Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi Scheme) since June 01, 2020 to facilitate collateral free working capital loan to street vendors to restart their businesses, which were adversely impacted during the Covid-19 pandemic.
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) has been launched with effect from 1st October, 2020 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. The terminal date for registration of beneficiaries was 31.03.2022. As on 13.07.2022 benefits have been provided to 59.54 lakh beneficiaries out of which 53.23 lakh beneficiaries have joined as new joinees.
Besides these initiatives, various flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Start-up India, Digital India, Smart City Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation, Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) etc. are also oriented towards generating employment opportunities. Further, PM GatiShakti is a transformative approach of Government of India which is powered by Clean Energy and Sabka Prayas leading to huge job and entrepreneurial opportunities for all.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
2014ء سے اب تک مرکزی حکومت کے مختلف محکموں میں 7لاکھ 22ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں کومستقل نوکری ملی
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بجٹ 22-2021ء کے ذریعے شروع کئے گئے پیداوار سے مربوط پہل (پی ایل آئی)منصوبوں میں 60لاکھ نئے روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے
27 JUL 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:27؍جولائی2022:
2014ء سے اب تک مرکزی حکومت کے مختلف محکموں میں 7لاکھ 22ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں کومستقل نوکری ملی۔
آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت(آزدانہ چارج)، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاءڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار میں بہتری لانا سرکار کی اولیت ہے۔
2014ء سے مرکزی سرکار کے مختلف محکموں میں تقرری کے لئے بھرتی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے سفارشی امیداواروں کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
سال
کل
2014-15
1,30,423
2015-16
1,11,807
2016-17
1,01,333
2017-18
76,147
2018-19
38,100
2019-20
1,47,096
2020-21
78,555
2021-22
38,850
کل(22-2014)
7,22,311
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہند نے ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لئے کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔بجٹ 22-2021ء نے روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ پیداوار سے مربوط پہل (پی ایل آئی)منصوبے شروع کئے ہیں۔ 22-2021ء سے شروع ہونے والے 5سال کے لئے 1.97کروڑ روپے کافنڈ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔سرکار کے ذریعے لاگو کئے جارہے پی ایل آئی منصوبوں میں 60لاکھ نئے روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ پی ایل آئی منصوبہ متعلقہ وزارتوں؍محکموں کے ذریعے مقررہ جامع مالی حدوں کے اندر نافذ کی جاتی ہے۔
خود روزگار کی سہولت کے لئے سرکار کے ذریعے پردھان منتری مُدرا یوجنا(پی ایم ایم وائی)لاگو کی جارہی ہے۔ پی ایم ایم وائی کے تحت 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے کولیٹرل مفت قرضہ جات بہت چھوٹے؍چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں اور اشخاص کو ان کی کاروباری سرگرمیاں قائم کرنےیا ان کو وسعت دینے میں اہل بنانے کے لئے فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں۔
سرکار یکم جون 2020ء سے پردھان منتری اسٹریٹ وینڈر ز کی آتم نر بھر نِدھی(پی ایم-سونِدھی یوجنا)کو لاگو کررہی ہے، تاکہ ریہڑی پٹری والوں کو ان کے کاروبار کو پھر سے شروع کرنے کے لئے کولیٹرل مفت ورکنگ کیپٹل قرض کی سہولت مل سکے، جو کووڈ -19وباء کے دوران منفی طور سے متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔
کووڈ-19وباء کے دوران نئے روزگار کو پیدا کرنے اور روزگار کو ہوئے نقصان کی بحالی کے لئے نوکری دینے والوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی غرض سے یکم اکتوبر 2020ء سے آتم نر بھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا(اے بی آر وائی)شروع کی گئی ہے۔ مستفدین کے اندارج کی آخری تاریخ 31مارچ 2022ء تھی۔ 13 جولائی 2022ء تک 59.54لاکھ مستفدین کو فائدہ پہنچایا گیا ہے، جن میں سے 53.23لاکھ مستفدین نئے شامل ہوئے ہیں۔
ان پہلوں کے علاوہ سرکار کے مختلف اہم پروگرام جیسے میک اِن انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اَپ انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، اسمارٹ سٹی مشن، احیا اور شہری تبدیلی کے لئے اٹل مشن، پردھان منتری کا روزگار پیدا کرنے کا پروگرام(پی ایم ای جی پی)، مہاتماگاندھی قومی دیہی ترقیاتی گیارنٹی اسکیم(ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس)، پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے گرامین کوشل یوجنا(ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی)، دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا قومی شہری روزی روٹی مشن(ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم)وغیرہ بھی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی سمت میں سرگرم ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پی ایم گتی شکتی حکومت ہند کا ایک انقلابی نظریہ ہے، جو صاف توانائی اور سب کا پریاس کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس سے سب کے لئے وسیع نوکری اور کاروبار کے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔