Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar addresses National Family Planning Summit 2022
“India understood importance of Family Planning and launched a National Family Planning programme as early as 1952”
“India has achieved replacement level fertility, with as many as 31 states/ UTs having achieved a Total Fertility Rate of 2.1 or less”
“Between 2012 and 2020, India added more than 1.5 crore additional users for modern contraceptives thereby increasing modern contraceptive use substantially”
More than 17 lakh Nayi Pehel kits have been distributed to newly-weds, over 7 lakh Saas Bahu sammelans conducted, and over 32 lakh clients have been counselled through Saarthi vans since under Mission Parivar Vikas since 2016: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
27 JUL 2022 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
“India understood the importance of Family Planning early and went on to be the first country to launch a National Family Planning programme in 1952.” This was stated by Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare as she chaired the National Family Planning Summit, 2022, here today. Aligning with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Atma Nirbhar Bharat, the theme of the summit was “Sustaining efforts, Steering Partnerships, Shaping Vision in Family Planning – Sabka Saath, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas & Sabka Vikas”.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Pawar informed that “India has achieved replacement level fertility with as many as 31 states/ UTs having achieved a Total Fertility Rate of 2.1 or less and modern contraceptive usagehas increased substantially to 56.5% (NFHS 5). She also stated that “NFHS-5 data shows an overall positive shift towards spacing methods which would be instrumental in impacting positively the maternal and infant mortality and morbidity.”
The Union Minister emphasized that Mission Parivar Vikas (MPV) 2016 has given further impetus to the National Family Planning Program. Under the scheme, innovative strategies like distribution of Nayi Pehel kits, Saas Bahu Sammelan and Saarthi vans are helping to reach out to community and initiate dialogues on Family Planning, healthy birth spacing and importance of small families. “More than 17 lakh Nayi Pehel kits have been distributed to newly-weds, over 7 lakh Saas bahu sammelans conducted, and over 32 lakh clients have been counselled through Saarthi vans since inception. It is due to these efforts that NFHS-5 data shows a substantial increase in modern contraceptive use and decrease in unmet need in all the MPV states”, she added.
The Minister highlighted that India is an important member of the FP2020, now transitioned to FP2030 partnership. She informed that as part of India’s commitment to this partnership, 3 billion USD has been invested in family planning. She further stated that “between 2012 and 2020, India added more than 1.5 crore additional users for modern contraceptives thereby increasing the modern contraceptive use substantially”.
During the event, the Minister also unveiled the India Family Planning 2030 vision document and launchedthe Medical Eligibility Criteria (MEC) Wheel Application, E-Module of Family Planning Logistics Management System (FPLMIS) and Digital Archive on Family Planning under the category of Digital Intervention. To empower the community and show the Government's unwavering commitment to providing inclusive services, Dr Pawar also introduced the National Family Planning helpline manual, Community Health Officer (CHO) booklet, and ASHA brochure and leaflet (Family Planning).
Dr Pawar commended the grassroots health service providers calling them “Champions whose unwavering efforts are vital to the program's success”. She felicitated the states under the categories of Male Participation, Spacing Methods, Self-care Methods, PPIUCD and Injectable MPA. Service Provider Awards were also presented to Doctors (under the categories of Male and Female Sterilization), Nurses (under the categories of PPIUCD and Injectable MPA), Health and Wellness Centres for best performance in Family Planning and to ASHA workers for motivating vasectomy clients.
Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan stated that Family Planning Programme in India is now over seven decades old and in this period, India has witnessed a paradigm shift from the concept of population control to population stabilisation to interventions being embedded towards ensuring harmony of continuum care. In this context, he underlined three thematic areas. Firstly, although India has achieved replacement level fertility, there is still a significant population in the reproductive age group who must remain at the centre of our intervention efforts. Secondly, India’s focus has traditionally been on the supply side, i.e. the providers and delivery systems. He highlighted that now the time is to focus on the demand side which includes family, community and society. “Significant change is possible with this focus, instead of an incremental change”, he noted. States should make special efforts to leverage from the provisions of the community-based scheme under Mission Parivar Vikas and refine it further. And lastly, the pool of family planning service providers should assume a significant role in enhancing our capacity to deliver our commitment under FP2030, through knowledge, skills and innovative services. “A competent and properly trained workforce must be the foundation of our family planning effort. This will enhance the quality of our services”, he stated.
Ms. Roli Singh, Additional Secretary and Mission Director (NHM), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr S K Sikdar, Advisor FP and MH, and representatives from various development partners were also present.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے قومی خاندانی منصوبہ بندی سمٹ 2022 سے خطاب کیا
"ہندوستان نے، خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کی اہمیت کو سمجھا اور 1952 کے اوائل میں ہی قومی خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کا پروگرام شروع کردیا تھا"
"ہندوستان نے متبادل سطح کی تولیدی صلاحیت حاصل کی ہے، جس میں 31 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 2.1 یا اس سے کم شرح پیدائش حاصل کی ہے"
2012 اور 2020 کے درمیان، ہندوستان نے جدید مانع حمل ادویات کے لیے 1.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ اضافی صارفین کو شامل کیا، جس سے جدید مانع حمل ادویات کے استعمال میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا
2016 سے مشن پریوار وکاس کے تحت 17 لاکھ سے زیادہ نئی پہل کٹس نئے شادی شدہ جوڑوں کو تقسیم کی گئی ہیں، 7 لاکھ سے زیادہ ساس بہو سمیلن منعقد کیے گئے ہیں، اور 32 لاکھ سے زیادہ صارفین کی سارتھی وین کے ذریعے کونسلنگ کی گئی ہے: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
27 JUL 2022 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کی اہمیت کو جلد ہی سمجھا اور 1952 میں قومی خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کا پروگرام شروع کرنے والا پہلا ملک بن گیا تھا۔ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج یہاں قومی خاندانی منصوبہ بندی سمٹ 2022 کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے آتم نربھار بھارت کے وژن کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتے ہوئے، سربراہی اجلاس کا موضوع تھا ‘‘پائیدار کوششیں، اسٹیئرنگ پارٹنرشپ، فیملی پلاننگ میں ویژن کو تشکیل دینا - سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پرایاس اور سب کا وکاس’’۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پوار نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے 31 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ متبادل سطح کی تولیدی صلاحیت حاصل کی ہے جس کی کل شرح پیدائش 2.1 یا اس سے کم ہے اور جدید مانع حمل ادویات کا استعمال کافی حد تک بڑھ کر 56.5 فیصد (این ایف ایچ ایس-5) تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ این ایف ایچ ایس-5 ڈیٹا وقفہ کاری کے طریقوں کی طرف مجموعی طور پر مثبت تبدیلی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ،جو زچگی اور بچوں کی اموات اور بیماری کو مثبت طور پر متاثر کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مشن پریوار وکاس (ایم پی وی – 2016) نے قومی خاندانی منصوبہ بندی پروگرام کو مزید تقویت دی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، نئی پہل کٹس کی تقسیم، ساس بہو سمیلن اور سارتھی وین جیسی اختراعی حکمت عملی کمیونٹی تک پہنچنے اور خاندانی منصوبہ بندی، صحت مند پیدائش کے وقفہ اور چھوٹے خاندانوں کی اہمیت پر مکالمے شروع کرنے میں مدد کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئے شادی شدہ جوڑوں کو 17 لاکھ سے زیادہ نئی پہل کٹس تقسیم کی گئی ہیں، 7 لاکھ سے زیادہ ساس بہو سمیلن منعقد کیے گئے ہیں، اور آغاز سے لے کر اب تک سارتھی وین کے ذریعے 32 لاکھ سے زیادہ صارفین کی کونسلنگ کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ان کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہے کہ این ایف ایچ ایس-5 ڈیٹا جدید مانع حمل کے استعمال میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ اور تمام ایم پی وی ریاستوں میں نا مکمل ضرورت میں کمی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان ،ایف پی -2020 کا ایک اہم رکن ہے، جو ابایف پی – 2030 پارٹنرشپ میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس شراکت داری کے لیے ہندوستان کی وابستگی کے حصے کے طور پر، خاندانی منصوبہ بندی میں 3 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "2012 اور 2020 کے درمیان، ہندوستان نے جدید مانع حمل ادویات کے لیے 1.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ اضافی صارفین کی بڑھوتری ہوئی ہے، جس سے جدید مانع حمل کے استعمال میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے"۔
تقریب کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے انڈیا فیملی پلاننگ 2030 ویژن دستاویز کی بھی نقاب کشائی کی اور ڈیجیٹل اقدام کے زمرے کے تحت میڈیکل اہلیت کے معیار (ایم ای سی) وہیل ایپلی کیشن، فیملی پلاننگ لاجسٹک مینجمنٹ سسٹم (ایف پی ایل ایم آئی ایس) کے ای -ماڈیول اور فیملی پلاننگ پر ڈیجیٹل آرکائیو کا آغاز کیا۔ کمیونٹی کو بااختیار بنانے اور جامع خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے اٹل عزم کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے، ڈاکٹر پوار نے نیشنل فیملی پلاننگ ہیلپ لائن مینوئل، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسر (سی ایچ او) کتابچہ، اور آشا بروشر اور کتابچہ (فیملی پلاننگ) بھی متعارف کرایا۔
ڈاکٹر پوار نے نچلی سطح پر صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کی تعریف کی اور انہیں "چیمپئن کہا جن کی غیر متزلزل کوششیں پروگرام کی کامیابی کے لیے اہم ہیں"۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کو مردوں کی شرکت، وقفہ کاری کے طریقے، خود کی دیکھ بھال کے طریقے،پی پی آئی یو سی ڈی اور انجکشن قابل ایم پی اے کے زمروں کے تحت اعزاز سے نوازا۔ ڈاکٹروں (مرد اور خواتین کی نس بندی کے زمرے کے تحت)، نرسوں (پی پی آئی یو سی ڈی اور انجکشن ایبل ایم پی اے کے زمرے کے تحت)، خاندانی منصوبہ بندی میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز کواور آسا کارکنوں کو نس بندی کے کلائنٹس کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے سروس پرووائیڈر ایوارڈز بھی پیش کیے گئے۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری، جناب راجیش بھوشن نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کا پروگرام اب سات دہائیوں سے زیادہ پرانا ہے اور اس عرصے میں، ہندوستان نے آبادی پر قابو پانے کے تصور سے آبادی کے استحکام کی طرف اقدامات کی طرف ایک مثالی تبدیلی دیکھی ہے۔ اس تناظر میں انہوں نے تین موضوعاتی پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ سب سے پہلے، اگرچہ ہندو ستان نے متبادل سطح کی تولیدی صلاحیت حاصل کر لی ہے، لیکن تولیدی عمر کے گروپ میں اب بھی ایک قابل ذکر آبادی موجود ہے جسے ہمارے اقدام کی کوششوں کے مرکز میں رہنا چاہیے۔ دوسرے ، ہندوستان کی توجہ روایتی طور پر سپلائی کی طرف رہی ہے، یعنی فراہم کنندگان اور ترسیل کے نظام پر۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اب وقت ہے کہ مطالبہ کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کی جائے ،جس میں خاندان، برادری اور معاشرہ شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "اس توجہ کے ساتھ ایک اضافی تبدیلی کے بجائے اہم تبدیلی ممکن ہے۔" ریاستوں کو مشن پریوار وکاس کے تحت کمیونٹی پر مبنی اسکیم کی دفعات سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور اسے مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے خصوصی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ اور آخر میں، خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے پول کو ایف پی- 2030 کے تحت علم، ہنر اور جدید خدمات کے ذریعے اپنی وابستگی فراہم کرنے کی ہماری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ایک قابل اور مناسب طریقے سے تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت ہماری خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کی کوششوں کی بنیاد ہونی چاہیے۔ اس سے ہماری خدمات کے معیار میں اضافہ ہو گا"۔
محترمہ رولی سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر (این ایچ ایم)، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، ڈاکٹر ایس کے سکدار، مشیر ایف پی اور ایم ایچ، اور مختلف ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کے نمائندے بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ا ک- ق ر)
(28-07-2022)
U-8289