Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Overseas Scholarship
27 JUL 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Certain changes have been made in the NOS scheme guidelines 2021 guided by the need for simplifying the procedures and to make the process more transparent. Also, since there was greater demand for study in science and technology fields and in order to better utilise the resources, scholarships were prioritized for those subjects in greater demand. It was felt that the fields of study where India has strength or where the field work is to be done in India can be left out of the list.
Accordingly, topics/courses concerning Indian Culture, Heritage, History & Social studies on India where substantial portion of the field work is in India, are not being considered for award of scholarships from 2022-23 onwards, whereas other subjects under Humanities/Social Sciences which need international exposure such as Law, Economics, Psychology etc are still available for funding. This change has provided more opportunities for the poor SC students to study in global best universities.
The number of students selected for the National Overseas Scholarship for the past five years is given at Annexure.
The rationale for imposing an income limit of Rs 8 lakh per annum as an eligibility criteria is ordained in the objective of the NOS scheme which is to facilitate the low income students belonging to the Scheduled Castes, Denotified Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes, Landless Agricultural Labourers and Traditional Artisans category to obtain higher education from the best universities in the world and thereby help in improving their economic and social status.
Annexure
1. Department of Social Justice and Empowerment
(The number of students selected for the National Overseas Scholarship for SC Students for the past five years)
Sr. No.
YEAR
Stipulated No. of slots
No. of candidates selected
1
2017-18
100
183*
2
2018-19
100
100
3
2019-20
100
100
4
2020-21
100
100
5
2021-22
125
125
* vacant slots of previous years were carried over
B. Department for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities ( DEPwD)
(The number of students selected for the National Overseas Scholarship for Students with disabilities for the past five years)
Year
No. of beneficiaries
2017-18
2
2018-19
5
2019-20
6
2020-21
7
2021-22
9
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بیرون ملک قومی اسکالرشپ
27 JUL 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ این او ایس اسکیم گائڈ لائن 2021 میں کارروائی کو آسان بنانے اور عمل کو مزید صاف و شفاف بنانے کے لئے ضرورت کے مطابق کچھ مخصوص تبدیلیاں کی گئیں ہیں ۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں مطالعات کی بڑی مانگ کئے جانے اور وسائل کو بہتر طریقے سے بروئے کار لانے کے لئے بھی ان موضوعات کے لئے اسکالرشپس کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے جن کا زیادہ مطالبہ کیا گیا تھا۔ایسا محسوس کیا گیا کہ اس فہرست سے بھارت میں کئے جانے والے کاموں کے ان شعبوں کو الگ کیا جاسکتا ہے جس میں بھارت کی اہلیت زیادہ ہے ۔
اس کے مطابق،بھارتپر ہندوستانی ثقافت، ورثہ، تاریخ اور سماجی علوم سے متعلق موضوعات/کورسز جس کا فیلڈ ورک کا کافی حصہ ہندوستان میں ہے، 2022-23 کے بعد سے اسکالرشپ دینے کے لیے غور نہیں کیا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ دیگر مضامین ہیومینٹیز/سوشل سائنسز کے تحت جن کو بین الاقوامی نمائش کی ضرورت ہے جیسے قانون، معاشیات،نفسیات وغیرہ اب بھی فنڈنگ ​​کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔ اس تبدیلی نے غریب درج فہرست ذاتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء کو عالمی بہترین یونیورسٹیوں میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے مزید مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں قومی بیرون ملک اسکالرشپ کے لیے منتخب کیے گئے طلباء کی تعداد ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
اہلیت کے معیار کے طور پر سالانہ 8 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی کی حد لگانے کا جوازاین او ایس اسکیم کے مقصد کے تحت طے کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد درج فہرست ذاتوں، غیرمنظورشدہ خانہ بدوشوں اور نیم خانہ بدوش قبائل، بے زمین زرعی طبقے سے تعلق رکھنے والے کم آمدنی والے طلباء کو سہولت فراہم کرنا اورمزدوروں اور روایتی کاریگروں کے زمرے میں دنیا کی بہترین یونیورسٹیوں سے اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنا ہے اس طرح ان کی معاشی اور سماجی حیثیت کو بہتر بنانے میں مددکی جاسکے گی۔
ضمیمہ
اے۔سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ
(گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں درج فہرست ذاتوں کے طلباء کے لیے نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالرشپ کے لیے منتخب طلباء کی تعداد)
نمبرشمار
سال
مقررہ سلوٹس کی تعداد
منتخب کئے گئے امیدواروں کی تعداد
1
2017-18
100
183*
2
2018-19
100
100
3
2019-20
100
100
4
2020-21
100
100
5
2021-22
125
125
* پچھلے سالوں کی خالی جگہوں کو آگے بڑھایا گیا۔
بی۔ معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی)
(گزشتہ پانچ برسوں سے معذور طلبہ کے لیے قومی اوورسیز اسکالرشپ کے لیے منتخب کیے گئے طلبہ کی تعداد)
سال
مستفیدین کی تعداد
2017-18
2
2018-19
5
2019-20
6
2020-21
7
2021-22
9