Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Status of Rag-Pickers in the Country
27 JUL 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
No survey has been conducted to identify the rag-pickers in the country.
In order to facilitate waste-pickers (also called rag-pickers) to avail the benefits under Loan and Skill Development schemes implemented by the National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC), they were included in the target group of NSKFDC along with Safai Karmacharis in 2016. The total 66,365 safai karamcharis including waste pickers have been given skill training and 1,56,215 safai karamcharis including waste pickers have been given loan on subsidised rate of interest by NSKFDC through their schemes for socio-economic upliftment programme since 2016.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ملک میں کوڑاچننے والوں کی صورتحال
27 JUL 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں کوڑاچننے والوں کی نشاندہی کے لئے کوئی جائزہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
قومی صفائی ملازمین فائننس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی) کے ذریعہ نافذ کی گئی قرضوں اور ہنر کے فروغ سے متعلق اسکیموں کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے کوڑا چننے والوں (جنہیں ریگ پیکرس کہا جاتا ہے) کی سہولت کے لیے، انہیں 2016 میں صفائی کرمچاریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی کے ہدف گروپ میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔کوڑا چننے والوں سمیت مجموعی طور پر 66,365 صفائی ملازمین کو ہنر کی تربیت دی گئی ہےاور 1,56,215 صفائی کرمچاریوں جس میں کچرا چننے والوں کواین ایس کے ایف ڈی سی کی ذریعہ 2016 سے سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے پروگرام کے لیے اپنی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ رعایتی شرح سود پر قرضہ دیا گیا ہے۔