Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Underfunding of Post-Matric Scholarships
27 JUL 2022 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department provides financial assistance to SC students for Post-Matric Scholarship studies in India under two schemes i.e. the Centrally Sponsored Post-matric Scholarship Scheme for SC students (PMS-SC) and the Central Sector Top Class Scholarship Scheme for SC students. The funds allocated under these two schemes in the past three years have increased, the details of which are provided as follows:
Year
Budget Allocated under the Scheme (Rs. in Cr)
2019-20
2967.30
2020-21
3027.30
2021-22
3485.62
There is no State wise allocation of funds under Top Class Scholarship Scheme for SC Students as this is a Central Sector Scheme.
Under Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC Students, the Central Assistance is released based on the demand proposed in Annual Action Plans received from the States/UTs after adjusting the unspent balance amount of previous years. The details of State-wise demand made for grants under PMS-SC and the Central Assistance released are attached as Annexure.
With the latest revision under the schemes, the budget allocation under the schemes is provisioned to be increased annually.
The Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC students has recently been revised in FY 2020-21 for a period of 6 years i.e. till 2026. The Top Class Scholarship Scheme for SC Students has also been revised in FY 2021-22 for a period of 5 years i.e. till 2026. Therefore, at present, there is no plan under consideration to modify the present scholarship schemes.
Annexure
State-wise Demand and Central Assistance released during 2019-20 to 2021-22
S. No.
States/Uts
2019-20*
2020-21^
2021-22
Annual Demand submitted by State/UT
Central Assistance released
Annual Demand submitted by State/UT
Central Assistance released
Annual Demand submitted by State/UT
Central Assistance released
1
Andhra Pradesh
731.4
287.67
472.6
450.01
725
298.55
2
Assam
19.9
0
26.63
18
21.89
0
3
Bihar
91.26
0
93.16
47.83
203.95
0
4
Chandigarh
3.42
0
0
0
3.6
1.54
5
Chhattisgarh
55.32
3.27
54
38.54
59.23
29.00
6
Daman & Diu
0.03
0
0.33
0
0.39
0
7
Delhi
19.96
1.97
0
0
17.95
0
8
Goa
0.06
0
0
0
0
0
9
Gujarat
324.61
0
284.55
170.32
325
102.58
10
Haryana
46.48
0
0
0
134.97
0
11
Himachal Pradesh
16.98
0
31.98
11.35
54.92
0
12
Jammu & Kashmir
16.34
0
0
0
13.15
0.03
13
Jharkhand
23.15
0
22.74
13.42
26.9
4.12
14
Karnataka
447.41
121.47
411.08
252.79
522.04
65.42
15
Kerala
154.44
9.8
144.75
86.85
149.87
45.78
16
Madhya Pradesh
463.18
0
390.64
319.4
583
8.28
17
Maharashtra
910.07
0
930.21
558
1161.96
63.01
18
Manipur
7.94
7.94
7.66
6.89
7.85
0
19
Odisha
314.94
140.71
285.63
130.67
285.34
78.22
20
Puducherry
14.66
0
8.95
2.21
15.96
0
21
Punjab
433.57
206.47
521.26
191.58
547.32
209.76
22
Rajasthan
458.05
314.54
420.54
284.01
455.23
95.67
23
Sikkim
1.04
1.04
1.16
0.81
1.12
0
24
Tamilnadu
1245.38
925.84
1471.99
120.23
1282.55
278.88
25
Telangana
437.55
0
433.42
245.03
430.71
0
26
Tripura
33.8
35.42
27.17
30.37
38.18
0
27
Uttar Pradesh
2037.14
655.16
1977.25
892.36
1993.21
537.28
28
Uttrakhand
22.59
0
25.99
9.76
19.51
0
29
West Bengal
237.71
0
251.44
128.17
249.04
112.26
TOTAL
8568.38
2711.3
8295.13
4008.6
9329.84
1930.38
*The Scheme was based on the concept of committed liability prior to 2020-21 wherein, 100% Central Assistance was released to States/UTs over & above the Committed Liability of the States/UTs. No funds were released to States/UTs either whose demand was within their Committed Liability or who did not furnish the proposals.
^ The Scheme was revised during 2020-21 wherein fixed sharing pattern of 60:40 (90:10 in case of NE States) between Centre and States has been adopted. Central Assistance was released to States/UTs who submitted the proposals for 2020-21.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپس کے لئے درکار رقم سے کم رقم کی فراہمی
27 JUL 2022 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا ہے کہ محکمہ ایس سی طلباء کو دو اسکیموں کے تحت بھارت میں پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ مطالعے کے لئے مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے جو ایس سی طلبا کے لئے (پی ایم ایس۔ ایس سی) مرکز کے ذریعہ اسپانسر شدہ پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم ہے اور ایس سی طلباء کے لئے مرکزی سیکٹر کی اعلی درجے کی اسکالرشپ اسکیم ہے ۔ برائے ایس سی طلباء ان دونوں اسکیموں کے تحت مختص کئے گئے فنڈز میں پچھلے تین سالوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے جس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
اسکیم کے تحت مختص بجٹ (کروڑ میں روپے)
2019-20
2967.30
2020-21
3027.30
2021-22
3485.62
ایس سی طلباء کے لیے اعلیٰ درجے کی اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت ریاست کے حساب سے فنڈز مختص نہیں کیے گئے ہیں کیونکہ یہ مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم ہے۔
ایس سی طلباء کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت، مرکزی امداد ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہونے والے سالانہ عملی منصوبے میں تجویز کردہ مطالبے کی بنیاد پر جاری کی جاتی ہے جو پچھلے سالوں کی غیر خرچ شدہ باقی ماندہ رقم کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے بعد ملتی ہے۔ پی ایم ایس-ایس سی کے تحت گرانٹس کے لیے ریاست کے حساب سے مانگ کی تفصیلات اور جاری کردہ مرکزی امداد ضمیمہ کے طور پر منسلک ہے۔
تازہ ترین نظرثانی کے ساتھ، اسکیموں کے تحت بجٹ مختص کرنے میں سالانہ اضافہ کرنے کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔
ایس سی طلباء کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم میں حال ہی میں مالی سال 2021-2020 میں 6 سال کی مدت کے لیے یعنی 2026 تک نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔ ایس سی طلباء کے لیے ٹاپ کلاس اسکالرشپ اسکیم میں بھی مالی سال 2022-2021 میں 5 سال کی مدت یعنی 2026 تک کے لیے نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔ لہذا، فی الحال، موجودہ اسکالرشپ اسکیموں میں ترمیم کرنے کا کوئی منصوبہ زیر غور نہیں ہے۔
20-2019 سے 2022-2021 کے دوران ریاستی سطح پر مانگ اور مرکزی امداد جاری کی گئی۔
نمبرشمار
ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
2019-20*
2020-21^
2021-22
ریاستوں/مرکز کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ سالانہ مانگ
مرکزی امداد جاری کی گئی
ریاستوں/مرکز کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ سالانہ مانگ
مرکزی امداد جاری کی گئی
ریاستوں/مرکز کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ سالانہ مانگ
مرکزی امداد جاری کی گئی
1
آندھرا پردیش
731.4
287.67
472.6
450.01
725
298.55
2
آسام
19.9
0
26.63
18
21.89
0
3
بہار
91.26
0
93.16
47.83
203.95
0
4
چنڈی گڑھ
3.42
0
0
0
3.6
1.54
5
چھتیس گڑھ
55.32
3.27
54
38.54
59.23
29.00
6
دمن اور دیو
0.03
0
0.33
0
0.39
0
7
دہلی
19.96
1.97
0
0
17.95
0
8
گوا
0.06
0
0
0
0
0
9
گجرات
324.61
0
284.55
170.32
325
102.58
10
ہریانہ
46.48
0
0
0
134.97
0
11
ہماچل پردیش
16.98
0
31.98
11.35
54.92
0
12
جموںو کشمیر
16.34
0
0
0
13.15
0.03
13
جھاڑ کھنڈ
23.15
0
22.74
13.42
26.9
4.12
14
کرناٹک
447.41
121.47
411.08
252.79
522.04
65.42
15
کیرالہ
154.44
9.8
144.75
86.85
149.87
45.78
16
مدھیہ پردیش
463.18
0
390.64
319.4
583
8.28
17
مہاراشٹر
910.07
0
930.21
558
1161.96
63.01
18
منی پور
7.94
7.94
7.66
6.89
7.85
0
19
اوڈیشہ
314.94
140.71
285.63
130.67
285.34
78.22
20
پڈوچیری
14.66
0
8.95
2.21
15.96
0
21
پنجاب
433.57
206.47
521.26
191.58
547.32
209.76
22
راجستھان
458.05
314.54
420.54
284.01
455.23
95.67
23
سکم
1.04
1.04
1.16
0.81
1.12
0
24
تملناڈو
1245.38
925.84
1471.99
120.23
1282.55
278.88
25
تلنگانہ
437.55
0
433.42
245.03
430.71
0
26
تریپورہ
33.8
35.42
27.17
30.37
38.18
0
27
اترپردیش
2037.14
655.16
1977.25
892.36
1993.21
537.28
28
اترا کھنڈ
22.59
0
25.99
9.76
19.51
0
29
مغربی بنگال
237.71
0
251.44
128.17
249.04
112.26
کل تعداد
8568.38
2711.3
8295.13
4008.6
9329.84
1930.38
*The Scheme was based on the concept of committed liability prior to 2020-21 wherein, 100% Central Assistance was released to States/UTs over & above the Committed Liability of the States/UTs. No funds were released to States/UTs either whose demand was within their Committed Liability or who did not furnish the proposals.
^ The Scheme was revised during 2020-21 wherein fixed sharing pattern of 60:40 (90:10 in case of NE States) between Centre and States has been adopted. Central Assistance was released to States/UTs who submitted the proposals for 2020-21.