Ministry of Steel
Government’s Efforts to Increase Export of Steel
27 JUL 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken following measures for increasing investment and export in the Steel sector: -
1. Notification of :-
1. National Steel Policy 2017 which envisages, inter-alia, domestically meeting the entire demand of steel and high-grade automotive steel, electrical steel, special steel and alloys for strategic applications.
2. Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting procurement of Made in India steel. .
1. ‘Make in India’ initiative and the PM Gati-Shakti National Master Plan, with further engagement with potential users, including from Railways, Defence, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing, Civil Aviation, Road Transport and Highways, Agriculture and Rural Development sectors to enhance the steel usage, overall demand for steel and investment in steel sector in the country.
2. Adjustments in Basic Custom Duty on steel products and raw materials alongwith calibration of trade remedial measures like Anti-dumping duty (ADD), Countervailing duty (CVD) on certain steel products to enhance competitiveness of India’s steel sector.
3. Participation in events like World Expo, held recently in Dubai, to highlight the expertise of the Steel sector in India and showcase an array of opportunities as well as business potential in India’s steel sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی برآمدات بڑھانے کے لئے سرکار کی کوششیں
27 JUL 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پھگن سنگھ کُلستے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ سرکار نے اسٹیل سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری اور برآمدات بڑھانے کے لئے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں:-
1. نوٹیفکیشن:
1. نیشنل اسٹیل پالیسی 2017، جس میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ وقت اور ضرورت کے حساب سے اسٹیل اور ہائی-گریڈ آٹوموٹیو اسٹیل، الیکٹریکل اسٹیل، اسپیشل اسٹیل اور ملے جلے ہاتھ کی مجموعی مانگ کو گھریلو سطح پر پورا کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
2. میڈ اِن انڈیا اسٹیل کی خرید کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے گھریلو طور سے تیار شدہ لوہا اور اسٹیل کی مصنوعات(ڈی ایم آئی اینڈ ایس پی)پالیسی۔
.ii ’میک اِن انڈیا‘ پہل اور پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان، ریلوے، دفاع، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، رہائش، شہری مواصلات، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہ، زراعت اور دیہی ترقیاتی سیکٹر سمیت امکانی استعمال کنندگان کے ساتھ آگے بھی جڑاؤ کے ساتھ ملک میں اسٹیل کے استعمال ، اسٹیل کی مجموعی مانگ اور اسٹیل سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کرنا۔
.iii ہندوستان کے اسٹیل سیکٹر کی مقابلہ جاتی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے کچھ اسٹیل مصنوعات پر اینٹی –ڈمپنگ ڈیوٹی(اے ڈی ڈی)، کاؤنٹر ویلنگ ڈیوٹی(سی وی ڈی)جیسے کاروباری بہتری کے اقدامات کے ساتھ اسٹیل مصنوعات اور کچے مال پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں رعایت۔
.ivہندوستان میں اسٹیل سیکٹر کی مہارت کو اُجاگر کرنے اور ہندوستان کے اسٹیل سیکٹر میں کاروباری صلاحیت کے ساتھ ساتھ مواقع کے ایک تسلسل کی نمائش کے لئے حال ہی میں دبئی میں منعقد ورلڈ ایکسپو جیسے پروگرام میں شراکت داری۔