Ministry of Electronics & IT
National Data Governance Framework Policy
27 JUL 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Draft National Data Governance Framework Policy aims to ensure that non-personal data and anonymized data from both Government and Private entities are safely accessible by Research and Innovation eco-system.
The policy aims to provide an institutional framework for data/datasets/metadata rules, standards, guidelines and protocols for sharing of non-personal data sets while ensuring privacy, security and trust.
The IDMO shall coordinate closely with line Ministries, State Governments, and other schematic programs to standardize data management by building up capacity and capabilities in each Ministry. Further it will accelerate inclusion of non-personal datasets housed within ministries and private companies into the India Datasets program.
MeitY released the Draft National Data Governance Framework Policy on 26thMay 2022 for public consultation. Currently the draft policy is under finalization.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیٹا گورننس فریم ورک کی قومی پالیسی
27 JUL 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیٹا گورننس فریم ورک کی قومی پالیسی کے مسودے کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ سرکاری اور نجی اداروں، دونوں کے غیر ذاتی ڈیٹا اور بےنام اعدادوشا ر تک، تحقیقی اور اختراعی ایکو نظام کے ذریعے محفوظ طریقے سے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکے۔
پالیسی کا مقصد پرائیویسی، سیکورٹی اور اعتماد کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ڈیٹا/ڈیٹا سیٹس/میٹا ڈیٹا کے قواعد، معیارات، رہنما خطوط اور غیر ذاتی ڈیٹا سیٹس کے اشتراک کے لیے پروٹوکول کے لیے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک فراہم کرنا ہے۔
آئی ڈی ایم او، ہر وزارت میں صلاحیت اور اہلیتوں کو بڑھا کر ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ کو معیاری بنانے کے لیے لائن کی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر اسکیم جاتی پروگراموں کے ساتھ مل کر تال میل کرے گا۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ وزارتوں اور نجی کمپنیوں کے اندر موجود غیر ذاتی ڈیٹاسیٹس کو انڈیا ڈیٹاسیٹس پروگرام میں شامل کرنے میں تیزی لائے گا۔
ایم ای آئی ٹی نے 26 مئی 2022 کو، ڈیٹا گورننس فریم ورک کی قومی پالیسی کا مسودہ عوامی مشاورت کے لیے جاری کیاہے۔ فی الحال پالیسی کے مسودے کو حتمی شکل دی جا رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور معلوماتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔