Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Monthly Passes for Toll Plazas at National Highways
27 JUL 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
User fee on National Highways is being collected as per the National Fee Rules and also as per the respective Concession Agreement. As per National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates & Collection) Rules, 2008, a driver, owner or person in-charge of mechanical vehicle who makes use of the section of national highway, permanent bridge, bypass or tunnel may opt for discounted fee to cross a fee plaza for maximum fifty journey for one month from date of payment and has to pay two-third of amount of the fee payable. Discounts in user fee are also available in the form of monthly passes as per the applicable National Highways Fee Rules and also as per the respective Concession Agreement. As per National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates & Collection) Rules, 2008, a person who owns a mechanical vehicle registered for non-commercial purposes and uses it as such for commuting on a section of national highway, permanent bridge, bypass or tunnel may obtain a pass, on payment of fee at the base rate for the year 2007-2008 of rupees one hundred and fifty per calendar month and revised annually in accordance with fee rule, authorising it to cross the fee plaza specified in such pass provided that such pass shall be issued only if such driver, owner and person in charge of such mechanical vehicle resides within a distance of twenty kilometers from the fee plaza. No such concession and pass is issued if fees is levied based on the closed user fee collection system and also if a service road or alternative road is available for the use by such driver, owner or person in charge of mechanical vehicle.
As per National Highways Fee Rules, 2008, a person who owns a mechanical vehicle registered for non-commercial purposes and uses it as such for commuting on a section of national highway, permanent bridge, bypass or tunnel may obtain a pass, on payment of fee at the rate of rupees three hundred and fifteen for the financial Year 2022-23. Such pass shall be issued only if such driver, owner and person in charge of such mechanical vehicle resides within a distance of twenty kilometers from the fee plaza.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہوں پر ٹول پلازوں کو عبور کرنے کے لیے ماہانہ سفری کارڈ
27 JUL 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ قومی شاہراہوں پر صارف کی فیس، قومی فیس کے ضوابط اور متعلقہ رعایتی معاہدے کے ساتھ وصول کی جا رہی ہے۔نیشنل ہائی وے ٹول رولز 2008 کے مطابق، غیر تجارتی گاڑیوں کے ڈرائیوروں اور مالکان کو ٹول میں رعایت دی جاتی ہے جو اکثر نیشنل ہائی وے، مستقل پل، بائی پاس یا ٹنل کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے مطابق، ماہانہ سفری کارڈ جاری کرنے کی تاریخ سے 1 مہینے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 50 بار سڑک استعمال کرنے پر ٹول کا دو تہائی وصول کیا جاتا ہے۔ فیس پر سالانہ نظر ثانی کی جاتی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ، صارف کی فیس ماہانہ پاس کی شکل میں دستیاب ہے اور یہ نیشنل ہائی ویز فیس کے ضوابط اور متعلقہ رعایتی معاہدے کے مطابق ہیں۔ قومی شاہراہوں کی فیس (قیمتوں کا تعین اور وصولی) رولز، 2008 کے تحت، ایک شخص جو قومی شاہراہ، مستقل پل، بائی پاس یا ٹنل کے کسی سیکشن کو غیر تجارتی مقاصد کیلئے استعمال کرتا ہے اور وہ میکینیکل گاڑی کا مالک ہے نیزقومی شاہراہ کے ایک حصے، مستقل پل، بائی پاس یا ٹنل کا استعمال کرتا ہے تووہ سال 2008-2007 کی شرح سود کے طور پر ہر مہینے 150 روپے کی ادائیگی پر پاس حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔
یہ پاس صرف اس طرح کی مکینیکل گاڑی کے ڈرائیور، مالک یا انچارج شخص کو جاری کیا جائے گا جو ٹول پلازہ سے 20 کلومیٹر کے دائرے کے اندر رہ رہے ہیں اور فیس کے ضوابط کے مطابق سالانہ فیس کی ادائیگی پر اس نے ٹول پلازہ کو عبور کرنے کی اجازت حاصل کی ہو۔ تاہم بند صارف فیس وصولی کے نظام کی بنیاد پر پاس جاری ہونے پر ایسی رعایتیں نہیں دی جائیں گی نیز یہ رعایت اس وقت بھی لاگو نہیں ہوتی جب سروس روڈ یا متبادل سڑک ایسے ڈرائیور، مالک یا گاڑی کے مکینیکل انچارج کے لیے دستیاب ہو۔
قومی شاہراہ فیس ضوابط، 2008 کے مطابق، جنہوں نے غیر تجارتی استعمال کے لیے مکینیکل گاڑی کو رجسٹر کرایا ہو اور وہ قومی شاہراہ، مستقل پل ، بائی پاس یا سرنگ کے ایک سیکشن کو سفر کیلئے استعمال کرتا ہو وہ مالی سال 23-2022 میں تین سو پندرہ روپے فیس ادا کر کے پاس حاصل کرسکتے ہیں ۔ ایسا پاس ٹول پلازہ سے بیس کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر رہنے والے مکینیکل انچارج، مالک اور ڈرائیور کو جاری کیا جائے گا۔