Ministry of Mines
Mine Ministry Efforts to Ensure Best Practices in Sand Mining
27 JUL 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Sand is a minor mineral under Section 3(e) of the Mines and Minerals (Development & Regulation) Act, 1957. Section 15 of the MMDR Act, 1957, empowers the State Governments to make rules for regulating the grant of minor mineral concessions for minor minerals. Moreover, Section 23C of the MMDR Act, also empowers the State Governments to make rules for preventing illegal mining, transportation and storage of minerals and for the purposes connected therewith. Thus, minor minerals are regulated at the level of State Government. However, Ministry of Mines has prepared a ‘Sand Mining Framework’ in consultation with Mining Departments of the States incorporating best practices amongst States and suggestions based on the objectives of sustainability, availability, affordability and transparency in sand mining. The ‘Sand Mining Framework’ was circulated to all the States for necessary action.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ریت کی کانکنی میں بہترین طریقۂ کار کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کانوں کی وزارت کی کوششیں
27 JUL 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1957 کے سیکشن 3 ( ای ) کے تحت ریت ایک معمولی معدنیات ہے۔ ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ، 1957 کا سیکشن 15، ریاستی حکومتوں کو یہ اختیار دیتا ہے کہ وہ معمولی معدنیات کی رعایتوں کو ریگولیٹ کرنے کے لئے قواعد مرتب کریں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کی دفعہ 23 سی، ریاستی حکومتوں کو یہ اختیار بھی دیتی ہے کہ وہ معدنیات کی غیر قانونی کانکنی، نقل و حمل اور ذخیرہ اندوزی کو روکنے اور اس سے منسلک مقاصد کے لئے اصول بھی مرتب کریں ۔ اس طرح، معمولی معدنیات کو ریاستی حکومت کی سطح پر منظم کیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم کانوں کی وزارت نے ریاستوں کے کانکنی کے محکموں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے ایک ’ریت کی کان کنی کا فریم ورک‘ تیار کیا ہے ، جس میں ریاستوں کے درمیان بہترین طریقہ ٔکار اور ریت کی کانکنی میں پائیداری، دستیابی، سستی اور شفافیت کے مقاصد کی بنیاد والی سفارشات شامل ہیں۔ ’ریت کی کانکنی کا فریم ورک‘ تمام ریاستوں کو ضروری کارروائی کے لئے بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔