Ministry of Mines
Acts and Rules to Ensure Promotion of Scientific Mining
27 JUL 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act), the Central Government has been empowered for regulation of mines and development of minerals to the extent provided in the said Act. As per section 18 of the MMDR Act, Central Government is responsible to make rules for conservation and systematic development of minerals in India and for the protection of the environment by preventing or controlling any pollution which may be caused by prospecting or mining operations and for such purposes as necessary. Under this section, the Central Government has framed the Mineral Conservation and Development Rules, 2017.
Under the said Act and the rules framed thereunder, the State Government are empowered to carry out auction of mineral concessions in respect of land in which the minerals vest in the concerned Government. However, previous approval of the Central Government is required in the following cases:
1. Under section 5(1) of the Act for minerals listed in Part A & B of the first schedule to the Act for grant of mineral concession.
2. Under section 10B(2) of the Act for auction of Composite Licence (CL) of notified minerals, viz., Iron Ore, Limestone, Manganese and Bauxite.
3. Under section 17A(2) of the Act for reservation of any area by the State Government in favour of a Government company or corporation owned or controlled by the State Government.
Further, Central Government is empowered to reserve any area not already held under a mineral concession, in favor of a Government company or corporation owned or controlled by the Central Government under Section 17A(1A) of the MMDR Act.
Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), a subordinate office of Ministry of Mines, is engaged in the promotion of scientific development of mineral resources of the country, conservation of minerals, protection of environment in mines, other than coal, petroleum and natural gas, atomic minerals and minor minerals. It performs regulatory functions with respect to the relevant provisions of MMDR Act and the Mineral Conservation and Development Rules, 2017.
Further, as per notification in Official Gazette vide Resolution No. 31/49/2014 – M. III, dated 3rd November, 2014, IBM is mandated to functions as the National Technical Regulator in respect of the mining sector, and lay down regulations, procedures and systems to guide the State Governments (first tier of regulation); provide technical consultancy services; participate in international collaborative projects in the area of regulation and development of the mineral sector; undertake any such other activity as has become necessary in the light of developments in the field of geology, mining, mineral beneficiation and the environment; etc.
Section 23C of the MMDR Act, 1957 empowers the State Government to make rules for preventing illegal mining, transportation and storage of minerals and for purposes connected therewith. The MMDR Act has stringent punitive provision for combating illegal mining. Provisions have been made for setting up of special courts for purpose of providing speedy trial of offences relating to illegal mining.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
سائنسی کان کنی کے فروغ کو یقینی بنانےکےلیےقانون و ضوابط
27 JUL 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
کان کنی اور معدنیات (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) قانون ، 1957 (ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ) کے مطابق، مرکزی حکومت کو کانوں کے ریگولیشن اور معدنیات کی ترقی کے لیے مذکورہ ایکٹ میں فراہم کردہ حد تک اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔ ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کے سیکشن 18 کے مطابق، مرکزی حکومت ہندوستان میں معدنیات کے تحفظ اور منظم ترقی کے لیے اورامکانی یا کان کنی کے کاموں کی وجہ سے ہونے والی یا کسی بھی آلودگی کو روکنے یا اس پر قابو پا کر ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے اور ضرورت ہو تو ایسے مقاصد کےلئے ضابطے بنانے کی ذمہ دار ہے۔ اس سیکشن کے تحت، مرکزی حکومت نے معدنیات کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے قواعد، 2017 بنائے ہیں۔
مذکورہ قانون اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے تحت، ریاستی حکومت کو اس زمین کے سلسلے میں معدنی رعایتوں کی نیلامی کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے جس میں معدنیات متعلقہ حکومت کے پاس ہیں۔ تاہم، مندرجہ ذیل معاملات میں مرکزی حکومت کی سابقہ ​​منظوری درکار ہے۔
• قانون کے سیکشن 5(1) کے تحت معدنیات کی رعایت دینے کے لیے قانون کے پہلے شیڈول کے حصہ اے اور بی میں درج معدنیات کے لیے ۔
• ایکٹ کے سیکشن 10بی 2 کے تحت مطلع شدہ معدنیات، جیسے لوہا، چونا پتھر، مینگنیز اور باکسائٹ کے جامع لائسنس (سی ایل) کی نیلامی کے لیے۔
• ایکٹ کے سیکشن 17اے2کے تحت ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ کسی سرکاری کمپنی یا کارپوریشن کے حق میں جو ریاستی حکومت کی ملکیت ہے یا ما تحت ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ، مرکزی حکومت کو کسی بھی ایسے علاقے کو محفوظ کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے جو پہلے سے معدنی رعایت کے تحت نہیں ہے اور ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کی دفعہ 17اے 1اے کے تحت کسی سرکاری کمپنی یا کارپوریشن کے حق میں جو مرکزی حکومت کی ملکیت یا زیر کنٹرول ہے۔
انڈین بیورو آف مائنز (آئی بی ایم)، کانوں کی وزارت کا ایک ماتحت دفتر ہے جو ملک کے معدنی وسائل کی سائنسی ترقی، معدنیات کے تحفظ، کانوں میں ماحولیات کے تحفظ، کوئلے، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس ،جوہری معدنیات اور معمولی معدنیات کے علاوہ دیگر کاموں میں مصروف کار ہے۔ یہ ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ اور معدنی تحفظ اور ترقی کے قواعد، 2017 کی متعلقہ دفعات کے حوالے سے ریگولیٹری کا کام انجام دیتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ریزولوشن نمبر 31/49/2014 – ایم . III، مورخہ 3 نومبر 2014 کے ذریعے سرکاری گزٹ میں نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق، آئی بی ایم کو کان کنی کے شعبے کے حوالے سے نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ریگولیٹر کے طور پر کام کرنے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ضوابط وضع کرنا، ریاستی حکومتوں کی رہنمائی کے لیے طریقہ کار اور نظام (ریگولیشن کا پہلا درجہ)؛ تکنیکی مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کرنا؛ معدنیات کے شعبے کے ضابطے اور ترقی کے شعبے میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کے منصوبوں میں حصہ لینا؛ ارضیات، کان کنی، معدنیات سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور ماحولیات کے میدان میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کی روشنی میں ایسی کوئی دوسری سرگرمی شروع کرنا؛ وغیرہ کام شامل ہیں۔
ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ، 1957 کا سیکشن 23 سی ریاستی حکومت کو یہ اختیار دیتا ہے کہ وہ معدنیات کی غیر قانونی کان کنی، نقل و حمل اور ذخیرہ اندوزی کو روکنے اور اس سے منسلک مقاصد کے لیے اصول بنائے۔ ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ میں غیر قانونی کان کنی سے نمٹنے کے لیے سخت تعزیراتی انتظامات ہیں۔ غیر قانونی کان کنی سے متعلق جرائم کی جلد سماعت کے لیے خصوصی عدالتوں کے قیام کے لیے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں کوئلے،کان کنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔