Ministry of Mines
Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar- National Award to Promote Mining Across the Country
Special Incentives to States to Promote Mining
27 JUL 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
In order to incentivize the States who take initiative in exploration, auction and operationalisation of mineral blocks, Ministry of Mines has instituted a National level award scheme viz., Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar in three categories of minerals. The award money is Rs. 3 cr, Rs. 2 cr, and Rs. 1 cr for 1st, 2nd and 3rd positions respectively in each category. Award for the year 2019-20 & 2020-21 have been given during the 6th National Conclave on Mines & Minerals held on 12.07.2022. A total of Rs.18 Cr has been given as award money to different States.
Further, in order to encourage the States to auction mineral blocks, following incentives are provided by the Ministry of Mines:
1. ₹20 lakh to those States where potential mineral blocks are available for auction.
2. ₹20 lakh for each successful auction of mineral block conducted by the State Government.
3. Reimbursement of 50% of Transaction Advisor fee for conducting auction subject to a maximum of ₹5 Lakh for each block which was put up for auction but could not be successfully auctioned.
A total of Rs.21.02 Cr has been released to States in the above categories during 6th National Conclave on Mines & Minerals.
There are presently three modules in the MTS viz Registration modules, Returns module and Mining plan module. The proposed additional modules of MTS are under consideration.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
پورے ملک میں کانکنی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایوارڈ – راشٹریہ کھِنج پرسکار
کانکنی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ریاستوں کو خصوصی مراعات
27 JUL 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
معدنیات کے بلاکس کی تلاش، نیلامی اور اس میں کام شروع کرنے میں پہل کرنے والی ریاستوں کو ترغیب دینے کے لئے، کانوں کی وزارت نے معدنیات کے تین زمروں میں قومی سطح کے ایوارڈ اسکیم یعنی راشٹریہ کھنِج پرسکار کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ایوارڈ کی رقم اول انعام کے لئے 3 کروڑ روپئے ، دوم ایوارڈ کے لئے 2 کروڑ روپئے اور تیسری پوزیشن کے لئے 1 کروڑ روپئے ہے ۔ سال 20-2019 ء اور 21-2020 ء کے لئے یہ ایوارڈ 12 جولائی ، 2022 ء کو منعقدہ کانوں اور معدنیات کی چھٹی قومی کانفرنس کے دوران دیئے گئے ۔ مختلف ریاستوں کو مجموعی طور پر 18 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم ایوارڈ کے طور پر دی گئی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ریاستوں کو معدنیاتی بلاک کی نیلامی کی ہمت افزائی کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل ترغیبات فراہم کی گئی ہیں:
1. ان ریاستوں کے لئے 20 لاکھ روپئے ، جہاں ممکنہ معدنی بلاکس نیلامی کے لئے دستیاب ہیں۔
2. ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ منرل بلاک کی ہر کامیاب نیلامی کے لئے 20 لاکھ روپئے ۔
3. نیلامی کے انعقاد کے لئے ٹرانزیکشن ایڈوائزر فیس کے 50 فی صد کی واپسی ہر بلاک کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 لاکھ روپئے سے مشروط ہے ۔
کانوں اور معدنیات سے متعلق چھٹے قومی کنکلیو کے دوران مذکورہ زمروں میں ریاستوں کو کل 21.02 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
اس وقت ایم ٹی ایس میں تین ماڈیولز ہیں یعنی رجسٹریشن ماڈیول، ریٹرن ماڈیول اور مائننگ پلان ماڈیول۔ ایم ٹی ایس کے مجوزہ اضافی ماڈیولز زیر غور ہیں۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔