Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2023 open till 15th September, 2022
27 JUL 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2023 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2023 have opened on 1st May 2022. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2022. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Rashtriya Puruskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform the Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of the Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پدم ایوارڈز-2023 کے لیے نامزدگی، 15 ستمبر2022 تک کھلی ہے
27 JUL 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
یوم جمہوریہ 2023 کے موقع پر اعلان کئے جانے والے پدم ایوارڈز2023 کے لیے ، آن لائن نامزدگی / سفارشات یکم مئی 2022 کو کھل گئی ہیں۔ پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزدگیاں داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 15 ستمبر 2022 ہے۔پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزدگی / سفارشات، صرف راشٹریہ پرسکار پورٹل (https://awards.gov.in) پر آن لائن موصول کی جائے گی۔
پدم ایوارڈز، جن میں پدم ویبھوشن، پدم بھوشن اور پدم شری شامل ہیں، ملک کے اعلیٰ ترین شہری اعزازات میں سے ہیں۔ 1954 میں قائم کئے گئے ان ایوارڈز کا اعلان ، ہر سال یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر کیا جاتاہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ ’امتیازی کام‘ کو تسلیم کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے اور یہ تمام شعبوں / زمروں میں ممتاز اور غیر معمولی کامیابیوں/ خدمات کے لیے تفویض کیا جاتا ہے، جن میں آرٹ، ادب اور تعلیم، کھیل کود، طب، سماجی کام، سائنس اور انجینئرنگ، عوامی امور، سول سروس، تجارت اور صنعت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ذات پات، پیشہ، عہدہ یا جنس کے امتیاز کے بغیر ، تمام افراد ان ایوارڈز کے لیے اہل ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر اور سائنسدانوں کے علاوہ ،سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنیوں میں کام کرنے والے سمیت سرکاری ملازمین، پدم ایوارڈز کے لیےا ہل نہیں ہیں۔
حکومت، پدم ایوارڈز کو ’’پیپلزز پدم‘‘ میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے عہد بند ہے۔ لہٰذا تمام شہریوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ذاتی نامزدگی سمیت، نامزدگی/ سفارشات کرے۔ ایسے باصلاحیت افراد کی شناخت کے لیے مصمم کاوشیں کی جاسکتی ہیں جن کی مہارت اور کامیابیاں،خواتین، سماج کے کمزور طبقات، ایس سیز اور ایس ٹیز، دیویانگ افراد اور معاشرے کی بے لوث خدمات کر رہے افراد میں سے پہچانے جانے کی مستحق ہیں۔
نامزدگیوں / سفارشات میں مذکورہ بالا پورٹل پر دستیاب فارمیٹ میں مذکور تمام متعلقہ تفصیلات شامل ہونی چاہئیں جس میں بیانیے کی شکل میں،جس کی سفارش کی گئی ہے اس کے متعلقہ فیلڈ/ڈیسیپلن کے بارے میں ایک حوالہ (زیادہ سے زیادہ 800 الفاظ میں)، واضح طور پر اس شخص کی ممتاز اور غیر معمولی کامیابیوں / خدمت کو سامنے لاتے ہوئے شامل کیا جانا چاہئے۔
اس ضمن میں تفصیلات ، وزارت داخلہ کی ویب سائٹ (https://mha.gov.in) اور پدم ایوارڈز پوٹل (https://padmaawards.gov.in) پر ’ایوارڈز اور میڈلز‘ کے عنوان کے تحت ہی دستیاب ہیں۔ ان ایوارڈز کے متعلق قوانین اور قواعد اور ضوابط، سائٹ پر https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx لنک کے ساتھ دستیاب ہیں۔