Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2023 open till 15th September, 2022
27 JUL 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2023 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2023 have opened on 1st May 2022. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2022. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Rashtriya Puruskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform the Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of the Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ-2023’ ਲਈ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਖੁੱਲੇ ਹਨ
27 JUL 2022 3:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ, 2023 ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ (ਪਦਮ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਣ, ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਦਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ) ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ 1 ਮਈ 2022 ਤੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ। ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 ਹੈ। ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਕੇਵਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ https://awards.gov.in ਤੇ ਹੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪਦਮ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਣ, ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਦਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਉੱਤਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸਾਲ 1954 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ‘ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਕਾਰਜ ਜਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ’ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਾਹਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ/ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕਲਾ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੇਡ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਾਰਜ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰਿੰਗ, ਲੋਕ ਕਾਰਜ, ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ/ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਜਾਤੀ, ਪੇਸ਼ਾ, ਅਹੁਦਾ ਜਾਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ-ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਹੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਜਨਤਕ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਪਦ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਜਨ ਪਦਮ’ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਅੰਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਰੋਧ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਵੈ-ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਹਿਤ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਕਰੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਵਾਸਤਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ, ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਰਾਹੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਨਿਰਸਵਰਥ ਭਾਵਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਣਨਯੋਗ ਜਾਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ/ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਖਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ/ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਉਲੇਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ https://mha.gov.in ਅਤੇ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ https://padmaawards.gov ਤੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਦਕ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ ਦੀ https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx ਲਿੰਕ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।