Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2023 open till 15th September, 2022
27 JUL 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2023 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2023 have opened on 1st May 2022. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2022. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Rashtriya Puruskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform the Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of the Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பத்ம விருதுகள் 2023-க்கு 2022 செப்டம்பர் 15 வரை விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்
27 JUL 2022 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
பத்ம விருதுகள் 2023-க்கு 2022 செப்டம்பர் 15 வரை விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம் என மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது. இதற்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் / பரிந்துரைகள் தேசிய விருதுக்கான இணையப்பக்கம் https://awards.gov.in மூலமாக மட்டுமே பெறப்படும்.
இந்த விருதுகள் பற்றிய கூடுதல் விவரங்கள் உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் https://mha.gov.in என்ற இணையதளத்திலும், பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கான https://padmaawards.gov.in என்ற இணையப்பக்கத்திலும் கிடைக்கும். பத்ம விருதுகள் தொடர்பான சட்ட விதிமுறைகளை https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx என்ற இணையதளத்தின் மூலமாக தெரிந்து கொள்ளலாம்.
பத்ம விபூஷன், பத்ம பூஷன், பத்ம ஸ்ரீ ஆகிய பத்ம விருதுகள் நாட்டின் மக்களுக்கான உயரிய விருதுகளாகும். 1954 ஆம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த விருதுகள் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் குடியரசு தினத்தன்று அறிவிக்கப்படுகிறது. கலை, இலக்கியம், கல்வி, விளையாட்டுக்கள், மருத்துவம், சமூகசேவை, அறிவியல், பொறியியல், மக்கள் சேவை, வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை போன்றவற்றில் சிறந்த சாதனைகள் படைத்தவர்களுக்கு இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. அரசு ஊழியர்கள், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் பணியாற்றுவோர் (மருத்துவர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள் தவிர) பத்ம விருதுகள் பெற விண்ணப்பிக்கவோ, இவர்களை பரிந்துரைக்கவோ முடியாது.
சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துறைகளில் செய்த சிறப்புமிக்க சாதனைகள் / சேவைகள் குறித்து விண்ணப்பிக்கின்ற / பரிந்துரைக்கின்றவர்கள் முழுமையான விவரங்களை 800 வார்த்தைகளுக்கு மிகாமல், மேற்குறிப்பிட்ட இணையப் பக்கங்களுக்கு பொருந்துகின்ற வகையில் அனுப்பிவைக்க வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1845350