Ministry of Coal
Coal India Limited is Focusing on Augmenting the Production to Increase Supply of Coal to Coal Based Power Plants
27 JUL 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
In the year 2022-23, CIL has planned to dispatch coal to the tune of 700 Million tonnes (MT), out of which 565 MT is earmarked for Power Sector. Out of the above target, CIL has dispatched 152.49 MT of coal to Power Sector in the first quarter of the current year achieving a growth of 19% over last year.
CIL has envisaged to enhance its production to reach the level of 1 Billion Tonnes (BT) coal by the year 2024-25 from its current production level of about 600 MT in order to meet the demand of coal indigenously and to eliminate non essential import of coal in the country.
CIL has already identified all resources required that will contribute to its 1 BT production plan and its related issues/enablers like requirement of EC/FC, land, evacuation constraints etc.
Most of the requirement of coal in the country is met through indigenous production/supply and CIL contributes more than 80% of the indigenous production/supply in the country including supply to power sectors.
there is enough coal reserves in the country as well as in the coal mines of CIL.
As per Geological Survey of India, as on 01.04.2021, the in-situ geological resources of coal in India upto a depth of 1200m is 352.16 BT which includes proven, indicated and inferred resources. Out of this, the proven resources are 177.18 BT.
As per UNFC Classification of CIL Blocks as on 01.04.2021, a total of 62.66 BT of geological resources have been projectized in CIL blocks with a total mineable resource of 40.63 BT and total balance mineable resource of 29.96 BT. The estimated coal resources in the blocks of Coal India command area is about 173 BT.
To address the issues of coal supplies to power sector, an Inter-Ministerial Sub Group comprising of representatives from Ministries of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Railways, CEA, CIL and SCCL meet regularly to take various operational decisions to enhance supply of coal to thermal power plants as well as for meeting any contingent situations relating to Power Sector including to alleviate critical coal stock position in power plants. In addition to this, an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) has been constituted comprising of Chairman, Railway Board, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Secretary, Ministry of Power to monitor augmentation of coal supply and power generation capacity. Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Chairperson, CEA are co-opted as Special Invitees as and when required by the IMC. Coal dispatch from the captive coal blocks is also being monitored regularly.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کوئلے پر مبنی پاور پلانٹوں کو کوئلے کی سپلائی بڑھانے کی خاطر پیداوار بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے
27 JUL 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2022-23 میں سی آئی ایل نے 700 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) تک کوئلہ بھیجنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے، جس میں سے 565ایم ٹی پاور سیکٹر /توانائی کے شعبہ کے لیے مختص ہے۔ مذکورہ ہدف میں سے سی آئی ایل نے رواں سال کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں پاور سیکٹر کو 152.49ایم ٹی کوئلہ روانہ کیا ہے جو گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 19 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
سی آئی ایل نے مقامی طور پر کوئلے کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے اور ملک میں کوئلے کی غیر ضروری درآمدات کو ختم کرنے کے لیے اپنی پیداوار کو 2024-25 تک 1 بلین ٹن (بی ٹی) کوئلے کی موجودہ پیداوار کی سطح سے 600 ایم ٹی تک پہنچانے کا تصور کیا ہے۔
سی آئی ایل نے پہلے ہی تمام مطلوبہ وسائل کی نشاندہی کر لی ہے جو اس کے 1 بلین ٹن کے پیداواری منصوبے اور اس سے متعلقہ اُمور/ اینیبلرس جیسےای سی/ ایف سی کی ضرورت، زمین، انخلاء کی رکاوٹوں وغیرہ میں تعاون دیں گے۔
ملک میں کوئلے کی زیادہ تر ضرورت مقامی پیداوار/سپلائی کے ذریعے پوری کی جاتی ہے اورسی آئی ایل ملک میں بجلی کے شعبہ سمیت 80فیصد سے زیادہ مقامی پیداوار/سپلائی کرتی ہے۔
ملک میں اور سی آئی ایل کی کوئلے کی کانوں میں کوئلے کے خاطرخواہ ذخائر موجود ہیں۔
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے مطابق،یکم اپریل2021 تک بھارت میں 1200 میٹر کی گہرائی تک کوئلے کے اندرونی ارضیاتی وسائل 352.16 بلین ٹن ہیں جس میں ثابت شدہ ، اشارہ شدہ اور تخمینہ شدہ وسائل شامل ہیں۔ اس میں سے ثابت شدہ وسائل 177.18 بلین ٹن ہیں۔
یکم اپریل 2021 تک سی آئی ایل بلاکوں کی یو این ایف سی درجہ بندی کے مطابق سی آئی ایل بلاکوں میں مجموعی طور پر 62.66 بلین ٹن ارضیاتی وسائل کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے جس میں کل قابل کانکنی وسائل 40.63 بلین ٹن اور مجموعی باقیماندہ قابل کانکنی وسائل 29.96بلین ٹن ہیں۔ کول انڈیا کمانڈ ایریا کے بلاکوں میں تخمینہ شدہ کوئلے کے وسائل تقریباً 173 بلین ٹن ہیں۔
پاور سیکٹر کو کوئلے کی فراہمی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک بین وزارتی ذیلی گروپ جس میں وزارت توانائی، وزارت کوئلہ، وزارت ریلوے، سی ای اے، سی آئی ایل اور ایس سی سی ایل کے نمائندے شامل ہیں، تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کو کوئلے کی سپلائی کو بڑھانے اور پاور سیکٹر سے متعلق کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے مختلف آپریشنل فیصلے لینے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے میٹنگ کرتا ہے تاکہ پاور پلانٹوں میں کوئلے کے ذخیرے کی نازک صورتحال کا خاتمہ کیاجاسکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی (آئی ایم سی) تشکیل دی گئی ہے جس میں چیئرمین، ریلوے بورڈ، سیکریٹری، وزارت کوئلہ، سیکریٹری، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور سیکریٹری، وزارت توانائی شامل ہیں، تاکہ کوئلے کی فراہمی اور بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کی نگرانی کی جاسکے۔ سکریٹری، وزارت جدید و قابل تجدید توانائی کی اور چیئرپرسن،سی ای اے کوضرورت پڑنے پر آئی ایم سی کے ذریعے خصوصی مدعو کے طور پر بلایا جاتا ہے ۔کیپٹیو کول بلاکوں سے کوئلے کی ترسیل کی بھی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔