Ministry of Coal
Innovative Efforts in Place to Enhance Production and Supply of Coal
27 JUL 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The coal production in the country increased to 778.19 MT in 2021-22 from 716.08 MT in 2020-21. This was a significant growth of 8.5% in coal production in 2021-22. Further, overall dispatch / offtake of Coal in 2021-22 was 819 MT as compared to 691 MT in 2020-21, thereby showing a growth of 18.5%.
Star Rating Policy for all the operational Coal Mines envisages 50 evaluation parameters in Opencast Mines and 45 such parameters in Underground Mines under seven broad modules namely – Mining Operations Related Parameters, environment related Parameters, Adoption of Technologies: Best Mining Practices, Economic Performance, Rehabilitation & Resettlement related parameters, Worker related Compliance and Safety and security related parameters.
To enhance ease of Doing Business, the Ministry has taken following steps:
Single Window Clearance: The Union Government has launched Single Window clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalisation of coal mines. It is an unified platform that facilitates grant of clearances and approvals required for starting a coal mine in India. Now, the complete process shall be facilitated through Single Window Clearance Portal, which will map not only the relevant application formats, but also process flow for grant of approvals or clearances. Mining Plan approval process has also been simplified and converted to an online process.
Amendment of MMDR Act 1957: Necessary amendment has been carried out in Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 1957 and MCR 1960 to allow sale of coal or lignite up to 50% of annual production after meeting the requirement of the end use linked plant and also increased the lease period upto 50 years.
e-Auction: Offering of all the non-linkage coal by coal companies through one e auction window which would cater to all the sectors viz. Power sector and NRS including traders.
Besides the above, Coal companies have reduced the maximum Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) from Rs. 1.00 Crore to Rs. 50.00 lakh; Submission of EMD has been made online; the EMD or unsuccessful bidders is auto-refunded; Security Deposit amount for existing contracts and for tenders to be floated till 31.03.2023 has been reduced from 10% of contract value to 3% of contract value; for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises and Startups are exempted from criteria of prior experience and turnover for participation in tenders; and the MSEs, and Startups are also exempted from submitting Earnest Money against tenders. Various tender eligibility parameters have also been relaxed in case of works and services contracts to reduce entry barriers.
In order to curb coal imports and make India Atmanirbhar in respect of coal consumption, Ministry of Coal has taken many measures to increase domestic production of coal. Coal companies have been given enhanced production target, Coking coal mission has been launched to reduce import of coking coal, Coal gasification mission has also been launched and First Mile connectivity projects have been undertaken to enhance coal evacuation capacity.
Following are some of the steps taken to bring transparency and accountability to deal with accusation of malpractices.
(1) E-procurement: E-procurement has been implemented in CIL and its subsidiaries on NIC platform for procurement of goods, services and works. This, completely automatic online platform, has eliminated the human interface between the buyer and seller and ensures transparency and accountability in all procurement related transactions. Also the method of reverse auction is being used for methodical bidding and discovery of right prices in procurements of goods costing more than Rs. 50 lakhs. This method has resulted in huge savings of time and money.
(2) GeM portal: As per the directives of Government of India Coal India is using GeM portal for procuring goods and services since 2017.
(3) On line auto refund of EMD: The facility of, online auto refund of Earnest money deposit to the unsuccessful bidders in the NIC e-procurement portal, is used by coal companies.
(4) Bill- tracking system: An online system has been introduced where the vendors who submit their bills can track the current status of process and payment. This system enhances the transparency, in bill processing and release of payment. This is a major step towards elimination of scope for corruption.
(5) Enterprises Resource plan (ERP): All coal companies have rolled out ERP for efficiency and transparency in operation.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی پیداوار اور سپلائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے جگہ جگہ اختراعی کوششیں
27 JUL 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداوار 2020-21 میں 716.08 میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 778.19 میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی۔ یہ 2021-22 میں کوئلے کی پیداوار میں 8.5 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 2020-21 میں 691 میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے 2021-22 میں کوئلے کی مجموعی ترسیل 819 میٹرک ٹن تھی، اس طرح 18.5 فیصد کی ترقی میں اضافہ ہوا۔
چل رہے تمام کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے اسٹار ریٹنگ کی پالیسی میں اوپن کاسٹ مائنز میں 50 تشخیصی پیرامیٹرز اور زیر زمین کانوں میں 45 ایسے پیرامیٹرز کا تصور سات وسیع ماڈیولز یعنی کان کنی کے آپریشنز سے متعلقہ پیمانہ، ماحولیات سے متعلق پیمانہ ، ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانا: بہترین کان کنی کی مشقیں، اقتصادی کارکردگی، بحالی اور آبادکاری سے متعلق پیمانہ ، ملازم سے متعلق تعمیل اور حفاظت اور سلامتی سے متعلق پیرامیٹرز کے تحت کیا گیا ہے۔
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، وزارت نے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس: مرکزی حکومت نے کوئلے کی کانوں کے کام کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کے شعبے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس پورٹل شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک متحدہ پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی کان شروع کرنے کے لیے درکار کلیئرنس اور منظوریوں کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اب، مکمل عمل کو سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس پورٹل کے ذریعے پورا کیا جائے گا ، جو نہ صرف متعلقہ درخواست کے فارمیٹس کا نقشہ ہو گا، بلکہ منظوریوں یا منظوریوں کے لیے تیزعمل ہوگا۔ کانکنی سے متعلق منصوبے کی منظوری کے عمل کو بھی آسان بنا دیا گیا ہے اور اسے آن لائن عمل میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ 1957 میں ترمیم:
کانکنی اور معدنیا ت (ترقی اور ضابطہ) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 1957 اور ایم سی آر 1960 میں ضروری ترمیم کی گئی ہے تاکہ پلانٹ سے منسلک اختتامی استعمال کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے بعد سالانہ پیداوار کے 50 فیصد تک کوئلے کی فروخت کی اجازت دی جا سکے۔ اور لیز کی مدت میں 50 سال تک کا اضافہ بھی کیاجاسکے۔
ای نیلامی: کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ ایک ای نیلامی ونڈو کے توسط سے تمام غیرروابط کوئلے کی پیشکش جو تمام شعبوں، بجلی کا شعبہ اور تاجر سمیت این آر ایس کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرے گی۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، کوئلہ کمپنیوں نے زیادہ سے زیادہ ارنسٹ منی ڈپازٹ(ای ایم ڈی) کو ایک کروڑ روپے سے کم کرکے 50.00 لاکھ کردیا ہے؛ ای ایم ڈی جمع کرانا آن لائن کیا گیا ہے۔ ای ایم ڈی یا ناکام بولی دہندگان کو خودکارطریقہ سے رقم کی واپسی کی جاتی ہے۔ موجودہ معاہدوں اور 31.03.2023 تک جاری کیے جانے والے ٹینڈرز کے لیے سیکیورٹی ڈپازٹ کی رقم کنٹریکٹ ویلیو کے 10 فیصد سے کم کر کے کنٹریکٹ ویلیو کے 3 فیصد کر دی گئی ہے۔ چھوٹی بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانی درجے کی صنعتوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو ٹینڈرز میں شرکت کے لیے پیشگی تجربے اور کاروبار کے معیار سے مستثنیٰ کیا گیا ہے؛ اور ایم ایس ایم ای، اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو بھی ٹینڈرز کے خلاف ارنسٹ منی جمع کرانے سے مستثنیٰ کیا گیا ہے۔ داخلے کی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے کام اور خدمات کے معاہدوں کے معاملے میں مختلف ٹینڈر اہلیت کے پیرامیٹرز میں بھی نرمی کی گئی ہے۔
کوئلے کی درآمدات کو روکنے اور کوئلے کی کھپت کے سلسلے میں ہندوستان کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے لیے، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ کوئلے کی کمپنیوں کو پیداوار میں اضافہ کا ہدف دیا گیا ہے، کوکنگ کول مشن کوکنگ کول کی درآمد کو کم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے، کول گیسیفیکیشن مشن بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے اور کوئلہ نکالنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیویٹی کے منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
بدعنوانی کے الزامات سے نمٹنے کے لیے شفافیت اور جوابدہی لانے کی خاطر کیے گئے کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں۔
(1) ای خریداری: سی آئی ایل اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں میں سامان، خدمات اور کاموں سے متلق خریداری کے لیے این آئی سی پلیٹ فارم پر ای پروکیورمنٹ کا نفاذ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مکمل طور پر خودکار آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ہے جس نے خریدار اور فروخت کنندہ کے درمیان انسانی انٹرفیس کو ختم کر دیا ہے اور خریداری سے متعلق تمام لین دین میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ریورس نیلامی کا طریقہ کار بولی لگانے اور 50 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت والے سامان کی خریداری میں صحیح قیمتوں کی دریافت کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس طریقہ کار کے استعمال کے نتیجے میں وقت اور پیسے کی بہت زیادہ بچت ہوئی ہے۔
(2) جی ای ایم پورٹل: حکومت ہند کی ہدایت کے مطابق کول انڈیا 2017 سے سامان اور خدمات کی خریداری کے لیے جی ای ایم پورٹل کا استعمال کر رہا ہے۔
(3) ای ایم ڈی کی آن لائن آٹو ریفنڈ: این آئی سی ای پروکیورمنٹ پورٹل میں ناکام بولی دہندگان کو ارنسٹ منی ڈپازٹ کی آن لائن آٹو ریفنڈ کی سہولت، کوئلہ کمپنیاں استعمال کرتی ہیں۔
(4) بل ٹریکنگ سسٹم: ایک آن لائن سسٹم متعارف کرایا گیا ہے جہاں وینڈر جو اپنے بل جمع کراتے ہیں وہ عمل اور ادائیگی کی موجودہ صورتحال کو ٹریک کرسکتے ہیں۔ یہ نظام بل پراسیسنگ اور رقم کی ادائیگی میں شفافیت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ یہ بدعنوانی کی گنجائش کے خاتمے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
(5) انٹرپرائزز ریسورس پلان (ای آرپی): تمام کوئلہ کمپنیوں نے کام میں کارکردگی اور شفافیت کے لیے ای آرپی کی شروعات کی ہے۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔