Ministry of Coal
Government has Launched Coking Coal Mission to Meet the Demand of Domestic Coking Coal
Target of 140 Million Ton Raw Coking Coal Production by 2030
27 JUL 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The details of domestic raw coking coal production and dispatch during 2020-2021 is as under:
(In Million Tonne)
Sector
Production
Despatch
Public
38.934
38.150
Private
5.853
5.850
All India
44.787
44.000
The details of domestic raw coking coal dispatch of Coal India Limited (CIL) State-wise is as under:
(In Million Tonne)
State
Despatch in 2021-22
Despatch in 2022-23(Till June)
Andhra Pradesh
0.004
0.000
Assam
0.027
0.024
Bihar
5.784
1.283
Chattisgarh
0.125
0.000
Delhi
0.001
0.027
Gujrat
0.004
0.000
Haryana
2.682
0.992
Jharkhand
17.777
5.375
Madhya Pradesh
0.151
0.026
Maharashtra
0.002
0.062
Punjab
1.323
0.729
Tamil Nadu
0.113
0.011
Uttar Pradesh
5.190
2.155
West Bengal
14.579
2.975
Nagaland
0.004
0.000
Grand Total
47.762
13.659
According to National Steel Policy 2017, to achieve steel making capacity of 300 MTPA (including 180 MTPA through Blast Furnace route) by 2030, ~170 MT coking coal will be required by 2030.
Government has launched Coking Coal Mission to meet the demand of domestic coking coal as projected by the Ministry of Steel and has set target for raw coking Coal production by 2030 as under-
Company
Production ( MT) by 2030
CIL
105
Others including allocated coking Blocks
35
Total
140 MT
To achieve the above target, the Government has taken steps to explore new coking coal blocks, auction of new coking coal mines, enhancing raw coking coal production and enhancing coking coal washing capacity.
CIL has also taken the following steps to increase the output/production of domestic raw coking coal:
1. CIL has undertaken constant efforts to enhance coking coal production by capacity addition of existing coking coal producing mines and by opening new coking coal blocks.
2. Mass Production Technology has been introduced in coking coal producing UG mines of CIL to enhance the raw coking coal production.
3. CIL has taken steps regarding offering of coking coal blocks for production to private sector (including some discontinued mines) on revenue sharing basis through MDO route.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
حکومت نے گھریلو کوکنگ کول کی مانگ پوری کرنے کیلئے کوکنگ کول مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے
سال 2030 تک 140 ملین ٹن خام کوکنگ کول کی پیداوار کا ہدف ہے
27 JUL 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
سال 21-2020 کے دوران گھریلو خام کوکنگ کول کی پیداوار اور ترسیل کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
شعبہ
پیداوار
ترسیل
سرکاری
38.934
38.150
نجی
5.853
5.850
کُل ہند
44.787
44.000
کول انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (سی آئی ایل) کی گھریلو خام کوکنگ کول کی ترسیل سے متعلق ریاست وار تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
ریاست
2021-22 میں ترسیل
2022-23 میں ترسیل (جون تک)
آندھراپردیش
0.004
0.000
آسام
0.027
0.024
بہار
5.784
1.283
چھتیس گڑھ
0.125
0.000
دہلی
0.001
0.027
گجرات
0.004
0.000
ہریانہ
2.682
0.992
جھارکھنڈ
17.777
5.375
مدھیہ پردیش
0.151
0.026
مہاراشٹرا
0.002
0.062
پنجاب
1.323
0.729
تملناڈو
0.113
0.011
اترپردیش
5.190
2.155
مغربی بنگال
14.579
2.975
ناگالینڈ
0.004
0.000
میزان
47.762
13.659
قومی فولاد پالیسی 2017 کے مطابق، سال 2030 تک 300 ایم ٹی پی اے (بلاسٹ فرنیس روٹ کے توسط سے 180 ایم ٹی پی اے سمیت) کی فولاد سازی کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کیلئے سال 2030 تک 170 ایم ٹی کوکنگ کول کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
حکومت نے فولاد کی وزارت کے ذریعے پیش کردہ گھریلو کوکنگ کول کی مانگ کی تکمیل کیلئے کوکنگ کول مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے اور 2030 تک خام کوکنگ کول کی پیداوار کیلئے حسب ذیل ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
کمپنی
2030 تک پیداوار (ایم ٹی)
سی آئی ایل
105
الاٹ شدہ کوکنگ بلاکوں سمیت دیگر
35
کُل
140ایم ٹی
مذکورہ ہدف کے حصول کے لئے حکومت نے نئے کوکنگ کول بلاکوں کا پتہ لگانے، نئی کوکنگ کول کانوں کی نیلامی، خام کوکنگ کول کی پیداوار بڑھانے اور کوکنگ کول کی دھلائی کی صلاحیت بڑھانے جیسے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
سی آئی ایل نے بھی گھریلو خام کوکنگ کول کا آؤٹ پُٹ / پیداوار بڑھانے کیلئے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. سی آئی ایل نے موجودہ کوکنگ کول کی پیداوار کرنے والی کانوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرکے اور نئے کوکنگ کول بلاکوں کو کھول کر کوکنگ کول کی پیداوار میں اضافے کیلئے پیہم کوششیں کی ہیں۔
2. خام کوکنگ کول کی پیداوار بڑھانے کیلئے سی آئی ایل کی کوکنگ کول کی پیداوار کرنے والی یوجی کانوں میں ماس پروڈکشن ٹیکنالوجی کو متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
3. سی آئی ایل نے ایم ڈی او روٹ کے ذریعے ریونیو کے بٹوارے کی بنیاد پر نجی شعبے (کچھ تعطل کی شکار کانوں سمیت) کو کوکنگ کول بلاکوں کی پیشکش کے سلسلے میں اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی اُمور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرلہاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔