Ministry of Rural Development
Allocation of Funds under MGNREGS
27 JUL 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) is a demand driven wage employment scheme which provides for the enhancement of livelihood security of the households in rural areas of the country by providing at least one hundred days of guaranteed wage employment in every financial year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work. There is no State/UT-wise allocation of funds under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS.
The financial allocation under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS for financial year 2020-21 was enhanced from Rs.61,500 crore at Budget Estimate stage to Rs.1,11,500 crore at Revised Estimate stage. In financial year 2021-22, the financial allocation for Mahatma Gandhi NREGS was increased from Rs.73,000 crore at Budget Estimate stage to Rs. 98,000 crore at Revised Estimate stage.
Fund release to States/UTs is a continuous process and Central Government is committed in making funds available to States/UTs for the implementation of the scheme, keeping in view the demand for work on ground.
State/UT-wise details of fund released under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS in the financial years 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 and 2021-22 is as follows:
S. No.
State/UT
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
Andhra Pradesh
6571.11
7204.72
10305.10
7182.67
2
Arunachal Pradesh
198.01
210.20
340.28
453.74
3
Assam
1030.97
1687.52
2602.33
2220.26
4
Bihar
2819.36
3250.94
7284.24
5407.37
5
Chhattisgarh
2894.76
2640.32
3943.48
3894.34
6
Goa
0.49
2.17
3.57
0.04
7
Gujarat
1024.50
747.58
1478.12
1615.24
8
Haryana
348.29
338.13
763.56
722.68
9
Himachal Pradesh
750.91
597.48
948.33
975.75
10
Jammu and Kashmir
793.34
1183.70
1152.32
950.14
11
Jharkhand
1499.90
1272.93
3424.08
3063.83
12
Karnataka
2978.13
5462.71
5500.99
6028.08
13
Kerala
2340.49
3520.17
4286.78
3551.93
14
Madhya Pradesh
4529.10
4718.94
9086.73
8479.09
15
Maharashtra
1948.92
1670.66
1600.26
2056.46
16
Manipur
286.99
610.75
1306.74
563.11
17
Meghalaya
789.03
1024.44
1284.17
1121.66
18
Mizoram
397.84
525.08
590.45
548.92
19
Nagaland
193.23
330.45
483.82
569.46
20
Odisha
2163.28
2432.78
5215.29
5680.15
21
Punjab
578.26
748.86
1239.14
1257.59
22
Rajasthan
5244.71
7267.48
8920.76
9867.75
23
Sikkim
95.86
82.69
110.17
112.42
24
Tamil Nadu
4882.86
5559.69
8788.82
9638.13
25
Telangana
2958.17
2221.32
4111.21
4105.20
26
Tripura
435.43
731.14
1194.99
988.88
27
Uttar Pradesh
5304.95
6017.02
12014.10
8509.57
28
Uttarakhand
590.05
455.80
886.27
642.03
29
West Bengal
7185.26
8507.61
11454.05
7507.80
30
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
7.62
5.84
4.86
7.63
31
Lakshadweep
0.16
0.24
0.00
0.30
32
Puducherry
14.61
16.92
26.84
13.07
33
Ladakh
0.00
0.00
0.00
59.04
34
Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu
4.84
0.00
0.00
0.00
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
منریگا کے تحت فنڈز کی تقسیم
27 JUL 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت، سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی نریگا) مانگ کی بنیاد پر اجرت سے متعلق روزگار کی اسکیم ہے، جو ملک کے دیہی علاقوں کے گھرانوں کی روزی روٹی کی حفاظت کو بڑھاتی ہے اور ہر گھر کے غیر ہنرمندی والے ہاتھ سے کیے جانے والے کام کو کرنے کے خواہش مند بالغ ممبران کو ہر مالی سال میں کم از کم سو دنوں کا گارنٹی شدہ اجرت والا روزگار فراہم کرتی ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے تحت مالی سال 21-2020 کے لیے بجٹ کی تقسیم میں اضافہ کرکے اسے بجٹ کے تخمینہ کی سطح پر 61500 کروڑ روپے سے نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ کی سطح پر 111500 کروڑ روپے کردیا گیا تھا۔ مالی سال 22-2021 میں، مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کی مالی رقم کی تقسیم کو بجٹ کے تخمینہ کی سطح پر 73000 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ کی سطح پر 98000 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا تھا۔
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈ جاری کرنے کا عمل ایک مسلسل چلنے والا عمل ہے اور مرکزی حکومت زمینی سطح پر کام کی مانگ کے مدنظر، اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈ مہیا کرانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ مالی سال 19-2018، 20-2019، 21-2020 اور 22-2021 میں مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے تحت جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حساب سے درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
آندھرا پردیش
6571.11
7204.72
10305.10
7182.67
2
اروناچل پردیش
198.01
210.20
340.28
453.74
3
آسام
1030.97
1687.52
2602.33
2220.26
4
بہار
2819.36
3250.94
7284.24
5407.37
5
چھتیس گڑھ
2894.76
2640.32
3943.48
3894.34
6
گوا
0.49
2.17
3.57
0.04
7
گجرات
1024.50
747.58
1478.12
1615.24
8
ہریانہ
348.29
338.13
763.56
722.68
9
ہماچل پردیش
750.91
597.48
948.33
975.75
10
جموں و کشمیر
793.34
1183.70
1152.32
950.14
11
جھارکھنڈ
1499.90
1272.93
3424.08
3063.83
12
کرناٹک
2978.13
5462.71
5500.99
6028.08
13
کیرالہ
2340.49
3520.17
4286.78
3551.93
14
مدھیہ پردیش
4529.10
4718.94
9086.73
8479.09
15
مہاراشٹر
1948.92
1670.66
1600.26
2056.46
16
منی پور
286.99
610.75
1306.74
563.11
17
میگھالیہ
789.03
1024.44
1284.17
1121.66
18
میزورم
397.84
525.08
590.45
548.92
19
ناگالینڈ
193.23
330.45
483.82
569.46
20
اوڈیشہ
2163.28
2432.78
5215.29
5680.15
21
پنجاب
578.26
748.86
1239.14
1257.59
22
راجستھان
5244.71
7267.48
8920.76
9867.75
23
سکم
95.86
82.69
110.17
112.42
24
تمل ناڈو
4882.86
5559.69
8788.82
9638.13
25
تلنگانہ
2958.17
2221.32
4111.21
4105.20
26
تریپورہ
435.43
731.14
1194.99
988.88
27
اتر پردیش
5304.95
6017.02
12014.10
8509.57
28
اتراکھنڈ
590.05
455.80
886.27
642.03
29
مغربی بنگال
7185.26
8507.61
11454.05
7507.80
30
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
7.62
5.84
4.86
7.63
31
لکشدیپ
0.16
0.24
0.00
0.30
32
پڈوچیری
14.61
16.92
26.84
13.07
33
لداخ
0.00
0.00
0.00
59.04
34
دادرا اور نگر حویلی، دمن و دیو
4.84
0.00
0.00
0.00