Ministry of Rural Development
Development of Rural Roads
27 JUL 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojna (PMGSY-I) was launched in the year 2000 as a one-time special intervention to provide rural connectivity, by way of a single all-weather road, to the eligible unconnected habitations of designated population as per Census 2001.
In the year 2013, PMGSY-II was launched for upgradation of selected Through Routes and Major Rural Links (MRLs) with a target to upgrade 50,000 Km in various States and Union Territories.
Subsequently, in 2016, Road Connectivity Project for Left Wing Extremism Affected Areas (RCPLWEA) was launched for construction/upgradation of strategically important roads, as a separate vertical under PMGSY to improve the road connectivity in 44 worst affected LWE districts and some adjoining districts in 9 States.
In the year 2019, Government launched PMGSY-III for consolidation of 1,25,000 Km Through Routes and Major Rural Links connecting habitations, inter-alia, to Gramin Agricultural Markets (GrAMs), Higher Secondary Schools and Hospitals.
Since inception till 21.07.2022, a total of 1,84,056 roads of 7,93,568 km and 10,082 bridges have been sanctioned under various interventions/ verticals of PMGSY, out of which, 1,70,857 roads of 7,12,638 km and 7,264 bridges have been completed.
Currently, the fund sharing pattern of PMGSY is 60:40 between the Centre and States for all states except for 8 North Eastern States and for 2 Himalayan States (Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand). For these states and UT of J&K, the fund sharing pattern is 90:10. The funds for other Union Territories, implementing PMGSY, are being fully provided by the Central Government.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی سڑکوں کی تعمیر و ترقی
27 JUL 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت، سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی-I) کو سال 2000 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد مردم شماری 2001 کے مطابق متعینہ آبادی والے جن علاقوں میں سڑکیں نہیں ہیں، وہاں پر ہر موسم میں کام کرنے والی ایک سڑک کی تعمیر کے ذریعے دیہی کنیکٹویٹی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
سال 2013 میں، متعدد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 50000 کلومیٹر کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے ہدف کے ساتھ منتخب سیدھے راستے اور بڑے دیہی رابطوں (ایم آر ایل) کی تجدید کاری کے لیے پی ایم جی ایس وائی- II لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔
اس کے بعد، سال 2016 میں، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لیے روڈ کنیکٹویٹی پروجیکٹ (آر سی پی ایل ڈبلیو ای اے) شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر سے اہمیت کی حامل سڑکوں کی تعمیر/تجدید کاری کی جا سکے اور 9 ریاستوں میں ایل ڈبلیو ای سے بری طرح متاثر 44 ضلعوں اور اس کے آس پاس کے ضلعوں میں سڑک کے رابطے کو بہتر کیا جا سکے۔
سال 2019 میں، حکومت نے لوگوں کی آبادی سے منسلک 125000 کلومیٹر سیدھی سڑک اور بڑے دیہی رابطوں کو گرامین زرعی بازاروں (جی آر اے ایم)، ہائر سیکنڈری اسکولوں اور اسپتالوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے پی ایم جی ایس وائی- III لانچ کیا تھا۔
21.07.2022 سے شروعات کرتے ہوئے، متعدد مداخلتوں/پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت 793568 کلومیٹر لمبی کل 184056 سڑکوں اور 10082 پلوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 712638 کلومیٹر کی 170857 سڑکیں اور 7264 پل بن کر تیار ہو چکے ہیں۔
فی الحال، شمال مشرق کی 8 ریاستوں اور 2 ہمالیائی ریاستوں (ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ) کو چھوڑ کر تمام ریاستوں کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے فنڈ کی شیئرنگ کا پیٹرن 60:40 ہے۔ ان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر کے لیے، فنڈ شیئرنگ کا پیٹرن 90:10 ہے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام دیگر علاقوں کے لیے فنڈز، پی ایم جی ایس وائی کا نفاذ، پوری طرح سے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔