Ministry of Women and Child Development
Revamping of Anganwadis
27 JUL 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Revamping of Anganwadis is a continuous process for which various steps have been taken from time to time for improving the condition of Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) across the country. To upgrade Anganwadi Centres, 2 lakh AWCs (40,000 AWCs per year) across the country have been approved to be upgraded as Saksham Anganwadi by providing better infrastructure including Poshan Vatikas for improved quality of services in health, nutrition and Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE).
Streamlined guidelines were issued on 13.01.2021, covering several aspects such as quality assurance, roles and responsibilities of duty holders, procedure for procurement, integrating AYUSH concepts and Data management and Monitoring through ‘Poshan Tracker’ for transparency, efficiency and accountability in delivery of Supplementary Nutrition.
Further, a robust ICT enabled platform named Poshan Tracker has been designed to capture real-time data on implementation and monitoring of AWCs across the country on defined indicators. The Poshan Tracker management application will generate data on activities at the AWC and service deliveries of Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) for complete beneficiary management.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
آنگن واڑیوں میں بہتری
27 JUL 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27جولائی ، 2022/ آنگن واڑیوں میں بہتری لایا جانا ایک لگاتار عمل ہے جس کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً مختلف اقدامات کیے جاتے رہے ہیں تاکہ ملک بھر میں آنگن واڑی مرکزوں کی حالت میں سدھار ہوتا رہے۔ ملک بھر میں آنگن واڑی مرکزوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے دو لاکھ (40000 اے ڈبیو سی فی سالانہ) مراکز کو جدید شکل سکشم آنگن واڑی بنائے جانے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے تحت صحت ، تغذیے اور بچپن کے اوائل میں ہی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم میں کوالٹی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیےپوشن واٹیکاؤں سمیت بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ فرہم کیا جائے گا۔
13.01.2021 کو اس سلسلے میں رہنما ہدایت جاری کی گئی تھیں جس میں کوالٹی کی یقین دہانی ، تعینات عملے کے رول اور ذمہ داریوں ، خریداری کے لیے طریقۂ کار ، آیوش کے تصور سے مربوط کرنا اور ضمنی تغذیے کی فراہمی میں شفافیت ، مستعدی اور جوابدہی لانے کے لیے پوشن ٹریکر کے ذریعے ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ اور مانیٹرینگ جیسے بہت سے پہلوؤں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ ایک بہت بڑا آئی سی ٹی سے لیس پلیٹ فارم پوشن ٹریکر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد پورے ملک میں اے ڈبلیو سی پر عمل درآمد اور اس پر قریبی نظر رکھنے سے متعلق بروقت ڈیٹا حاصل کرنا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔
…..
ش ح ۔ اس۔ ت ح ۔
U - 8257