Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre to supply fortified rice throughout the country by 2024 with the help of Central Schemes like Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) and Other Welfare Schemes (OWS)
Manufacturers producing fortified items like Rice are 4530, Edible Oil are 189, Milk Powder are 35 and Milk are 117
27 JUL 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that the Government has approved supply of fortified rice across Government Schemes like Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) and Other Welfare Schemes (OWS) throughout the country by 2024.
The Food Safety Standards (Fortification of Foods) Regulations, 2018 specifies standards of fortification of milk, edible oil, wheat flour, rice and double fortified salt. The details of micronutrients added in fortified rice, fortified milk and fortified edible oil is at Annexure.
Fortified rice distributed under Government Schemes is available for beneficiaries at the same rate as that of non-fortified rice.
As reported by FSSAI, a Food Business Operator producing fortified staples has to apply for +F endorsement on FoSCoS portal of FSSAI and get approval. The number of active manufacturers, producing fortified rice, milk and edible oil are:
Dairy Processing Units:-
Milk- 117
Milk Powder- 35
Edible Oil Unit :- 189
Rice Units :- 4530
At present, the fortification of Milk and Oil is voluntary in the country. Every package of fortified food shall carry the words “fortified with ---------- (name of the fortificant)” and the logo, specified in Schedule- II of The Food Safety Standards (Fortification of Foods) Regulations, 2018, on its label. It may also carry a tag line “Sampoorna Poshan Swasth Jeevan” under the logo.
ANNEXURE
Standards for fortified staples
Fortified Rice: when fortified, must contain added Iron, Folic Acid and Vitamin B12 at the levels given in the table below:
S. No.
Nutrient
Level of Fortification per Kg
1.
Iron - (a) Ferric pyrophosphate
28 mg - 42.5 mg*
(b) Sodium Iron (III) Ethylene diamine tetra Acetate, Trihydrate (Sodium Feredetate-Na Fe EDTA)
14 mg - 21.25 mg
1.
Folic acid - Folic acid;
75 µg - 125 µg
1.
Vitamin B12- cyanocobalamin or hydroxocobalamin;
0.75 µg - 1.25 µg
*Note: added at a higher level to account for less bioavailability
In addition, rice may also be fortified with following micronutrients, singly or in combination, at the level given in the table below:
S. No.
Nutrient
Level of Fortification per kg
1.
Zinc - Zinc Oxide
10 mg - 15 mg
2.
Vitamin A- RetinylPalmitate;
500 μg RE - 750 µg RE
3.
Thiamine (Vitamin B1)- Thiamine hydrochloride, Thiamine mononitrate;
1 mg - 1.5 mg
4.
Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)- Riboflavin or Riboflavin 5’-phosphate sodium
1.25 mg - 1.75 mg
5.
Niacin (Vitamin B3) - Nicotinamide or Nicotinic acid
12.5 mg - 20 mg
6.
Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6)-Pyridoxine hydrochloride;
1. mg - 2.5 mg
Fortified Milk
S. No.
Nutrients
Level of nutrient per litre of Species identified milk (namely buffalo milk, cow milk, goat milk, sheep milk and camel milk)/ full cream milk/toned milk/double toned milk/skimmed milk/standardized milk)
Nutrient Source
1.
Vitamin A (µg RE)
270 – 450
Retinyl acetate
or Retinylpalmitate
2.
Vitamin D (µg)
5-7.5
*Cholecalciferol or*Ergocalciferol
(*Only from Plant source)
Note: Vitamin A (retinol): 1 IU= 0.3 µg RE (Retinol Equivalent); Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol or Ergocalciferol): 1 IU= 0.025 µg
Fortified Edible Oil
S. No.
Nutrients
Level of nutrient per gram of oil
Nutrient Source
1.
Vitamin A
(µg RE)
6-9.9
Retinyl acetate
or Retinylpalmitate
2.
Vitamin D (µg)
0.11-0.16
*Cholecalciferol or*Ergocalciferol
(*Only from Plant source)
Note: Vitamin A (retinol): 1 IU= 0.3 µg RE (Retinol Equivalent); Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol or Ergocalciferol): 1 IU= 0.025 µg

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز 2024 تک پورے ملک میں تغذیہ سے بھرپوربنائے گئے چاول کی سپلائی کرےگا، جس میں طے شدہ تقسیم عامہ کے نظام (ٹی ڈی پی ایس) اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں (او ڈبلیو ایس) جیسی مرکزی اسکیموں کی مدد لی جائے گی
تغذیہ سے بھرپوربنائی گئی خوردنی اشیاء تیار کرنے والی کمپنیوں کی تعداد اس طرح ہے۔ چاول:4530، خوردنی تیل 189، دودھ کا پاؤڈر 35 اور دودھ 117
27 JUL 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے پورے ملک میں 2024 تک طے شدہ تقسیم عامہ کے نظام ٹی ڈی پی ایس اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں (او ڈبلیو ایس) جیسی سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت، تغذیہ سے بھرپور بنائے گئے چاول کی سپلائی کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
خوراک کے حفاظتی معیارات ( خوراک کو تغذیہ سے بھرپور بنایا جانا)سے متعلق 2018 کے ضابطوں میں دودھ، خوردنی تیل، گیہوں کے آٹے، چاول کو تغذیہ سے بھرپور بنائے جانے اور نمک کو 2 مرتبہ تغذیہ سے بھرپور بنائے جانے کے معیارات مقرر کئے گئے ہیں۔ چاول، دودھ اور خوردنی تیل میں ملائے جانے والے باریک تغذیاتی اجزا کی تفصیلات ضمیمے میں دی گئی ہیں۔
سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت تقسیم کئےجانے والے، تغذیاتی اجزا سے بھرپور بنائے گئے چاول مستفیدین کے لئے اُسی شرح پر دستیاب ہے، جو تغذیاتی اجزا سے بھرپور نہیں بنایا گیا ہے۔
جیسا کہ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے بتایا ہے کہ تغذیہ سے بھرپور بنائی گئی خوردنی اشیا تیار کرنے والی خوراک کی تجارتی کمپنیوں کو ، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ، ایف او ایس سی او ایس پورٹل پر پلس ایف توثیق کے لئے درخواست دے کر منظوری لینا ہوگی۔ آپ تغذیہ سے بھرپور بنائے گئے چاول ، دودھ اور خوردنی تیل تیار کرنے والی کمپنیوں کی تعداد :
ڈیری مصنوعات کی ڈبہ بندی کے کارخانے:-
دودھ 117
دودھ کا پاؤڈر 35
خوردنی تیل کے کارخانے 189
چاول کے کارخانے4530
فی الحال ملک میں دودھ اور تیل کورضاکارانہ طور پر تغذیہ سے بھرپور بنایا جاتا ہے۔ فورٹیفائڈ خوراک کے ہر پیکٹ کے لیبل پر یہ الفاظ لکھے ہوں گے’’ ------ سے،(جن اجزا سے ، اِس خوراک کوتغذیہ سے بھرپور بنایا گیا ہو) تغذیہ سے بھرپور بنایا گیا ہے اور لوگو، خوراک کے حفاظتی معیارات کی فہرست نمبر -2 میں دیئے گئے2018 کے ضابطے ۔ اس پیکٹ پر لوگو کے تحت ایک ٹیگ لائن بھی لکھی ہو سکتی ہے ’’ سمپورن پوشن سوستھ جیون‘‘۔
ضمیمہ:-
Standards for fortified staples
Fortified Rice: when fortified, must contain added Iron, Folic Acid and Vitamin B12 at the levels given in the table below:
S. No.
Nutrient
Level of Fortification per Kg
1.
Iron - (a) Ferric pyrophosphate
28 mg - 42.5 mg*
(b) Sodium Iron (III) Ethylene diamine tetra Acetate, Trihydrate (Sodium Feredetate-Na Fe EDTA)
14 mg - 21.25 mg
1.
Folic acid - Folic acid;
75 µg - 125 µg
1.
Vitamin B12- cyanocobalamin or hydroxocobalamin;
0.75 µg - 1.25 µg
*Note: added at a higher level to account for less bioavailability
In addition, rice may also be fortified with following micronutrients, singly or in combination, at the level given in the table below:
S. No.
Nutrient
Level of Fortification per kg
1.
Zinc - Zinc Oxide
10 mg - 15 mg
2.
Vitamin A- RetinylPalmitate;
500 μg RE - 750 µg RE
3.
Thiamine (Vitamin B1)- Thiamine hydrochloride, Thiamine mononitrate;
1 mg - 1.5 mg
4.
Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)- Riboflavin or Riboflavin 5’-phosphate sodium
1.25 mg - 1.75 mg
5.
Niacin (Vitamin B3) - Nicotinamide or Nicotinic acid
12.5 mg - 20 mg
6.
Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6)-Pyridoxine hydrochloride;
1. mg - 2.5 mg
Fortified Milk
S. No.
Nutrients
Level of nutrient per litre of Species identified milk (namely buffalo milk, cow milk, goat milk, sheep milk and camel milk)/ full cream milk/toned milk/double toned milk/skimmed milk/standardized milk)
Nutrient Source
1.
Vitamin A (µg RE)
270 – 450
Retinyl acetate
or Retinylpalmitate
2.
Vitamin D (µg)
5-7.5
*Cholecalciferol or*Ergocalciferol
(*Only from Plant source)
Note: Vitamin A (retinol): 1 IU= 0.3 µg RE (Retinol Equivalent); Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol or Ergocalciferol): 1 IU= 0.025 µg
Fortified Edible Oil
S. No.
Nutrients
Level of nutrient per gram of oil
Nutrient Source
1.
Vitamin A
(µg RE)
6-9.9
Retinyl acetate
or Retinylpalmitate
2.
Vitamin D (µg)
0.11-0.16
*Cholecalciferol or*Ergocalciferol
(*Only from Plant source)
Note: Vitamin A (retinol): 1 IU= 0.3 µg RE (Retinol Equivalent); Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol or Ergocalciferol): 1 IU= 0.025 µg