Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Growth in Tea Exports in 2022
27 JUL 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The export of tea during January-May, 2022 was 83.49 M. Kgs. (Value Rs. 2116.75 Crores) as compared to 77.26 M. Kgs. (Value Rs. 2036.37 Crores) during the corresponding period of last year, which shows a growth of 8.06% in volume and 3.94% in value term. As per quick estimates value of tea exports in June, 2022 is Rs. 500.03 Crores against Rs. 390.28 Crores in June, 2021 showing a growth of 28.12%.
It has been a continuous endeavour of the Tea Board and tea industry to strategize ways and means to ensure quality of tea being exported from India. The following measures are being undertaken by the Tea Board on sustained basis:
1. Enforcement of “Plant Protection Code (PPC)” in the plantations for “Good Agricultural Practices (GAP)” and the “Factory Safety Management System (FSMS)” at the factory level for “Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP)”.
2. Mandatory testing of sampled teas (twice in a year) for checking conformance with the FSSAI parameters at the factory level
3. Regular awareness camps/workshops for small tea growers at the grass root level for imparting training on GAP.
4. Mandatory closure of all the factories in early December every year also helps in arresting infusion of sub-standard teas into the system
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
2022میں چائے کے برآمدات میں اضافہ
27 JUL 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
جنوری سے لے کر مئی 2022 کے دوران چائے کی برآمد 83.49 ملین کلو گرام تھی۔ جس کی قیمت (قیمت 2116.75 کروڑ روپے) کے مقابلے میں 77.26 ایم . کلوگرام رہی گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران (قیمت 2036.37 کروڑ روپے)، جو حجم میں 8.06% اور مالیت کی مدت میں 3.94% کی نمو کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ فوری تخمینہ کے مطابق جون، 2022 میں چائے کی برآمدات کی مالیت 500.03 کروڑ روپے ہے جو ، 2021 میں 390.28 کروڑ روپے تھی ،جو کہ 28.12 فیصد کی ترقی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
یہ ٹی بورڈ اور چائے کی صنعت کی مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے کہ ہندوستان سے برآمد ہونے والی چائے کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کےلئےطور طریقوں اور ذرائع کی حکمت عملی بنائیں۔ ٹی بورڈ کی طرف سے مستقل بنیادوں پر درج ذیل اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
1. ‘‘گڈ ایگریکلچرل پریکٹسز (جی اے پی)’’ اور ‘‘گڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹسز (جی ایم پی)’’کے لیے فیکٹری کی سطح پر ‘‘فیکٹری سیفٹی مینجمنٹ سسٹم (ایف ایس ایم ایس)’’ کے باغات میں ‘‘پلانٹ پروٹیکشن کوڈ (پی پی سی)’’ کا نفاذ۔
2. فیکٹری کی سطح پر ایف ایس ایس اے آئی (فسائی) پیرامیٹرز کے ساتھ مطابقت کی جانچ کے لیے نمونے والی چائے کی لازمی جانچ (سال میں دو بار)۔
3. جی اے پی پر تربیت دینے کے لیے نچلی سطح پر چائے کے چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کے لیے باقاعدہ آگاہی کیمپ/ورکشاپ۔
4. ہر سال دسمبر کے شروع میں تمام کارخانوں کی لازمی بندش بھی سسٹم میں غیر معیاری چائے کی ملاوٹ کو روکنے میں مدد دیتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔