Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
To stabilize the prices of onion, the Centre maintained buffer stock of 2.0 LMT in 2021-22 and 2.5 LMT in 2022-23
Department of Consumer Affairs has rolled out a Hackathon/ Grand challenge seeking ideas and development of prototype for post-harvest storage of onions
27 JUL 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that the onion production in 2020-21 as per the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare was 266.41 Lakh Metric Ton (LMT) and onion consumption in 2020-21 as per market intelligence report was 160.50 LMT.
Due to its perishable nature and gap between the rabi and kharif crops, the prices of onion tend to increase during the lean months of September to December. To stabilize the prices of onion, the Government maintained buffer stock of 2.0 LMT in 2021-22 and 2.5 LMT in 2022-23, and the Government has not imported onion during 2021-22 and 2022-23. The overall post-harvest losses of onion occur due to several factors like loss of moisture content, fungal infection, decay loss, sprouting loss etc. which may be reduced through improved storage facilities.
To address the problem of post-harvest loss of onions, the Department of Consumer Affairs has rolled out a Hackathon/ Grand challenge to the scientific community, researchers and startups for seeking ideas and development of prototype for post-harvest storage of onions. There are four verticals of the challenge namely, improvements in the designs of storage structures, pre-harvesting stage, primary processing and valorization; value addition and utilisation of onion waste. The challenge has been rolled out in three stages. There will be evaluation of ideas, technology solutions at three stages namely, ideation to proof-of-concept stage, proof of concept to product stage and field implementation. Agriculture Universities and the Central Universities have been informed about the challenge with the request to disseminate the challenge for ensuring maximum participation. There is no provision for separate facilities to be provided to the universities.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
پیاز کی قیمتوں میں ٹھہراؤ لانے کے لئے مرکز نے 22-2021 میں 2.0 ایل ایم ٹی اور 23-2022 میں 2.5 ایل ایم ٹی کا اضافی ذخیرہ قائم رکھا ہے
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے ایک ہیکاتھون ؍ بڑا چیلنج شروع کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد پیاز کے ، فصل کے بعد کے ذخیرے کے لئے، لگے بندھے طریقہ کار میں بہتری کیلئے تازہ خیالات حاصل کرنا ہے
27 JUL 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت اشونی کمار چوبے نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے مطابق 21-2020 میں پیاز کی پیداوار 266.41 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تھی اور مارکٹ کی خفیہ اطلاعات کے مطابق 21-2020 میں پیاز کی کھپت 160.50 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تھی۔
جلد خراب ہوجانے اور ربیع و خریف کی فصلوں کے درمیان وقفے کی وجہ سے پیاز کی قیمتوں میں ستمبر سے دسمبر کی مدت کے دوران اضافہ ہوا۔ پیاز کی قیمتوں میں ٹھہراؤ لانے کے لئے حکومت نے 22-2021 میں 2.0 ایل ایم ٹی اضافی ذخیرہ اور 23-2022 میں 2.5 ایل ایم ٹی اضافی ذخیرہ قائم کیا اور حکومت نے 22-2021 نیز 23-2022 کے دوران پیاز درآمد نہیں کی۔ فصل کے بعدہونے والے ، پیاز کے مجموعی نقصان کی کئی وجوہات رہیں، جیسے نمی کی کمی، پھپھوند لگ جانا، سڑ جانا، پیاز پھٹاؤ آ جانا وغیرہ۔ ان وجوہات کو ذخیرہ کرنے کی بہتر سہولیات سے کم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
پیاز کی فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لئے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے ایک ہیکاتھون ؍ گرانڈ چیلنج شروع کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد سائنسی برادری، محققین اور اسٹارٹ اپس سے پیاز کی فصل کے بعد کے ذخیرے کے لئے لگے بندھے طور طریقوں میں بہتری لانے کے لئے نئے خیالات حاصل کرنا ہے۔ یہ چیلنج چار قسم کے ہیں۔ ذخیرے کے ڈھانچے کے ڈیزائن میں بہترین، فصل کی کٹائی سے پہلے کا مرحلہ، ابتدائی پیکیجنگ، قیمت کا تعین، قیمت میں اضافہ اورخراب ہو جانے والی پیاز کا استعمال ۔ اس چیلنج کو تین مرحلوں میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔