Cabinet
Cabinet approves revival package of BSNL amounting to Rs 1.64 Lakh Cr.
27 JUL 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom is a strategic sector. Presence of BSNL in telecom market acts as a market balancer. BSNL plays a crucial role in expansion of telecom services in rural areas, development of indigenous technology and disaster relief.
To make BSNL financially viable, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the revival package of BSNL amounting to Rs 1.64 Lakh Cr.
Revival measures approved by the Cabinet focus on infusing fresh capital for upgrading BSNL services, allocating spectrum, de-stressing its balance sheet, and augmenting its fiber network by merging Bharat Broadband Nigam Limited (BBNL) with BSNL.
1. Upgrading BSNL services
1. Administrative allotment of Spectrum: To improve existing services and provide 4G services, BSNL will be allotted Spectrum in 900/1800 MHz band administratively at the cost of Rs 44,993 Cr through equity infusion. With this spectrum, BSNL will be able to compete in the market and provide high speed data using their vast network including in rural areas.
2. Financial support for capex: To promote indigenous technology development, BSNL is in process of deploying Atmanirbhar 4G technology stack. To meet the projected capital expenditure for next 4 years, Government will fund capex of Rs 22,471 Cr. This will be a significant boost to development and deployment of Atmanirbhar 4G stack.
3. Viability gap funding for rural wireline operations: Despite the commercial non-viability, BSNL has been providing wireline services in rural/remote areas to meet the social objectives of the Government. Government will provide Rs 13,789 Cr to BSNL as viability gap funding for commercially unviable rural wire-line operations done during 2014-15 to 2019-20.
4. Increase in authorized capital: The authorized capital of BSNL will be increased from Rs 40,000 Cr to Rs 1,50,000 Cr in lieu of AGR dues, provision of capex and allotment of spectrum.
1. De-stressing BSNL balance sheet
1. Debt structuring: Government will provide sovereign guarantee to these PSUs for raising long term loan. They will be able to raise long term bonds for an amount of Rs 40,399 Cr. This will help restructuring existing debt and de-stressing the balance sheets.
2. Financial support for AGR dues: To further improve the balance sheet, AGR dues of BSNL amounting to Rs 33,404 Cr will be settled by conversion into equity. Government will provide funds to BSNL for settling the AGR/GST dues.
3. Re-issue of preference shares: BSNL will re-issue preference share of Rs 7,500 Cr to the Government.
1. Augmenting BSNL fiber network
1. Merger of BBNL and BSNL: To facilitate wider utilization of infrastructure laid under BharatNet, Bharat Broadband Network Ltd (BBNL) will be merged with BSNL. The infrastructure created under BharatNet will continue to be national asset, accessible on a non-discriminatory basis to all the Telecom Service Providers.
With these measures, BSNL will be able to improve the quality of existing services, roll out 4G services and become financially viable. It is expected that with the implementation of this revival plan, BSNL will turn-around and earn profit in FY 2026-27.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے بی ایس این ایل کے احیاء کے لیے 1.64 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے پیکیج کو منظوری دی
27 JUL 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات ایک اسٹریٹجک شعبہ ہے۔ ٹیلی مواصلات کے بازار میں بی ایس این ایل بازار میں توازن کا کام کرتا ہے ۔ بی ایس این ایل دیہی علاقوں میں ٹیلی مواصلات کی خدمات کی توسیع، گھریلو ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور آفات کے دوران راحت میں اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے۔
بی ایس این ایل کو مالی اعتبار سے قابل عمل بنانے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج 1.64 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بی ایس این ایل کے احیا کے پیکیج کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ احیا کی تدابیر کے توسط سے بھارت براڈ بینڈ نگم لمیٹڈ (بی بی این ایل) کا بی ایس این ایل میں انضمام کرکے بی ایس این ایل خدمات کی تجدید ، اسپیکٹرم الاٹمنٹ ، اس کی بیلنس شیٹ کو ڈی اسٹریس کرنا اور اس کے فائبر نیٹ ورک کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
بی ایس این ایل خدمات کی تجدید:
1. اسپیکٹرم کا انتظامی الاٹمنٹ: موجودہ خدمات میں بہتری اور4 جی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے، بی ایس این ایل کو ایکویٹی سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے 44,993 کروڑ کی لاگت 1800/900 میگاہرٹس بینڈ میں اسپیکٹرم کا انتظامی الاٹمنٹ کیاجائے گی۔ اس سپیکٹرم کے ذریعے، بی ایس این ایل بازار میں مسابقت کر کرنے اور دیہی علاقوں سمیت اپنے وسیع نیٹ ورک کا استعمال کرکے ہائی اسپیڈ ڈیٹا فراہم کرنے کا اہل ہوگا۔
2. کیپیکس کے لیے مالی مدد: گھریلو ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، بی ایس اینل ایل آتم نربھر 4 جی ٹیکنالوجی اسٹیک لگانے کی سمت میں گامزن ہے۔ اگلے 4 برسوں کے لیے ممکنہ سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، حکومت 22,471 کروڑ کیپیکس فنڈ دے گی۔ آتم نربھر 4 جی اسٹیک کو فروغ دینے اور لگانے سے اہم تقویت ملے گی۔
3. دیہی وائر لائن آپریشنز کے لیے وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ: تجارتی غیروائبلٹی کے باوجود، بی ایس این ایل حکومت کے سماجی مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کے لئے دیہی/ دور دراز علاقوں میں وائر لائن خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ حکومت 15-2014 سے 20-2019 کے دوران کیے گئے تجارتی طور پر ناقابل عمل دیہی وائر لائن آپریشنز کے لیے وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ ​​کے طور پر بی ایس این ایل کو 13,789 کروڑ روپے فراہم کرے گی۔
4. مجاز سرمایہ میں اضافہ: اے جی آر واجبات کی تصفیہ، کیپیکس کے پرویژن اور اسپیکٹرم کی الاٹمنٹ کے عوض بی ایس این ایل مجاز سرمایہ کو40,000 کروڑ سے بڑھا کر1,50,000 کروڑ کیا جائے گا۔
بی۔ بی ایس این ایل کی بیلنس شیٹ کو ڈی- اسٹریس کرنا:
5. قرض کی تشکیل نو: حکومت ان پی ایس یوز کو طویل مدتی قرض لینے کے لیے ساورین گارنٹی دے گی جو 40,399 کروڑ کی رقم کے لئے طویل مدتی بانڈ لینے میں مددگار ہوں گے۔ اس سے موجودہ قرض کی تشکیل نو اور بیلنس شیٹ کو ڈی اسٹریس کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
6. اے جی آر واجبات کے لیے مالی امداد: بیلنس شیٹ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، بی ایس این ایل کی 33,404 کروڑ کی اے جی آر بقایہ رقم کو ایکویٹی میں تبدیل کر کے ادا کیا جائے گا۔ اے جی آر /جی ایس ٹی بقایہ کے تصفیہ کے لیے حکومت بی ایس این ایل کو فنڈز فراہم کرے گی۔
7. پریفرنس شیئر کو دوبارہ جاری کرنا: بی ایس این ایل حکومت کو 7,500 کروڑ کے پریفرنس شیئر دوبارہ جاری کرے گا۔
سی۔ بی ایس این ایل فائبر نیٹ ورک میں اضافہ کرنا :
8. بی بی این ایل اور بی ایس این ایل کا انضمام: بھارت نیٹ کے تحت تیار بنیادی ڈھانچے وسیع تر استعمال کے لیے ، بھارت براڈ بینڈ نیٹ ورک لمیٹڈ (بی بی این ایل) کابی ایس این ایل میں انضمام کیا جائے گا، بھارت نیٹ کے تحت تیار بنیادی ڈھانچہ قومی اثاثہ بنا رہے گا، جو سبھی ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے کسی تفریق کے بغیر دستیاب ہوگا۔
ان اقدامات کے ذریعہ، بی ایس این ایل موجودہ خدمات کو بہتر بنانے، 4جی خدمات کو شروع کرنے اور مالی اعتبار سے قابل عمل بننے کا اہل ہوگا ۔یہ امید کی جاتی ہے کہ اس احیا کے منصوبے کے نافذ ہونے کے ساتھ ، بی ایس این ایل مالی سال 27-2026 میں بدلے گا اور منافع کمائے گا۔