Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves additional investment by Bharat PetroResources Ltd. a wholly owned subsidiary of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited for development of BM-SEAL-11 project in Brazil
27 JUL 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved additional investment of USD 1,600 million (about Rs. 12,000 crore) by Bharat PetroResources Ltd. (BPRL), a wholly owned subsidiary of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) for development of BM-SEAL-11 Concession Project in Brazil.
The CCEA also approved following:
1. To increase in the limit of equity investment by BPCL in BPRL and Authorised Share Capital of the Company from Rs.15,000 crore to Rs.20,000 crore (to be subscribed by BPCL from time to time).
2. To authorise increase in the limit of equity investment by BPRL International BV in International BV Brasil Petroleo Limitada, through intermediate WOS, to Rs.15,000 crore from the current limit of Rs.5,000 crore that is an increase of Rs.10,000 crore.
The start of production from BM-SEAL-11 project is expected from 2026-27.
This will help in:
1. accessing to equity oil to strengthen India’s energy security.
2. diversifying India’s crude oil supply and Indian oil companies have expressed interest in sourcing more crude oil from Brazil.
3. Strengthening India’s foothold in Brazil, which will further open business avenues in neighbouring Latin American countries.
4. Further strengthening the bilateral ties between the countries.
BPRL has 40% Participating Interest (PI) in this Concession along with Petrobras, National oil company of Brazil, as the Operator with 60% Participating Interest.
BPRL has been associated with exploration and development of this project in Brazil since 2008.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
பிரேசிலில் BM-SEAL-11 திட்ட மேம்பாட்டிற்காக பாரத் பெட்ரோலியம் கார்ப்பரேஷன் நிறுவனத்தின் துணை நிறுவனமான பாரத் பெட்ரோ ரிசோர்சஸ் நிறுவனம் மூலம் கூடுதல் முதலீடு செய்ய மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
27 JUL 2022 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
பிரேசிலில் BM-SEAL-11 திட்ட மேம்பாட்டிற்காக பாரத் பெட்ரோலியம் கார்ப்பரேஷன் நிறுவனத்தின் (BPCL) துணை நிறுவனமான பாரத் பெட்ரோ ரிசோர்சஸ் நிறுவனம் மூலம் (BPRL) 1,600 மில்லியன் டாலர் (சுமார் ரூ. 12,000 கோடி) அளவிற்கு கூடுதல் முதலீடு செய்ய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
BM-SEAL-11 திட்டத்தின் மூலமான உற்பத்தி 2026-27 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் தொடங்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை இது வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று கூறப்படுகிறது. பிரேசிலிலிருந்து கூடுதலாக கச்சா எண்ணெய்யை இந்திய எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்கள் இறக்குமதி செய்ய முடியும். இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான இருதரப்பு உறவு இதன் மூலம் மேலும் வலுவடையும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1845424