Ministry of Textiles
Apparel Export Promotion Council organized a brain storming session on ‘Promoting Circularity amongst Indian Garment industry’
Government ready to help industry with policy support to build a viable ecosystem for sustainable and circular economy: Secretary Textiles
27 JUL 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Apparel Export Promotion Council organized a brain storming session on ‘Promoting Circularity amongst Indian Garment industry’ at Apparel House, Gurugram today. AEPC has partnered with Fashion for Goods, Netherlands, for this initiative.
AEPC has started a drive on sustainability and circularity to boost the competitiveness of garment exports globally thereby making the textiles sector more efficient. Shri U. P. Singh, Secretary, Textiles made a special address during the session. The prominent industry leaders of garment trade and other stakeholders were present in the meeting.
This brainstorming session conducted with the support from Fashion for Good, Netherlands, involved all the stakeholders engaged in the garment value chain including Brand Partners (PVH, Adidas, LS&Co, TESCO, Target, Primark), Supply Chain Partners: Arvind, Birla Cellulose and Welspun India), Pre-consumer pilot stakeholders: 20 manufacturers, Technology Innovators: Reverse Resources, Matoha, Picvisa, etc.
During his address Secretary Textiles lauded the AEPC initiative and congratulated the entire team. He said,” Sustainability and circularity is not new to the country. The magnitude of waste in landfill which is presumed to be 80% is due to the textiles waste is wrong. What is comforting to us is that almost 59% is recycled and reused.” Further, the secretary remarked, the government is ready to help the industry with incentives, relevant interventions, standardization and policy support to build a viable ecosystem for a sustainable and circular economy.
Making the opening remark, Naren Goenka, Chairman AEPC said, “The major issue which has gained the attention of the global consumers is the landfill contribution made by the textile waste both at pre and post-consumer stage. Approximately, 50 per cent of the fabric is wasted during the manufacturing process and the fast fashion trends leads to 81% of all manufactured garments getting dumped as landfills either due to short life cycle after consumer use or due to excess stock.”
With global apparel market size expected to grow from $551.36 billion in 2021 to $605.4 billion in 2022 to $843.13 billion in 2026, at a growth of 8.6% and the Ministry support through government incentives, PLI and PM-MITRA, India is all poised to produce more to cater to rising global demands. India with its core strength on availability of variety of raw material with minimal import dependence leading to short lead times, becomes a preferred manufacturing hub for the major international brands and retailers, Chairman AEPC added.
Further, AEPC has focused strategy towards encouraging wider penetration of these measures amongst the MSMEs hand holding these units with demonstrations and solutions, sustainability awards, branding efforts etc. Hence, AEPC parallelly needs to take the responsibility of the severe ecological and environmental hazards associated with the garment industry which enhanced domestic manufacturing is expected to bring in.
Shri Goenka added that a recent initiative has been taken by AEPC for promoting the concept of circular economy approach. The initiative would assist the Indian garment manufacturers to achieve their circularity goals by addressing problem areas including agricultural waste to textile, Chemical recycling of textile, Textile waste, Alternate leather, regenerative agriculture, Wastewater, Plastic recycling and Traceability in the textile supply chain, Chairman AEPC underlined.
India has a well- networked textiles waste value chain through organized, enabling transfer of waste across the country. However, lack of traceability system, excessive cost competitiveness, limited infrastructure to process certain waste types and workers well-being has limited potential of a circular value chain.
The estimated loss of approximately 0.70 USD for every piece of apparel exported. To trace the destination of waste, it has been found that approximately 15 tons of informal trading of wastes took place in a single underground market. Overall, it leads to a significant loss of value addition that could have been added through a circular economy. The idea is to convert this waste to wealth which promises a huge business opportunity for those engaged in the domain.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ملبوسات کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے سےمتعلق کونسل نے بھارتی گارمنٹ صنعت میں سرکولیشن کوفروغ دینے سے متعلق صلاح ومشورہ کے لئےاہم اجلاس کااہتمام کیا
حکومت پالیسی تعاون کے ساتھ صنعت کی مدد کرنےکو تیارہےتاکہ پائیدار اور سرکلر معیشت کے لئےایک ٹھوس ایکو نظام تیار کیا جاسکے :ٹیکسٹائل کےسکریٹری کا بیان
27 JUL 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
ملبوسات کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق کونسل نے آج گڑگاؤں کے ایپرل ہاؤس میں بھارتی گارمنٹ صنعت میں سرکولیشن کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق ایک ا ہم اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا۔ کونسل نے اس پہل کے لئے نیدر لینڈ کے فیشن فارگوڈس کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا ہے۔
ملبوسات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینےسے متعلق کونسل ( اے ای پی سی ) نے عالمی سطح پر گارمینٹ کی برآمدات کو مقابلہ جاتی بنانے کے لئے ایک پائیدار مہم شروع کی ہے اوراسکے سرکولیشن کو بڑھانے کے لئے بھی پہل کی ہے تاکہ ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کوزیادہ فعال بنایا جاسکے ۔ یہ بات ٹیکسٹائل کے سکریٹری جناب یوپی سنگھ نے اجلاس کے دوران ایک خصوصی خطاب میں کہی۔ میٹنگ میں گارمنٹ کے تجارت کے ممتاز صنعتی سربراہان اور دیگرشراکت دار بھی موجود تھے۔
یہ ہنگامی اجلاس نیندرلینڈ کی فیشن فارگڈ کے تعاون سے منعقدکیا گیا تھا جس میں وہ سبھی شراکت دار شامل ہوئے جو گارمینٹ ویلیو چین نیز برانڈ پارٹنرس (پی وی ایچ، ایڈاس، ایل ایس اینڈ کمپنی، ٹیسکو، ٹارگیٹ، پرائیمارک)سپلائی چین پارٹنرس : اروند، برلا، سیلو لوس اور ویلس پن انڈیا، پری کنزیومر پائلٹ اسٹیک ہولڈرس : 20 مینوفیکچررس، ٹکنالوجی اختراع کار :ریسور ریسورسیز، متوہا، پک ویساوغیرہ میں مصروف ہیں ۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران ٹیکسٹائلس کے سکریٹری نے اے پی سی پہل کی تعریف کی اور پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ پائیداری اور سرکولیشن ملک کے نئی بات نہیں ہے ۔ انہوں نےکہاکہ ہمارے لئے جو اطمینان کی بات ہے وہ یہ ہے کہ تقریبا59 فیصد گارمنٹ کو ری سائیکل اوردوبارہ قابل استعمال بنایا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ سکریٹری نے کہاکہ حکومت ترغیبات، موجودہ طریقہ کار، معیارکے ساتھ اس صنعت کی مدد کرنےکو تیار ہے تاکہ ایک پائیداراور مدورمعیشت کے لئے ٹھوس ایکو نظام تیارکرناہے ۔
اپنےافتتاحی بیان میں اے ای پی سی کے چیئر مین نارین گوئنکانے کہاکہ جو اہم معاملہ ہے جس نے عالمی صارفین کی توجہ مبذول کرائی ہے ، پری اور پوسٹ کنزیومرمرحلہ میں ٹیکسٹائل کچرے کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی لینڈ فیلڈ تعاون ہے۔ مینوفیکچرنگ پروسیس کے دورانل لگ بھگ 50 فیصد فیبرک ضائع ہوجاتی ہے اور اور تیز فیشن کے رجحانات کی وجہ سے تمام تیار شدہ ملبوسات میں سے 81 فیصد کو یا تو صارفین کے استعمال کے بعد مختصر لائف سائیکل کی وجہ سے یا اضافی سٹاک کی وجہ سے لینڈ فل کے طور پر پھینک دیا جاتا ہے۔
ملبوسات کی عالمی منڈی کا حجم 2021 میں 551.36 بلین ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2022 میں 605.4 بلین ڈالر اور 2026 میں 843.13 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے، اور یہ 8.6 فیصد کی شرح نمو سے آگے بڑھے گا۔ اور وزارت حکومتی ترغیبات جیسے پی ایل آئی اورپی ایم ایم آئی ٹی آر اے کی مدد کرتی ہے ، بھارت بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مانگ کوپورا کرنےمزید پیداوار بڑھانےکے لیے تیار ہے۔ اے ای پی سی کے چیئرمین نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنی بنیادی طاقت کے ساتھ کم سے کم درآمدی انحصار کے ساتھ مختلف قسم کے خام مال دستیاب کراتا ہے جسکی وجہ سے جس کی وجہ سے لیڈ ٹائم کم ہوتا ہے، اور وہ بڑے بین الاقوامی برانڈز اور خوردہ فروشوں کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ کا ایک ترجیحی مرکز بن گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ اے ای پی سی نے ایم ا یس ایم ا یز کے درمیان ان اقدامات کی وسیع تر رسائی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی حکمت عملی پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے جو ان یونٹس کو مظاہروں اور حل، پائیداری کے ایوارڈز، برانڈنگ کی کوششوں وغیرہ کے ساتھ تھامے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس طرح اے ای پی سی کو ملبوسات کی صنعت کے ساتھ وابستہ شدیدایکو لوجیکل اورماحولیاتی آلودگی کی ذمہ داری کومتوازی طور پر لینے کی ضرورت ہے ، جس نے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھایا ہے۔
جناب گوئنکا نے مزید کہا کہ مدور معیشت کے اپروچ کے تصور کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اے ای پی سی کی طرف سے حال ہی میں پہل کی گئی ہے ۔ اس پہل سے ہندوستانی گارمنٹ مینوفیکچررز کو مددلےگی جس سے وہ ٹیکسٹائل سے زرعی فضلہ، ٹیکسٹائل کی کیمیائی ری سائیکلنگ، ٹیکسٹائل کے فضلے، متبادل چمڑے، دوبارہ پیدا ہونے والی زراعت، گندے پانی، پلاسٹک کی ری سائیکلنگ اور ٹیکسٹائل سپلائی چین میں ٹریس ایبلٹی سمیت مسائل کو حل کرکے اپنے دائرہ کار کے اہداف حاصل کرلیں گے۔
ہندوستان کے پاس ایک اچھی نوعیت کا نیٹ ورک والا ٹیکسٹائل ویسٹ ویلیو چین ہے جس کے ذریعے پورے ملک میں فضلہ کی منتقلی کو ممکن بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ تاہم، ٹریس ایبلٹی سسٹم کی کمی، ضرورت سے زیادہ لاگت کی مسابقت، کچرے کی مخصوص اقسام کو پروسیس کرنے کے لیے محدود بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ورکرز کی فلاح و بہبود میں سرکلر ویلیو چین کی محدود صلاحیت ہے۔
برآمد کیے گئے ملبوسات کے ہر ٹکڑے کے لیے تقریباً 0.70امریکی ڈالر کے نقصان کااندازہ ہے۔ کچرے کی منزل کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے، یہ پتہ چلا ہے کہ تقریباً 15 ٹن کچرے کی غیر رسمی تجارت ایک ہی زیر زمین مارکیٹ میں ہوئی۔ مجموعی طور پر، اس سے قدر میں اضافے کا ایک اہم نقصان ہوتا ہے جسے سرکلر اکانومی کے ذریعے شامل کیا جا سکتا تھا۔ خیال یہ ہے کہ اس فضلے کو دولت میں تبدیل کیا جائے جو ڈومین میں مصروف افراد کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا کاروباری موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ح ا۔ ف ر
U. No.8276