Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) and University of Reading (UoR), United Kingdom (UK)
27 JUL 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) and University of Reading (UoR), United Kingdom (UK) for collaboration in the field of agriculture and rural development in developing countries. The MoU was signed in March, 2022.
Impact:
This MoU will help NIRDPR faculty in acquiring and widening their knowledge, and develop an international professional network in agriculture, nutrition and rural development.
Both the institutes together can bring a considerable amount of research expertise in agricultural economics, rural development, livelihoods and nutrition studies that is required for the emerging inter-disciplinary area of research and capacity building.
Background:
NIRDPR has been involved with University of Reading in various research activities in the field of rural development like improvement of nutrition assessment by measuring energy expenditure, use of wearable accelerometric and sensor based devices in agricultural livelihoods research in low and middle income countries, and also in the area of Women and Child Development.

কেবিনেট
ইউনাইটেড কিংডম-ৰ ‘ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটী অব ৰিডিং’(ইউঅআৰ) আৰু ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ আৰু পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’(এনআইআৰডিএণ্ডপিআৰ)ৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
27 JUL 2022 5:24PM by PIB Guwahati
ইউনাইটেড কিংডম-ৰ ‘ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটী অব ৰিডিং’(ইউঅআৰ) আৰু ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ আৰু পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’(এনআইআৰডিএণ্ডপিআৰ)য়ে কৃষি আৰু গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ ক্ষেত্ৰত উন্নয়ণশীল দেশসমূহৰ মাজত সহযোগিতামূলক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ উদ্দেশ্য আগত ৰাখি স্বাক্ষৰিত কৰা এক বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবনেটে আজি অনুমোদন জনায়। উল্লেখ্য ২০২২ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত এই চুক্তিখন স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছিল।
প্ৰভাৱ:
বুজাবুজিৰ এই চুক্তিখনে ‘এনআইআৰডিএণ্ডপিআৰ’ৰ বিষববীয়াসকলক বিষয়-জ্ঞান আহৰণৰ বিস্তৃত পৰিসৰ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে কৃষি, পৰিপুষ্টি আৰু গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নেটৱৰ্ক গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
দুয়োটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে একেলগে কৃষি-অৰ্থনীতি, গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ, জীৱন-জীৱিকা তথা পৰিপুষ্টি অধ্যয়ন আদি বিষয়ৰ গৱেষণা-দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা গৱেষণা আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বৰ্দ্ধনৰ দৰে খণ্ডসমূহত পাৰস্পৰিক নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা বঢ়াব পাৰিব।
পটভূমি:
‘এনআইআৰডিএণ্ডপিআৰ’ আৰু ‘ইউঅআৰ’-ৰ গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শক্তি-ব্যয়ৰ মাপনৰ জৰিয়তে পৰিপুষ্টিৰ সমীক্ষাকৰণৰ মান উন্নত কৰা, নিম্ন তথা মজলীয়া আয়ৰ দেশসমূহত কৃষি-জীৱিকা আৰু মহিলা আৰু শিশু কল্যাণ সম্পৰ্কীয় গৱেষণাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰিধানযোগ্য একচেলাৰেটৰিক আৰু ছেন্সৰ ভিত্তিক উপকৰণৰ ব্যৱহাৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ আহিছে।