Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) and University of Reading (UoR), United Kingdom (UK)
27 JUL 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) and University of Reading (UoR), United Kingdom (UK) for collaboration in the field of agriculture and rural development in developing countries. The MoU was signed in March, 2022.
Impact:
This MoU will help NIRDPR faculty in acquiring and widening their knowledge, and develop an international professional network in agriculture, nutrition and rural development.
Both the institutes together can bring a considerable amount of research expertise in agricultural economics, rural development, livelihoods and nutrition studies that is required for the emerging inter-disciplinary area of research and capacity building.
Background:
NIRDPR has been involved with University of Reading in various research activities in the field of rural development like improvement of nutrition assessment by measuring energy expenditure, use of wearable accelerometric and sensor based devices in agricultural livelihoods research in low and middle income countries, and also in the area of Women and Child Development.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈویلپمنٹ و پنچایتی راج (این آئی آر ڈی پی آر) اور یونیورسٹی آف ریڈنگ (یو او آر) برطانیہ (یوکے) کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی
27 JUL 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 جولائی 2022:
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ کے اجلاس میں ترقی پذیر ممالک میں زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے شعبے میں اشتراک کے لیے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈویلپمنٹ و پنچایتی راج (این آئی آر ڈی پی آر) اور یونیورسٹی آف ریڈنگ (یو او آر) برطانیہ (یوکے) کے درمیان دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر مارچ 2022 میں دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔
اثر:
اس مفاہمت نامے سے این آئی آر ڈی پی آر فیکلٹی کو ان کے علم کے حصول اور توسیع میں مدد ملے گی اور زراعت، غذائیت اور دیہی ترقی میں ایک بین الاقوامی پیشہ ورانہ نیٹ ورک تیار کیا جائے گا۔
دونوں ادارے مل کر زرعی معاشیات، دیہی ترقی، روزگار اور تغذیہ کے مطالعے میں کافی حد تک تحقیقی مہارت لا سکتے ہیں جو تحقیق و صلاحیت سازی کے ابھرتے ہوئے بین شعبہ جاتی سیکٹر کے لیے مطلوب ہے۔
پس منظر:
این آئی آر ڈی پی آر دیہی ترقی کے شعبے میں مختلف تحقیقی سرگرمیوں میں یونیورسٹی آف ریڈنگ کے ساتھ مختلف شعبوں جیسے توانائی کے اخراجات کی پیمائش کے ذریعے تغذیہ کی تشخیص میں بہتری، کم اور درمیانی آمدنی والے ممالک میں زرعی روزگار کی تحقیق میں ویئریبل ایکسیلرومیٹرک اور سینسر پر مبنی آلات کا استعمال اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے شعبے میں شامل رہا ہے۔