Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) and University of Reading (UoR), United Kingdom (UK)
27 JUL 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) and University of Reading (UoR), United Kingdom (UK) for collaboration in the field of agriculture and rural development in developing countries. The MoU was signed in March, 2022.
Impact:
This MoU will help NIRDPR faculty in acquiring and widening their knowledge, and develop an international professional network in agriculture, nutrition and rural development.
Both the institutes together can bring a considerable amount of research expertise in agricultural economics, rural development, livelihoods and nutrition studies that is required for the emerging inter-disciplinary area of research and capacity building.
Background:
NIRDPR has been involved with University of Reading in various research activities in the field of rural development like improvement of nutrition assessment by measuring energy expenditure, use of wearable accelerometric and sensor based devices in agricultural livelihoods research in low and middle income countries, and also in the area of Women and Child Development.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
എൻ ഐ ആർ ഡി പി ആർ ബ്രിട്ടനിലെ യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റി ഓഫ് റീഡിങ്ങും തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പിടുന്നതിന് മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
27 JUL 2022 5:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് റൂറൽ ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് ആൻഡ് പഞ്ചായത്തി രാജ് (എൻ ഐ ആർ ഡി പി ആറും ), ബ്രിട്ടനിലെ സഹകരണത്തിനായി യൂനിവേഴ്‌സിറ്റി ഓഫ് റീഡിംഗ് തമ്മിൽ സഹകരണത്തിനായി ഒപ്പുവെച്ച ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി . വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ കാർഷിക മേഖലയിലും ഗ്രാമീണ വികസനത്തിലും സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിനായുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം 2022 മാർച്ചിലാണ് ഒപ്പുവച്ചത്.
ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം എൻ ഐ ആർ ഡി പി ആർ ഫാക്കൽറ്റികളെ അറിവ് സമ്പാദിക്കുന്നതിനും വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കുകയും കൃഷി, പോഷകാഹാരം, ഗ്രാമീണ വികസനം എന്നിവയിൽ ഒരു അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പ്രൊഫഷണൽ ശൃംഖല വികസിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
രണ്ട് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും ഒരുമിച്ച് കാർഷിക സാമ്പത്തിക ശാസ്ത്രം, ഗ്രാമീണ വികസനം, ഉപജീവന മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ, പോഷകാഹാര പഠനം എന്നിവയിൽ ഗണ്യമായ അളവിലുള്ള ഗവേഷണ വൈദഗ്ദ്ധ്യം കൊണ്ടുവരാൻ കഴിയും. അത് വളർന്നുവരുന്ന ഇന്റർ ഡിസിപ്ലിനറി മേഖലയായ ഗവേഷണത്തിനും ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ആവശ്യമാണ്.
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
ഊർജ ചെലവ് അളന്ന് പോഷകാഹാര മൂല്യനിർണ്ണയം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തൽ, താഴ്ന്ന, ഇടത്തരം വരുമാനമുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ കാർഷിക ഉപജീവന ഗവേഷണത്തിൽ ആക്‌സിലറോമെട്രിക്, സെൻസർ അധിഷ്‌ഠിത ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ ഉപയോഗം , സ്ത്രീകളുടെയും കുട്ടികളുടെയും വികസന മേഖല തുടങ്ങി ഗ്രാമീണ വികസന മേഖലയിലെ വിവിധ ഗവേഷണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ എൻ ഐ ആർ ഡി പി ആർ റീഡിംഗ് സർവ്വകലാശാലയുമായി ഏർപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.