Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) and University of Reading (UoR), United Kingdom (UK)
27 JUL 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) and University of Reading (UoR), United Kingdom (UK) for collaboration in the field of agriculture and rural development in developing countries. The MoU was signed in March, 2022.
Impact:
This MoU will help NIRDPR faculty in acquiring and widening their knowledge, and develop an international professional network in agriculture, nutrition and rural development.
Both the institutes together can bring a considerable amount of research expertise in agricultural economics, rural development, livelihoods and nutrition studies that is required for the emerging inter-disciplinary area of research and capacity building.
Background:
NIRDPR has been involved with University of Reading in various research activities in the field of rural development like improvement of nutrition assessment by measuring energy expenditure, use of wearable accelerometric and sensor based devices in agricultural livelihoods research in low and middle income countries, and also in the area of Women and Child Development.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज संस्थान (एनआईआरडीपीआर) और ब्रिटेन की यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ रीडिंग (यूओआर) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर को मंजूरी दी
27 JUL 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज संस्थान (एनआईआरडीपीआर) और ब्रिटेन की यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ रीडिंग (यूओआर) के बीच हस्ताक्षरित हुए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) से अवगत करवाया गया। ये समझौता ज्ञापन विकासशील देशों में कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास के क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने को लेकर था। इस पर मार्च, 2022 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
प्रभाव:
ये समझौता ज्ञापन एनआईआरडीपीआर संकाय को ज्ञान प्राप्त करने और उसके दायरे को व्यापक बनाने में मदद करेगा। ये उनके लिए कृषि, पोषण और ग्रामीण विकास के क्षेत्र में एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय पेशेवर नेटवर्क विकसित करेगा।
दोनों संस्थान एक साथ कृषि अर्थशास्त्र, ग्रामीण विकास, आजीविका और पोषण अध्ययन के मामले में काफी मात्रा में अनुसंधान विशेषज्ञता ला सकते हैं, जो अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण के उभरते अंतर-अनुशासनात्मक क्षेत्र के लिए जरूरी है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
एनआईआरडीपीआर ग्रामीण विकास के क्षेत्र में विभिन्न अनुसंधान गतिविधियों के संबंध में यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ रीडिंग के साथ जुड़ा रहा है। जैसे कि ऊर्जा व्यय को मापकर पोषण मूल्यांकन में सुधार, निम्न और मध्यम आय वाले देशों में कृषि आजीविका अनुसंधान में पहनने योग्य एक्सेलेरोमेट्रिक और सेंसर आधारित उपकरणों का उपयोग, और महिला एवं बाल विकास क्षेत्र।