Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) and University of Reading (UoR), United Kingdom (UK)
27 JUL 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) and University of Reading (UoR), United Kingdom (UK) for collaboration in the field of agriculture and rural development in developing countries. The MoU was signed in March, 2022.
Impact:
This MoU will help NIRDPR faculty in acquiring and widening their knowledge, and develop an international professional network in agriculture, nutrition and rural development.
Both the institutes together can bring a considerable amount of research expertise in agricultural economics, rural development, livelihoods and nutrition studies that is required for the emerging inter-disciplinary area of research and capacity building.
Background:
NIRDPR has been involved with University of Reading in various research activities in the field of rural development like improvement of nutrition assessment by measuring energy expenditure, use of wearable accelerometric and sensor based devices in agricultural livelihoods research in low and middle income countries, and also in the area of Women and Child Development.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ರಾಜ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎನ್‌ ಐ ಆರ್‌ ಡಿ ಪಿ & ಪಿ ಆರ್‌ ) ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರಿಟನ್‌ನ ಯೂನಿವರ್ಸಿಟಿ ಆಫ್ ರೀಡಿಂಗ್ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
27 JUL 2022 5:24PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಶೀಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ರಾಜ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎನ್‌ ಐ ಆರ್‌ ಡಿ & ಪಿ ಆರ್‌) ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರಿಟನ್‌ನ ಯೂನಿವರ್ಸಿಟಿ ಆಫ್ ರೀಡಿಂಗ್ (ಯುಒಆರ್) ನಡುವೆ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. 2022ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಎನ್‌ ಐ ಆರ್‌ ಡಿ ಪಿ ಆರ್‌ ಅಧ್ಯಾಪಕರು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ, ಪೋಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಜಾಲವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಎರಡೂ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಅರ್ಥಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶದ ಅಧ್ಯಯನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣನೀಯ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಪರಿಣತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಬಹುದು, ಇದು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ಅಂತರ-ಶಿಸ್ತೀಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಎನ್‌ ಐ ಆರ್‌ ಡಿ ಪಿ ಆರ್‌ ಯೂನಿವರ್ಸಿಟಿ ಆಫ್ ರೀಡಿಂಗ್‌ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗೆ ಶಕ್ತಿಯ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಅಳೆಯುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶದ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವುದು, ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಆದಾಯದ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯದ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಳಸಬಹುದಾದ ವೇಗವರ್ಧಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವೇದಕ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಸಾಧನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಇವು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕರಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ.