Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) and University of Reading (UoR), United Kingdom (UK)
27 JUL 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) and University of Reading (UoR), United Kingdom (UK) for collaboration in the field of agriculture and rural development in developing countries. The MoU was signed in March, 2022.
Impact:
This MoU will help NIRDPR faculty in acquiring and widening their knowledge, and develop an international professional network in agriculture, nutrition and rural development.
Both the institutes together can bring a considerable amount of research expertise in agricultural economics, rural development, livelihoods and nutrition studies that is required for the emerging inter-disciplinary area of research and capacity building.
Background:
NIRDPR has been involved with University of Reading in various research activities in the field of rural development like improvement of nutrition assessment by measuring energy expenditure, use of wearable accelerometric and sensor based devices in agricultural livelihoods research in low and middle income countries, and also in the area of Women and Child Development.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଏନ୍‌ଆଇଆର୍‌ଡି ଆଣ୍ଡ ପିଆର୍ ଏବଂ ୟୁଓଆର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଜାତୀୟ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ପଂଚାୟତି ରାଜ ସଂସ୍ଥା (ଏନ୍‌ଆଇଆର୍‌ଡି ଆଣ୍ଡ ପିଆର୍‌) ଏବଂ ୟୁନାଇଟେଡ୍ କିଙ୍ଗଡମ୍ (ଯୁକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ/ ୟୁକେ)ର ୟୁନିଭର୍ସିଟି ଅଫ୍ ରିଡିଂ (ୟୁଓଆର) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର (ଏମ୍‌ଓୟୁ) ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି
27 JUL 2022 5:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍‌କୁ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶ ଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଜାତୀୟ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ପଂଚାୟତି ରାଜ ସଂସ୍ଥା (ଏନ୍‌ଆଇଆର୍‌ଡି ଆଣ୍ଡ ପିଆର୍‌) ଏବଂ ୟୁନାଇଟେଡ୍ କିଙ୍ଗଡମ୍ (ୟୁକେ)ର ୟୁନିଭର୍ସିଟି ଅଫ୍ ରିଡିଂ (ୟୁଓଆର) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର (ଏମ୍‌ଓୟୁ) ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ କରା ଯାଇଛି । ବୁଝାମଣା ପତ୍ର (ଏମ୍‌ଓୟୁ) ୨୦୨୨ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ମାସରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ କରା ଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ପ୍ରଭାବ:
ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣା ଏନ୍‌ଆଇଆର୍‌ଡି ଆଣ୍ଡ ପିଆର୍ ଅଧ୍ୟାପକ/ ଅଧ୍ୟାପିକା ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟାପକ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସହାୟତା କରିବ, ଏବଂ କୃଷି, ପୁଷ୍ଟି ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ଅନ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ପେଶାଦାର ନେଟୱର୍କ ବିକଶିତ କରିବ ।
ଏହି ଦୁଇ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏକାଠି ହୋଇ କୃଷି, ଅର୍ଥନୀତି, ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ, ଜୀବିକା ଏବଂ ପୁଷ୍ଟି ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନରେ ବହୁ ମାତ୍ରାରେ ଗବେଷଣା ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ପାରଦର୍ଶିତା ଆଣି ପାରିବେ, ଯାହା ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବିକାଶର ମୁଣ୍ଡ ଟେକୁଥିବା ଆନ୍ତଃ - ଅନୁଶାସନାତ୍ମକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଅଟେ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି:
ଏନ୍‌ଆଇଆରଡି ଆଣ୍ଡ ପିଆର୍ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗବେଷଣାମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ, ଯେମିତିକି, ଶକ୍ତି ବ୍ୟୟକୁ ପରିମାପ କରି ପୁଷ୍ଟିର ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନରେ ଉନ୍ନତିନିମ୍ନ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଆୟ ବର୍ଗର ଦେଶ ଗୁଡିକରେ କୃଷିକୁ ଜୀବିକା ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଆକି୍ସଲେରୋମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଏବଂ ସେନ୍ସର ଆଧାରିତ ଉପକରଣ ଗୁଡିକର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଏବଂ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗବେଷଣାମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପରେ ସାମିଲ୍ ରହିଛି ।