Ministry of Cooperation
Contribution of Co-operative Societies in rural economy
27 JUL 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Cooperative sector plays a pivotal role in strengthening the rural economy. The cooperative societies engaged, particularly, in the rural based sector such as agriculture, fishery, agro-processing, dairy are providing credit, agricultural inputs and marketing for milk, fish, vegetable, fruits, flower, medicinal plants, forest products, honey& resham etc.
Financial assistance under various schemes is provided to the Cooperative sector through Central & State Governments, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) and other Institutions.
NCDC, which is a statutory corporation under Ministry of Cooperation, has disbursed financial assistance across the country including rural areas in the last two years are as follows:
(Rs. In crores)
S.No.
Year
Disbursement
1.
2020-21
24733.24
2.
2021-22
34221.08
(d). While direct employment is provided by the concerned Cooperative Societies, the strengthening of the entire ecosystem of Cooperative sector generates huge opportunities of indirect employment in the rural sector. Keeping this in mind, the Government has taken many initiatives that includes preparation of a new National Cooperation Policy, consolidating a National Cooperative Database, preparing Sahakar se Samriddhi scheme while computerising the existing Primary Agriculture Cooperative Societies (PACS) and initiating stakeholder consultation for Model bye laws for Multipurpose and Multiservice PACS making such societies multi dimensional and more economically viable units.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

تعاون کی وزارت
دیہی معیشت میں کو آپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کا تعاون
27 JUL 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27جولائی ، 2022/ دیہی معیشت کو مستحکم کرنے میں امداد باہمی کا شعبہ ایک بنیادی کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ امداد باہمی کی سوسائٹیاں جو خاص طور پر زراعت، ماہی پروری، زرعی مصنوعات کی ڈبہ بندی اور ڈیری جیسے، دیہی علاقوں پر مبنی شعبے میں مصروف ہیں قرضے ، زرعی سامان اور دودھ ، مچھلی ، سبزی ، پھلوں ، پھولوں ، جڑی بوٹیوں ، جنگلاتی مصنوعات، شہد و ریشم کے لیے مارکیٹنگ کی سہولیات فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔
مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاروں ، زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے قومی بینک ، قومی کوآپریٹیو ترقیاتی کارپوریشن اور دیگر اداروں کے ذریعے امداد باہمی کے شعبے کو مالی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔
این سی ڈی سی نے جو امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے تحت پچھلے دو سال میں ایک قانونی کارپوریشن ہے ، ملک بھر میں مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے جس میں دیہی علاقے بھی شامل ہیں۔
(کروڑ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
سال
تقسیم
1.
2020-21
24733.24
2.
2021-22
34221.08
متعلقہ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کی طرف سے راست روزگار فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ، امداد باہمی کے شعبے کے پورے نظام کو مستحکم بنانے سے دیہی شعبے میں بالواسطہ روزگار کے بڑے پیمانے پر موقعے پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے حکومت نے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ جن میں امداد باہمی سے متعلق ایک نئی قومی پالیسی ، امداد باہمی سے متعلق ایک قومی ڈیٹا بیس کو جمع کرنا ، سہکار سے سمردھی اسکیم تیار کرنا شامل ہے۔
یہ جانکاری امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
…..
ش ح ۔ اس۔ ت ح ۔
U - 8260