Ministry of Defence
THE ANNUAL AWARDS FUNCTION OF THE WESTERN FLEET FLEET EVENING 2022, OR ‘FLING’
27 JUL 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The annual awards function of the Western Fleet (WF), Fleet Evening 2022, or ‘FLING’ as the event is popularly called, commemorating the accomplishments of the ‘Sword Arm’ of the Indian Navy, over the past year, was held at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai on 24 July 2022.
Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command was the chief guest at the event, hosted by Rear Admiral Sameer Saxena, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet. During the function, the Fleet Operations Officer presented the Annual Report of the activities/ achievements of the Fleet over the past year.
The FLING 22 showcased a stunning entertainment programme created completely by the in-house talent of the Western Fleet and their families. In the Fleet award ceremony, a total of 21 trophies, representing varied dimensions of maritime operations were awarded to meritorious ships. These include INS Chennai - Best Ship, INS Talwar - Most Spirited Ship and INS Aditya - Best Ship in Tankers & OPVs category. All awards recognised overall excellence and valuable contribution of individual ships and the gallant crew, who have maintained constant vigil in service to the Nation.
The Fleet expanded its footprint into the Red Sea, western edges of Persian Gulf, Deep Water Channel in Gujarat, to Andamans & Nicobar islands. These deployments included Mission Based Deployments, Anti-Narcotics missions, Presence cum Surveillance missions, as also EEZ surveillance. The fleet undertook a record setting number of firings in all domains. The WF ships extensively participated in Maritime Partnership Exercises and numerous bilateral exercises across IOR and beyond, including Konkan with Royal Navy, Varuna with French Navy and PASSEX with Royal Navy’s Queen Elizabeth Carrier strike group.
ZS8R.jpeg)
DC3B.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
مغربی بیڑے کی سالانہ ایوارڈتقریب فلیٹ ایوننگ 2022، یا 'فلنگ'
27 JUL 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی بیڑے (ڈبلیو ایف) کی سالانہ ایوارڈ تقریب، فلیٹ ایوننگ 2022، یا 'فلنگ'، جسے بھارتی بحریہ کے 'سورڈ آرم' ، جیسے اس تقریب کو عام طور پر پکارا جاتا ہے ، گزشتہ ایک سال سے نیوی ڈاکیارڈ، ممبئی میں 24 جولائی 2022 کو منعقد کئی گئی۔
بحریہ کی مغربی کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف وائس ایڈمرل اجیندر بہادر سنگھ، مغربی بیڑے کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ریئر ایڈمرل سمیر سکسینہ کے ذریعہ منعقد پروگرام میں مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ تقریب کے دوران، فلیٹ آپریشنز آفیسر نے پچھلے سال کے دوران بیڑےکی سرگرمیوں/حصولیابیوں کی تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے سالانہ رپورٹ پیش کی۔
فلنگ 22 نے مغربی بیڑے اور ان کے خاندانوں کے ذریعہ پوری طرح سے داخلی صلاحیت سے بنائے گئے ایک شاندار تفریحی پروگرام پیش کیا۔ فلیٹ ایوارڈز کی تقریب میں کل 21 ٹرافیاں بحری آپریشنز کے مختلف پہلووں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے ہونہار جہازوں کو پیش کی گئیں ۔ آئی این ایس چنئی - بہترین جہاز، آئی این ایس تلوار - سب سے زیادہ پرجوش جہاز اور آئی این ایس آدتیہ - ٹینکروں اور او پی وی زمرے میں بہترین جہاز رہا۔ تمام ایوارڈز سبھی الگ الگ جہازوں اور بہادر عملے کی مجموعی امتیاز اور گرانقدر تعاون کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں، جنہوں نے ملک کی خدمت میں مسلسل مستعدی برقرار رکھی ہے۔
بیڑے نے بحیرہ احمر، خلیج فارس کے مغربی کناروں ، گجرات میں گہرے آبی چینل ، انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر تک اپنی موجودگی کو بڑھایا ہے۔ ان تعیناتیوں میں مشن پر مبنی تعیناتی، انسداد منشیات مشن، موجودگی اور نگرانی مشن ،ساتھ ہی ای ای زیڈ نگرانی شامل تھی۔ بیڑے نے سبھی ڈومینز میں ریکارڈ تعداد میں فائرنگ کی۔ ڈبلیو ایف جہازوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر میری ٹائم پارٹنرشپ ایکسرسائز اور آئی او آر اور اس کے باہر کئی دو طرفہ مشقوں میں حصہ لیا، جس میں رائل نیوی کے ساتھ کونکن، فرانسیسی بحریہ کے ساتھ ورون اور رائل نیوی کی کوئن الزبتھ کیریئر اسٹرائیک کے ساتھ پاسیکس گروپ شامل تھے۔
ZS8R.jpeg)
DC3B.jpeg)