Ministry of Defence
THE ANNUAL AWARDS FUNCTION OF THE WESTERN FLEET FLEET EVENING 2022, OR ‘FLING’
27 JUL 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The annual awards function of the Western Fleet (WF), Fleet Evening 2022, or ‘FLING’ as the event is popularly called, commemorating the accomplishments of the ‘Sword Arm’ of the Indian Navy, over the past year, was held at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai on 24 July 2022.
Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command was the chief guest at the event, hosted by Rear Admiral Sameer Saxena, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet. During the function, the Fleet Operations Officer presented the Annual Report of the activities/ achievements of the Fleet over the past year.
The FLING 22 showcased a stunning entertainment programme created completely by the in-house talent of the Western Fleet and their families. In the Fleet award ceremony, a total of 21 trophies, representing varied dimensions of maritime operations were awarded to meritorious ships. These include INS Chennai - Best Ship, INS Talwar - Most Spirited Ship and INS Aditya - Best Ship in Tankers & OPVs category. All awards recognised overall excellence and valuable contribution of individual ships and the gallant crew, who have maintained constant vigil in service to the Nation.
The Fleet expanded its footprint into the Red Sea, western edges of Persian Gulf, Deep Water Channel in Gujarat, to Andamans & Nicobar islands. These deployments included Mission Based Deployments, Anti-Narcotics missions, Presence cum Surveillance missions, as also EEZ surveillance. The fleet undertook a record setting number of firings in all domains. The WF ships extensively participated in Maritime Partnership Exercises and numerous bilateral exercises across IOR and beyond, including Konkan with Royal Navy, Varuna with French Navy and PASSEX with Royal Navy’s Queen Elizabeth Carrier strike group.
ZS8R.jpeg)
DC3B.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी बेड़े का वार्षिक पुरस्कार समारोह फ्लीट इवनिंग 2022, या 'फ़्लिंग'
27 JUL 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिमी बेड़े (डब्ल्यूएफ) का वार्षिक पुरस्कार समारोह, फ्लीट इवनिंग 2022, या 'फ़्लिंग', जिसे भारतीय नौसेना के 'स्‍वोर्ड आर्म' की उपलब्धियों की स्मृति में लोकप्रिय कहा जाता है, पिछले एक वर्ष से नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, मुंबई में 24 जुलाई, 2022 को आयोजित किया गया।
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह, पश्चिमी बेड़े के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग रियर एडमिरल समीर सक्सेना द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि थे। समारोह के दौरान फ्लीट ऑपरेशंस ऑफिसर ने पिछले वर्ष के दौरान बेड़े की गतिविधियों/उपलब्धियों का विवरण देते हुए वार्षिक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की ।
फ़्लिंग 22 ने पश्चिमी बेड़े और उनके परिवारों द्वारा पूरी तरह आंतरिक प्रतिभा से बनाए गए एक शानदार मनोरंजन कार्यक्रम का प्रदर्शन किया। फ्लीट पुरस्कार समारोह में, कुल 21 ट्राफियां, समुद्री संचालन के विभिन्न आयामों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले मेधावी जहाजों को प्रदान की गईं। आईएनएस चेन्नई - सर्वश्रेष्ठ जहाज, आईएनएस तलवार - सबसे उत्साही जहाज और आईएनएस आदित्य - टैंकरों और ओपीवी श्रेणी में सर्वश्रेष्ठ जहाज रहा। सभी पुरस्कार अलग-अलग जहाजों और वीर चालक दल की समग्र उत्कृष्टता और मूल्यवान योगदान को मान्यता देते हैं, जिन्होंने राष्ट्र की सेवा में निरंतर सतर्कता बनाए रखी है।
बेड़े ने लाल सागर, फारस की खाड़ी के पश्चिमी किनारों, गुजरात में गहरे जल चैनल, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपों तक अपने पदचिह्न का विस्तार किया। इन तैनातियों में मिशन आधारित तैनाती, एंटी-नारकोटिक्स मिशन, उपस्थिति और निगरानी मिशन, साथ ही ईईजेड निगरानी शामिल थी। बेड़े ने सभी डोमेन में फायरिंग की एक रिकॉर्ड सेटिंग संख्या शुरू की। डब्ल्यूएफ जहाजों ने बड़े पैमाने पर समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास और आईओआर और उसके बाहर अनेक द्विपक्षीय अभ्यासों में भाग लिया, जिसमें रॉयल नेवी के साथ कोंकण, फ्रांसीसी नौसेना के साथ वरुण और रॉयल नेवी की क्वीन एलिजाबेथ कैरियर स्ट्राइक के साथ पासेक्स समूह शामिल थे।
ZS8R.jpeg)