Ministry of Education
Making future of youth through education
27 JUL 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
In order to help youth in building new future with the intellectual ability, innovation and robust policies related to education, the Government of India announced the National Education Policy 2020 on 29.07.2020. It envisions an education system rooted in Indian ethos that contributes directly to transforming India, that is Bharat, sustainably into an equitable and vibrant knowledge society by providing high-quality education to all, innovation and research and thereby making India a global knowledge superpower by equipping its students with the necessary skills and knowledge.
To make the country self-sufficient in higher education, Ministry of Education is vigorously pursuing with all stakeholders for implementation of NEP 2020, which inter-alia includes moving towards higher educational system consisting of large, multidisciplinary universities and colleges that offer medium of instruction or programmes in local/Indian languages. HEIs are focusing on research and innovation by setting up start-up incubation centres, technology development centres, etc. with greater industry-academic linkages. HEIs have started Internship/Apprenticeship Embedded Degree Programmes to develop skill, employability and entrepreneurship.
During the past few years, a number of educational institutions have been set up to achieve self-sufficiency in higher education sector such as 7 New IIMs (Sirmour, Nagpur, Sambalpur, Amritsar, Bodhgaya, Vishakhapatnam and Jammu), 6 New IITs (Tirupati, Palakkad, Jammu, Bhilai, Goa, Dharwad) and ISM Dhanbad converted into IIT, 2 new IISERs (Tirupati and Behrampur), 01 new NIT (Andhra Pradesh), 20 IIITs – PPP were declared as Institute of National Importance (INI), 16 IIITs (15 IIITs – PPP & 1 IIIT Kurnool), 01 new Central University in Motihari, Bihar have been established.
The Government is committed to not only retain the students passing out of the premier educational institutions in the country, but also attract the non-resident Indians back to the Country. Under the Prime Minister’s Research Fellowship scheme, attractive fellowship is offered to selected students to pursue their Ph. D. in Indian Universities/ Institutions. The Government has sanctioned establishment of Research Parks at IITs- Madras, Bombay, Kharagpur, Kanpur, Delhi, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Gandhinagar and IISc Bangalore to augment the research ecosystem in the Country to enable the students to pursue their R&D interests in India, through innovative research. Incubation Centres at educational institutions seek to nurture technology and knowledge based ventures through their start-up phase by providing the necessary support to help entrepreneurs survive in the competitive market and reach a stage where they can scale-up their ventures further.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیم کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کا مستقبل بنایا جانا
27 JUL 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستی وزیر تعلیم کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارتی حکومت نے تعلیم سے متعلق دانشورانہ صلاحیت، اختراعات اور مضبوط پالیسیوں کے ساتھ نئے مستقبل کی تعمیر میں نوجوانوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے، 29.07.2020 کو قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ اس میں بھارتی اخلاقیات سے منسلک ایک تعلیمی نظام کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جو بھارت کو تبدیل کرنے میں براہ راست تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے، یعنی بھارت ، سب کو اعلیٰ معیار کی تعلیم، اختراعات اور تحقیق فراہم کرکے پائیدار طور پر ایک مساوی اور متحرک علمی معاشرے میں تبدیل کرتا ہے اور اس طرح اس کے طلباء کو ضروری مہارتوں اور علم کے ساتھ بھارت کو عالمی علم کی سپر پاور بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
ملک کو اعلیٰ تعلیم میں خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے، تعلیم کی وزارت ، این ای پی 2020 کے نفاذ کے لیے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مکمل طریقے سے سے پیروی کر رہی ہے، جس میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اعلیٰ تعلیمی نظام کی طرف پیش قدمی بھی شامل ہے جس میں بڑی، کثیر الضابطہ جامعات اور کالج شامل ہیں ،جو مقامی/ بھارتی زبانوں میں تعلیم دیئے جانے کا ذریعہ پیش کرتے ہیں۔ایچ ای آئیزا سٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیشن سینٹرز، ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹرز وغیرہ کو صنعت سے زیادہ تعلیمی روابط کے ساتھ قائم کرکے تحقیق اور اختراع پر توجہ دے رہے ہیں۔ ایچ ای آئیز نے ہنر، روزگار اور صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے انٹرنشپ/اپرنٹس شپ ایمبیڈڈ ڈگری پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں۔
پچھلے کچھ سالوں کے دوران، اعلیٰ تعلیم کے شعبے میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کے لیے متعدد تعلیمی ادارے قائم کیے گئے ہیں جیسے کہ 7 نئے آئی آئی ایمس (سریمور، ناگپور، سمبل پور، امرتسر، بودھ گیا، وشاکھاپٹنم اور جموں)، 6 نئے آئی آئی ٹیز (تروپتی) ، پالکڈ، جموں، بھیلائی، گوا، دھارواڑ) اور آئی ایس ایم دھنباد کو آئی آئی ٹی میں تبدیل کیا گیا، 2 نئے آئی آئی ایس ای آرز (تروپتی اور بہرام پور)، 01 نئے این آئی ٹی (آندھرا پردیش)، 20 ٓئی آئی آئی ٹیز - پی پی پی کو قومی اہمیت کا حامل ادارہ (آئی این آئی) قرار دیا گیا، 16 آئی آئی آئی ٹیز(15 آئی آئی آئی ٹیز۔ پی پی پی) اور آئی آئی آئی ٹی - 1 کُرنول، موتیہاری، بہار میں 01 نئی مرکزی یونیورسٹی قائم کی گئی ہے۔
حکومت نہ صرف ملک کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں سے پاس آؤٹ ہونے والے طلبہ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے، بلکہ غیر مقیم بھارتیوں کو بھی ملک واپس لانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ وزیراعظم ریسرچ فیلوشپ اسکیم کے تحت منتخب طلبا کو بھارتی یونیورسٹیوں/ اداروں میں پی ایچ ڈی کرنے کے لیے پرکشش فیلوشپ کی پیشکش کی جاتی ہے۔ حکومت نے آئی آئی ٹیز - مدراس، بمبئی، کھڑگ پور، کانپور، دہلی، گوہاٹی، حیدرآباد، گاندھی نگر اور آئی آئی ایس سی، بنگلور میں ریسرچ پارکس کے قیام کو منظوری دی ہے تاکہ ملک میں تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کو بڑھایا جا سکے تاکہ طلباء بھارت میں اپنے آر اینڈ ڈی کو آگے لے جا سکیں۔ جدید تحقیق. تعلیمی اداروں میں انکیوبیشن سینٹرز اپنے اسٹارٹ اپ مرحلے کے ذریعے کاروباری افراد کو مسابقتی مارکیٹ میں بنے رہنے اور اس مرحلے تک پہنچنے میں مدد فراہم کرکے ٹیکنالوجی اور علم پر مبنی معاہدوں کو پروان چڑھانے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں جس کے ذریعہ وہ اپنے منصوبوں کو مزید بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔