Ministry of Education
Mission to draw foreign students for studying in India
27 JUL 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education (MOE) launched Study in India Programme on 18.04.2018 with the aim of attracting foreign students to Indian higher educational institutions (HEIs) through systematic brand building, marketing, social media and digital marketing campaigns. The programme involves partnership with 160 plus select Indian institutes/universities (based on NIRF Ranking and NAAC grading). A centralized admission web-portal (https://studyinindia.gov.in) acts as a single window for the admission of foreign students under Study in India. An examination named PRAGATII (Performance Rating of Applicants through Global Aptitude Test for Indian Institutions) is conducted to offer Study in India Scholarships to meritorious students. Though students from all over the world can apply under this flagship programme, the focus is on 48 target countries across South-East Asia, Middle East and Africa.
Study in India has been reaching out to international students through Indian missions abroad and with extensive brand building exercise through Newspapers, Radio, Facebook, Instagram, Google Display & Search Network, Twitter, Emailers, WhatsApp, telegram etc.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
بھارت میں پڑھائی لکھائی کے لیے غیر ملکی طلبا کو راغب کرنے کا مشن
27 JUL 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27جولائی ، 2022/ تعلیم کی وزارت نے 18.04.2018 کو بھارت میں مطالعہ کیجیے پروگرام شروع کیا تھا جس کا مقصد منظم طریقے سے برانڈ تیار کر کے مارکیٹنگ کر کے ، سوشل میڈیا اور ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ مہم کے ذریعے بھارت کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کی طرف غیر ملکی طلبا کو راغب کرنا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت (این آئی آر ایف بینکنگ اور این اے اے سی درجہ بندی پر مبنی) 160 سے زیادہ منتخبہ بھارتی اداروں / یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرنا ہے۔ داخلے سے متعلق ایک مرکزی ویب پورٹل (https://studyinindia.gov.in) بھارت میں پڑھائی لکھائی کے تحت غیر ملکی طلبا کے داخلے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ پرگتی (بھارتی اداروں کے لیے رجحان سے متعلق عالمی ٹیسٹ کے ذریعے درخواست دہندگان کی کارکردگی کی درجہ بندی) نام کا ایک امتحان غیر معمولی طلبا کو بھارتی اسکالرشپ کے تحت پڑھائی لکھائی کی پیش کش کے لیے منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔ اگرچہ دنیا بھر کے طلبا اس اہم پروگرام کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں لیکن جنوب مشرقی ایشیا ، وسط ایشیا اور افریقہ کے 48 مقررہ ملکوں پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
بھارت میں پڑھائی لکھائی کرو، بیرون ملک بھارتی مشنوں کے ذریعے اور اخبارات ، ریڈیو، فیس بک، انسٹا گرام، گوگل ڈسپلے و سرچ نیٹ ورک، ٹوئیٹر، ای میلرز ، واٹس ایپ اور ٹیلی گرام وغیرہ کے ذریعے وسیع طور پر برانڈ سازی کے کام کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی طلبا تک پہنچایا جا رہا ہے۔
تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار نے یہ جانکاری راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
…..
ش ح ۔ اس۔ ت ح ۔
U - 8261