Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM to declare 44th Chess Olympiad open in Chennai tomorrow
Chess Olympiad is being hosted in India for the first time; India is fielding its biggest ever contingent in the Competition
27 JUL 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will declare the 44th Chess Olympiad open in the grand inauguration programme being organised at JLN Indoor Stadium, Chennai tomorrow. Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur will also grace the event.
Prime Minister had also launched the first-ever Chess Olympiad Torch Relay at the Indira Gandhi National Stadium in New Delhi on June 19, 2022. The torch travelled to 75 iconic locations in the country for over a period of 40 days, traversing close to 20,000 kilometres and culminating in Mahabalipuram, before heading over to the FIDE Headquarters, Switzerland.
The 44th Chess Olympiad is being held in Chennai from July 28 to August 9, 2022. The prestigious competition, which has been organised since 1927, is being hosted in India for the first time and in Asia after 30 years. With 187 countries participating, this will be the largest participation in any Chess Olympiad. India is also fielding its biggest ever contingent in the competition comprising 30 players across 6 teams.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଚେନ୍ନାଇରେ ୪୪ ତମ ଚେସ୍ ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆଡର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଭାରତରେ ଚେସ୍ ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆଡ୍ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି
ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଭାରତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହାର ସବୁଠୁ ବଡ ଦଳକୁ ଛାଡିଛି
27 JUL 2022 6:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଚେନ୍ନାଇର ଜେଏଲ୍ଏନ୍ ଇନଡୋର ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଭବ୍ୟ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ୪୪ ତମ ଚେସ୍ ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆଡ୍ ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଓ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜୁନ ୧୯, ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଇନ୍ଦିରା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଜାତୀୟ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଚେସ ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆଡ ଟର୍ଚ୍ଚ ରିଲେର ମଧ୍ୟ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଟର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଯାତ୍ରା ସ୍ୱିଜରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସ୍ଥିତ ଏଫ୍ଆଇଡିଇ ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟକୁ ଯିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ୪୦ ଦିନରେ ୨୦,୦୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ୭୫ ଟି ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରି ମହାବଲିପୁରମରେ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଚେନ୍ନାଇରେ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୮ ରୁ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୯, ୨୦୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୪୪ ତମ ଚେସ୍ ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆଡ୍ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଉଛି । ୧୯୨୭ ମସିହାରୁ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଭାରତରେ ଏବଂ ୩୦ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ଏସିଆରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି । ୧୮୭ ଟି ଦେଶକୁ ନେଇ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଯେକୌଣସି ଚେସ ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆଡ଼ରେ ଏହା ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ହେବ । ୬ ଟି ଦଳରେ ୩୦ ଜଣ ଖେଳାଳିଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟ ସର୍ବ ବୃହତ ଦଳ ଭାବେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଉଛି ।