Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM to declare 44th Chess Olympiad open in Chennai tomorrow
Chess Olympiad is being hosted in India for the first time; India is fielding its biggest ever contingent in the Competition
27 JUL 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will declare the 44th Chess Olympiad open in the grand inauguration programme being organised at JLN Indoor Stadium, Chennai tomorrow. Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur will also grace the event.
Prime Minister had also launched the first-ever Chess Olympiad Torch Relay at the Indira Gandhi National Stadium in New Delhi on June 19, 2022. The torch travelled to 75 iconic locations in the country for over a period of 40 days, traversing close to 20,000 kilometres and culminating in Mahabalipuram, before heading over to the FIDE Headquarters, Switzerland.
The 44th Chess Olympiad is being held in Chennai from July 28 to August 9, 2022. The prestigious competition, which has been organised since 1927, is being hosted in India for the first time and in Asia after 30 years. With 187 countries participating, this will be the largest participation in any Chess Olympiad. India is also fielding its biggest ever contingent in the competition comprising 30 players across 6 teams.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم کل چنئی میں 44 ویں شطرنج اولمپیاڈ کے افتتاح کا اعلان کریں گے
بھارت شطرنج اولمپیاڈ کی پہلی بار میزبانی کر رہا ہے
بھارت مقابلے میں اب تک کا سب سے بڑا دستہ میدان میں اتار رہا ہے
27 JUL 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کل چنئی میں جے ایل این انڈور اسٹیڈیم میں منعقد کئے جانے والے عظیم الشان پروگرام میں 14ویں شطرنج اولمپیاڈ کے افتتاح کا اعلان کریں گے۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر بھی اس تقریب کی زینت بنیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے 19 جون 2022 کو پہلی بار نئی دہلی کے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں شطرنج اولمپیاڈ ٹارچ ریلے کا افتتاح بھی کیا تھا۔ اس ٹارچ نے 40 دن کی مدت میں ملک کے 75 مشہور مقامات کا سفر کیا اور سوئٹزرلینڈ کے ایف آئی ڈی ای ہیڈ کوارٹر بھیجے جانے سے پہلے مہابلی میں تقریباً 20,000 کلومیٹر کی مسافت طے کی۔
44 واں شطرنج اولمپیاڈ 28 جولائی سے 9 اگست 2022 کے دوران چنئی میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔ 1927 سے منعقد ہونے والے اس پروقار مقابلے کی میزبانی پہلی بار بھارت میں اور ایشیا میں 30 سال کے بعد کی جارہی ہے۔ 187 ممالک کی شرکت کے ساتھ یہ کسی بھی شطرنج اولمپیاڈ میں سب سے بڑی شرکت ہوگی۔ بھارت 30 کھلاڑیوں پر مشتمل 6 ٹیموں کو مقابلے میں میں اتار رہا ہے، جو اب تک کا سب سے بڑا دستہ ہے۔