Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism displays India’s diverse and unique tourism products at the Italy edition of the Incredible India Reconnect 2022 virtual roadshow
27 JUL 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
As India opens its borders post-pandemic, the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India has been organising a series of virtual roadshows in collaboration with Indian Missions abroad to reconnect with and welcome back partners in the international travel and tourism industry. As much as it is aimed to be an update on Indian tourism, it is also an initiative to rediscover old ties and explore new opportunities for the future.
India’s diverse and unique tourism products were at display on 26th July, 2022 with the Italy edition of the Incredible India Reconnect 2022 virtual roadshow.
The Incredible India Reconnect 2022 Virtual Roadshow began with opening remarks from Dr.Neena Malhotra, Ambassador of India to Italy. She highlighted the importance of efforts such as this in reigniting the tourism and travel interest between Indian and Italy – given the rich commonalities between history, culture, and civilization. She spoke at length about how Italy and India are fertile grounds for film and cultural tourism to thrive.
It was followed by remarks from Mr. G Kamala Vardhana Rao, Director General (Tourism), Ministry of Tourism. The Director General began with recalling the Prime Minister’s slogan ‘Chalo India’ mentioned in his address to Indian diaspora in Denmark. The call for the diaspora was for each of them to invite 5 non – Indian friends to come and visit India. Highlighting the importance of the diaspora, he mentioned the need for enabling members of the Indian diaspora to talk about the diverse tourism offerings of India in their daily places of work and interaction. He also mentioned how India was a tourist destination that offered the most economical and the most luxurious of tourist offerings at each of the 165-170 declared tourist destinations in India. While also highlighting Italian tourist preferences towards India’s traditional culture, heritage, wildlife, and nature, he mentioned how India’s success story in vaccination has allowed for tourism recovery at a faster pace than was predicted by global thought leaders like UNWTO and WTTC He reiterated on the importance of medical and wellness tourism and its popularity in Italy. Dilating on the fact, he mentioned how India was among the only countries in the world having a dedicated Ministry and action plan towards traditional knowledge systems.
Post this, Mr. Antonio Barreca, Director General, Federation of Tourism Industry highlighted that Italian tourists have traditionally been very enthusiastic about Indian culture, the outdoors, the cities, and the general vibrancy and diversity of India. He mentioned about how Italy and India can together compete on quality and excellence, while offering each other technical knowhow allowing opportunities for knowledge transfer.
Ms. Maria Elena ROSSI, Marketing & Promotion Director, ENIT – Italian National Tourist Board, spoke at length about new initiatives being taken by the Board with respect to digitalization and sustainability. Realizing the importance of people and community in this industry, she spoke at length about the need to make people and youth join the tourism and travel industry, she mentioned how India and Italy can get together to join hands and create tourism and travel professionals for the bright future of this industry.
Mr. Pierpaolo Di Nardo from Maldindia Tour Operators, spoke about his passion for India given it being a destination which changed his life for the better. He mentioned how he was trying to give back to India by spreading knowledge about the rich and diverse destination that is India, through tailor made thematic trips to India exposing tourists to yoga, music, dance, and architecture in India. His experience only reiterated the importance of India being a must-visit experiential transformative destination. Mr. G Kamala Vardhana Rao, Director General (Tourism)in order to learn and delve deeper into Mr. Di Nardo’s experiences, threw light on the point about tourists wanting to experience India in a deep and authentic way. He also mentioned how India was taking forward-thinking steps with respect to rural and homestay tourism to enable the same.
This session was followed by insightful presentations from the representatives of ATOAI, IATO, and ICPB who spoke about India’s tourism offerings, the varied geography and tourism products, and it’s edge as a MICE tourism destination.
The virtual roadshow was a signal of the continuing efforts of the Ministry of Tourism to encourage bilateral tourism by recognising the issues, challenges, and opportunities between India and its top 20 source markets, sowing seeds for new ideas and relationships for a brighter future for Indian tourism.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अतुल्य भारत रीकनेक्ट 2022 वर्चुअल रोड शो के इटली संस्करण में भारत के विविध और अद्वितीय पर्यटन उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया
27 JUL 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड महामारी के बाद भारत के अपनी सीमाओं को खोलने के साथ ही पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा और पर्यटन उद्योग में भागीदारों के साथ फिर से जुड़ने और उनका स्वागत करने के लिए विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों के सहयोग से वर्चुअल रोड शो की एक श्रृंखला का आयोजन कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य भारतीय पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में नवीनतम जानकारी से लैस होना तो है ही, इसके साथ ही यह पुराने संबंधों को फिर से तलाशने और भविष्य के लिए नई संभावनाओं का पता लगाने की एक पहल भी है।
अतुल्य भारत रीकनेक्ट 2022 वर्चुअल रोड शो के इटली संस्करण में 26 जुलाई, 2022 को भारत के विविध और अद्वितीय पर्यटन उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया गया था।
अतुल्य भारत रीकनेक्ट 2022 वर्चुअल रोड शो की शुरुआत इटली में भारत की राजदूत डॉ. नीना मल्होत्रा ​​के उद्घाटन भाषण के साथ हुई। उन्होंने इतिहास, संस्कृति और सभ्यता के बीच समृद्ध समानताओं को देखते हुए भारत और इटली के बीच पर्यटन और यात्रा रुचि को पुनर्जीवित करने में इस तरह के प्रयासों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि कैसे इटली और भारत फिल्म और सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन के फलने-फूलने के लिए उपजाऊ मैदान हैं।
इसके बाद श्री जी. कमला वर्धन राव, महानिदेशक (पर्यटन), पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने संबोधित किया। महानिदेशक ने डेनमार्क में प्रवासी भारतीयों को अपने संबोधन में दर्ज उल्लिखित प्रधानमंत्री के नारे 'चलो इंडिया' को याद करते हुए शुरुआत की। डेनमार्क के प्रवासी भारतीयों को यह आह्वान उनमें से प्रत्येक के लिए 5 गैर-भारतीय मित्रों को भारत आने और भारत का भ्रमण करने हेतु आमंत्रित करने के लिए था। प्रवासी भारतीय के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने भारतीय प्रवासी समाज के सदस्यों को उनके दैनिक कार्यस्थल और बातचीत में भारत के विविध पर्यटन प्रस्तावों के बारे में बात करने में सक्षम बनाने की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत एक ऐसा पर्यटन स्थल है जो भारत में 165-170 घोषित पर्यटन स्थलों में से प्रत्येक पर सबसे किफायती और सबसे शानदार पर्यटन प्रस्ताव की पेशकश करता है। भारत की पारंपरिक संस्कृति, विरासत, वन्य जीवन और प्रकृति के प्रति इतालवी पर्यटकों की प्राथमिकताओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे टीकाकरण में भारत की सफलता की कहानी ने यूएनडब्ल्यूटीओ और डब्ल्यूटीटीसी जैसे वैश्विक विचार संस्थाओं की भविष्यवाणी की तुलना में भारत में तेज गति से पर्यटन शुरू होना संभव बनाया है। उन्होंने चिकित्सा और स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन के महत्व और इटली में इसकी लोकप्रियता पर जोर दिया। इस तथ्य पर विस्तार से बताते हुए उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारत दुनिया के ऐसे देशों में शामिल है जिनके पास पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों के लिए एक समर्पित मंत्रालय और कार्य योजना है।
इसके बाद, पर्यटन उद्योग संघ के महानिदेशक श्री एंटोनियो बैरेका ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इतालवी पर्यटक पारंपरिक रूप से भारतीय संस्कृति, इसके भ्रमण स्थलों, शहरों और भारत की सामान्य जीवंतता और विविधता के बारे में बहुत उत्साहित रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि कैसे इटली और भारत एक साथ गुणवत्ता और उत्कृष्टता पर प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकते हैं, जबकि दोनों एक दूसरे को तकनीकी ज्ञान प्रदान करते हुए ज्ञान हस्तांतरण के अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
ईएनआईटी - इटालियन नेशनल टूरिस्ट बोर्ड की विपणन और संवर्धन निदेशक सुश्री मारिया एलेना रॉसी ने डिजिटलीकरण और स्थिरता के संबंध में बोर्ड द्वारा की जा रही नई पहलों के बारे में विस्तार से बात की। इस उद्योग में आम लोगों और समुदाय के महत्व को समझते हुए उन्होंने लोगों और युवाओं को पर्यटन और यात्रा उद्योग में शामिल करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में विस्तार से बात की। उन्होंने बताया कि पर्यटन उद्योग के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए आपस में हाथ मिलाते हुए कैसे भारत और इटली पर्यटन और यात्रा पेशेवरों को तैयार करने के लिए एक साथ मिल सकते हैं।
माल्डइंडिया टूर ऑपरेटर्स के श्री पियरपाओलो डि नारडो ने भारत के लिए अपने जुनून के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक ऐसी जगह है जिसने उनके जीवन को बेहतर बना दिया है। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे वे भारत में पर्यटकों को योग, संगीत, नृत्य और वास्तुकला के बारे में बताते हुए भारत की विषयगत यात्राओं के माध्यम से भारत के समृद्ध और विविध गंतव्य के बारे में ज्ञान का प्रसार करके भारत को वापस देने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। श्री जी. कमला वर्धन राव, महानिदेशक (पर्यटन) ने श्री डि नारडो के अनुभवों के बारे में जानने और उसमें गहराई से उतरने के लिए उन बिंदुओं पर प्रकाश डाला जिनके जरिए पर्यटक भारत को गहरे और प्रामाणिक तरीके से अनुभव करना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि कैसे भारत ग्रामीण और होमस्टे पर्यटन के संबंध में आगे की सोच के साथ कदम उठा रहा है ताकि इसे संभव बनाया जा सके।
इस सत्र के बाद एटीओएआई, आईएटीओ और आईसीपीबी के प्रतिनिधियों की अंतर्दृष्टिपूर्ण प्रस्तुतियां पेश की गईं, जिसमें भारत के पर्यटन प्रस्ताव, विविध भूगोल और पर्यटन उत्पादों और एमआईसीई पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में इसकी बढ़त के बारे में बात की गई।
यह वर्चुअल रोड शो भारत और इसके शीर्ष 20 स्रोत बाजारों के बीच मुद्दों, चुनौतियों और अवसरों को पहचान कर द्विपक्षीय पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों का एक संकेत था। यह भारतीय पर्यटन के उज्जवल भविष्य के लिए नए विचारों और संबंधों के लिए बीज बोने जैसी पहल थी।