वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
परिधान निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद ने 'भारतीय कपड़ा उद्योग के बीच सर्कुलेरेटी को बढ़ावा देने' पर एक गहन विचार-विमर्श सत्र आयोजित किया
सरकार टिकाऊ और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक व्यवहार्य इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए नीतिगत समर्थन के साथ उद्योग की मदद करने के लिए तैयार: वस्त्र सचिव
27 JUL 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
परिधान निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद ने आज अपैरल हाउस, गुरुग्राम में 'भारतीय परिधान उद्योग के बीच सर्कुलरिटी को बढ़ावा देने' पर एक गहन विचार-विमर्श सत्र आयोजित किया। इस पहल के लिए एईपीसी ने फैशन फॉर गुड्स, नीदरलैंड्स के साथ भागीदारी की है।
एईपीसी ने विश्व स्तर पर कपड़ा निर्यात की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्थिरता और सर्कुलेरेटी पर एक अभियान शुरू किया है जिससे कपड़ा क्षेत्र को और अधिक कुशल बनाया जा सके। वस्त्र सचिव, श्री यू.पी. सिंह ने सत्र के दौरान एक विशेष भाषण दिया। बैठक में कपड़ा उद्योग के जाने-माने उद्योगपति और अन्‍य हितधारक उपस्थित थे।
फैशन फॉर गुड, नीदरलैंड्स के सहयोग से आयोजित इस गहन विचार-विमर्श सत्र में ब्रांड पार्टनर्स (पीवीएच, एडीडास, एलएस एंड कंपनी, टेस्को, टारगेट, प्रिमार्क), सप्लाई चेन पार्टनर्स: अरविंद, बिरला सैल्‍यूलोज एंड वैलस्‍पन इंडिया) प्री-कंज्यूमर पायलट हितधारकों: 20 निर्माता, टेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेटर्स: रिवर्स रिसोर्सेज, मटोहा, पिकविसा आदि सहित परिधान मूल्य श्रृंखला में लगे सभी हितधारकों को शामिल किया गया।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान वस्त्र सचिव ने एईपीसी की पहल की सराहना की और पूरी टीम को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा, "स्थिरता और सर्कुलेरेटी देश के लिए नई नहीं है। लैंडफिल में कचरा जिसे माना जाता है कि कपड़ा कचरे के कारण वह 80 प्रतिशत है, गलत है। हमें जो सुकून देता है वह यह है कि लगभग 59 प्रतिशत का पुनर्नवीनीकरण और पुन: उपयोग किया जाता है।” इसके अलावा, सचिव ने टिप्पणी की, सरकार एक स्थायी और सर्कुलर अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के लिए एक व्यवहार्य इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन, महत्‍वपूर्ण हस्तक्षेप, मानकीकरण और नीतिगत सहयोग के साथ उद्योग की मदद करने के लिए तैयार है।
उद्घाटन टिप्पणी करते हुए, एईपीसी के अध्यक्ष नरेन गोयनका ने कहा, "प्रमुख मुद्दा जिसने वैश्विक उपभोक्ताओं का ध्यान आकर्षित किया है, वह है कपड़ा कचरे द्वारा उपभोक्ता स्तर पर पूर्व और बाद में किया गया लैंडफिल योगदान। निर्माण की प्रक्रिया के दौरान लगभग 50 प्रतिशत कपड़ा बर्बाद हो जाता है और तेजी से बदलते फैशन के कारण सभी निर्मित कपड़ों का 81 प्रतिशत लैंडफिल के रूप में डंप हो जाता है जिसका कारण उपभोक्ता के उपयोग के बाद कम जीवन चक्र या अतिरिक्त स्टॉक है।”
वैश्विक परिधान बाजार का आकार 2021 में 551.36 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 2022 में 605.4 बिलियन डॉलर हो गया। इसके 2026 में 843.13 बिलियन डॉलर तक बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, जो 8.6 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि और सरकारी प्रोत्साहनों, पीएलआई और पीएम-मित्रा के माध्यम से मंत्रालय के सहयोग को दर्शाता है। एईपीसी के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि भारत कम से कम आयात निर्भरता और कच्चे माल की विविध उपलब्धता की अपनी प्रमुख ताकत के साथ प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय ब्रांडों और खुदरा विक्रेताओं के लिए एक पसंदीदा विनिर्माण केंद्र बन गया है।
इसलिए, एईपीसी को समान रूप से परिधान उद्योग से जुड़े गंभीर पारिस्थितिक और पर्यावरणीय खतरों की जिम्मेदारी लेने की जरूरत है, जिससे घरेलू विनिर्माण में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है। इसके अलावा, एईपीसी ने एमएसएमई के बीच इन उपायों की व्यापक पैठ को प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में रणनीति पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है, इन इकाइयों को प्रदर्शनों और समाधानों, स्थिरता पुरस्कारों, ब्रांडिंग प्रयासों आदि के साथ हाथ में लिया है।
श्री गोयनका ने कहा कि सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी दृष्टिकोण की अवधारणा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एईपीसी द्वारा हाल ही में एक पहल की गई है। एईपीसी अध्यक्ष ने जोर देकर कहा कि इस पहल से भारतीय परिधान निर्माताओं को कृषि कचरे से कपड़ा, कपड़े के रासायनिक पुनर्चक्रण, कपड़ा कचरा, वैकल्पिक चमड़ा, पुनर्योजी कृषि, अपशिष्ट जल, प्लास्टिक रीसाइक्लिंग और कपड़ा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में ट्रेसेबिलिटी सहित समस्या वाले क्षेत्रों से निपटकर अपने सर्कुलेरेटी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
पूरे देश में कचरे के स्‍थानांतरण को सक्षम करने के माध्यम से भारत में एक अच्छे नेटवर्क वाली कपड़ा कचरा मूल्य श्रृंखला है। हालांकि, ट्रेसेबिलिटी सिस्टम की कमी, अत्यधिक लागत प्रतिस्पर्धा, कुछ अपशिष्ट प्रकारों को संसाधित करने के लिए सीमित आधारभूत संरचना और श्रमिकों की भलाई के लिए सर्कुलर मूल्‍य श्रृंखला में सीमित संभावना है।
निर्यात किए गए परिधान के प्रत्येक टुकड़े के लिए लगभग 0.70 अमरीकी डालर का अनुमानित नुकसान होता है। कचरे के गंतव्य का पता लगाने के लिए, यह पाया गया है कि लगभग 15 टन कचरे का अनौपचारिक व्यापार एक ही भूमिगत बाजार में हुआ। कुल मिलाकर, यह एक महत्वपूर्ण मूल्‍य वर्द्धित नुकसान की ओर जाता है जिसे सर्कुलर अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के जरिये जोड़ा जा सकता है। इस कचरे को धन में बदलने का विचार है जो इस क्षेत्र में लगे लोगों के लिए एक बड़े व्यापार अवसर का वादा करता है।

Ministry of Textiles
Apparel Export Promotion Council organized a brain storming session on ‘Promoting Circularity amongst Indian Garment industry’
Government ready to help industry with policy support to build a viable ecosystem for sustainable and circular economy: Secretary Textiles
27 JUL 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Apparel Export Promotion Council organized a brain storming session on ‘Promoting Circularity amongst Indian Garment industry’ at Apparel House, Gurugram today. AEPC has partnered with Fashion for Goods, Netherlands, for this initiative.
AEPC has started a drive on sustainability and circularity to boost the competitiveness of garment exports globally thereby making the textiles sector more efficient. Shri U. P. Singh, Secretary, Textiles made a special address during the session. The prominent industry leaders of garment trade and other stakeholders were present in the meeting.
This brainstorming session conducted with the support from Fashion for Good, Netherlands, involved all the stakeholders engaged in the garment value chain including Brand Partners (PVH, Adidas, LS&Co, TESCO, Target, Primark), Supply Chain Partners: Arvind, Birla Cellulose and Welspun India), Pre-consumer pilot stakeholders: 20 manufacturers, Technology Innovators: Reverse Resources, Matoha, Picvisa, etc.
During his address Secretary Textiles lauded the AEPC initiative and congratulated the entire team. He said,” Sustainability and circularity is not new to the country. The magnitude of waste in landfill which is presumed to be 80% is due to the textiles waste is wrong. What is comforting to us is that almost 59% is recycled and reused.” Further, the secretary remarked, the government is ready to help the industry with incentives, relevant interventions, standardization and policy support to build a viable ecosystem for a sustainable and circular economy.
Making the opening remark, Naren Goenka, Chairman AEPC said, “The major issue which has gained the attention of the global consumers is the landfill contribution made by the textile waste both at pre and post-consumer stage. Approximately, 50 per cent of the fabric is wasted during the manufacturing process and the fast fashion trends leads to 81% of all manufactured garments getting dumped as landfills either due to short life cycle after consumer use or due to excess stock.”
With global apparel market size expected to grow from $551.36 billion in 2021 to $605.4 billion in 2022 to $843.13 billion in 2026, at a growth of 8.6% and the Ministry support through government incentives, PLI and PM-MITRA, India is all poised to produce more to cater to rising global demands. India with its core strength on availability of variety of raw material with minimal import dependence leading to short lead times, becomes a preferred manufacturing hub for the major international brands and retailers, Chairman AEPC added.
Further, AEPC has focused strategy towards encouraging wider penetration of these measures amongst the MSMEs hand holding these units with demonstrations and solutions, sustainability awards, branding efforts etc. Hence, AEPC parallelly needs to take the responsibility of the severe ecological and environmental hazards associated with the garment industry which enhanced domestic manufacturing is expected to bring in.
Shri Goenka added that a recent initiative has been taken by AEPC for promoting the concept of circular economy approach. The initiative would assist the Indian garment manufacturers to achieve their circularity goals by addressing problem areas including agricultural waste to textile, Chemical recycling of textile, Textile waste, Alternate leather, regenerative agriculture, Wastewater, Plastic recycling and Traceability in the textile supply chain, Chairman AEPC underlined.
India has a well- networked textiles waste value chain through organized, enabling transfer of waste across the country. However, lack of traceability system, excessive cost competitiveness, limited infrastructure to process certain waste types and workers well-being has limited potential of a circular value chain.
The estimated loss of approximately 0.70 USD for every piece of apparel exported. To trace the destination of waste, it has been found that approximately 15 tons of informal trading of wastes took place in a single underground market. Overall, it leads to a significant loss of value addition that could have been added through a circular economy. The idea is to convert this waste to wealth which promises a huge business opportunity for those engaged in the domain.