Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has lauded Cabinet decisions taken today under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi
Connectivity for all is the Modi Government’s priority and today PM Shri Narendra Modi’s cabinet has approved a project for saturation of 4G mobile services in uncovered villages at a total cost of Rs.26316 crores to provide 4G mobile services in 24680 uncovered villages in remote and difficult areas
Union Cabinet chaired by PM Shri Narendra Modi approved the revival package of BSNL amounting to Rs.1.64 lakh crore which will help BSNL to improve the quality of their existing services, roll out 4G services and become financially viable
India will host its first-ever FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup in October 2022 and today, PM Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Signing of Guarantees for hosting the FIFA WC
Signing of Guarantees for hosting the FIFA WC will surely inspire more girls to play football and increase their representation in sports leadership
27 JUL 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has lauded Cabinet decisions taken today under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said “Connectivity for all is Modi govt’s priority. Today, PM Shri Narendra Modi cabinet has
approved a project for saturation of 4G mobile services in uncovered villages at a total cost of ₹26316 crores to provide 4G mobile services in 24680 uncovered villages in remote & difficult areas.”
Union Home Minister said “In another important decision, the Union Cabinet chaired by PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji approved the revival package of BSNL amounting to ₹1.64 Lakh crores. This will help BSNL to improve the quality of their existing services, roll out 4G services and become financially viable.”
Shri Shah said that “India will host its first-ever FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup in October 2022. Today, PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji has approved the Signing of Guarantees for hosting FIFA WC. This will surely inspire more girls to play football and increase their representation in sports leadership.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आज घेण्यात आलेल्या मंत्रिमंडळाच्या निर्णयांची केली प्रशंसा
27 JUL 2022 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जुलै 2022
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आज घेण्यात आलेल्या मंत्रिमंडळाच्या निर्णयांची प्रशंसा केली आहे. ट्विटच्या मालिकेत अमित शाह म्हणाले, “सर्वांसाठी कनेक्टिव्हिटी ही मोदी सरकारची प्राथमिकता आहे. आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मंत्रिमंडळाने दूरस्थ आणि दुर्गम भागातील 24,680 वंचित गावांमध्ये 4G मोबाइल सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी एकूण 26,316 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या 4G मोबाइल सेवांच्या परिपूर्णतेसाठीचा प्रकल्प मंजूर केला आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले, “आणखी एका महत्त्वाच्या निर्णयात, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने बीएसएनएलच्या 1.64 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या पुनरुज्जीवन पॅकेजला मंजुरी दिली. यामुळे भारतीय संचार निगम लिमिटेडला त्यांच्या विद्यमान सेवांचा दर्जा सुधारण्यास, 4G सेवा सुरू करण्यास आणि आर्थिकदृष्ट्या व्यवहार्य होण्यास मदत होईल.”
शाह म्हणाले की, “भारत ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये प्रथमच 17 वर्षाखालील महिला फिफा विश्वचषकाचे यजमानपद भूषवणार आहे. आज, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी फिफा विश्व चषक स्पर्धेचे आयोजन करण्यासाठी हमीपत्रांवर स्वाक्षरी करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे. यामुळे फुटबॉल खेळण्यासाठी अधिकाधिक मुलींना नक्कीच प्रेरणा मिळेल आणि क्रीडा नेतृत्वात त्यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व वाढेल.”