Ministry of Labour & Employment
“Consultation on labour migration: Advancing resilient, inclusive and sustainable policies and institutions in India, promoting decent work for all” being organised by International Labour Organization in New Delhi
India’s response and action regarding the issue of migration highlighted at ILO’s consultation on labour migration
“No one should be left behind”; Shri Bhupender Yadav on social protection of the workers in the unorganized sector
28 JUL 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The International Labour Organization is hosting its first “Consultation on labour migration: Advancing resilient, inclusive and sustainable policies and institutions in India, promoting decent work for all” in New Delhi on 28th and 29th of July. Millions of workers migrate internally and internationally for better economic opportunities and as an adaptive strategy in the face of adversities, which makes labour migration a key policy priority for any country.
Shri Bhupender Yadav Minister of Labour and Employment and Environment Forest and Climate Change addressed the consultation at the inaugural session today.
Speaking on the occasion he said that migration and mobility are related to broader global economic, social, political and technological transformations. The digitalisation of work emerged through the thicket of COVID19, and how we work stands transformed. A progressive framework for labour reforms has been adopted by the government which is in line with the discussions at ILO Conference in Geneva regarding a safe and healthy working environment, decent work for all, and social security for every worker.
The Minister took the opportunity to highlight India’s response and action regarding the issue of migration. A plethora of initiatives and policy changes were undertaken under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi including the need to protect our informal and unorganized sector workers said Shri Yadav. In any country, including India, internal migrants are much more prone to face issues in relation to health services, food, and other social programmes, said the Minster enumerating several initiative of the government to provide decent working conditions, minimum wages, redressal mechanisms, protection from abuse and exploitation, enhancement of skills etc.
The advent of digitalization has led to the emergence of a new category of workers i.e. the gig worker and the platform worker. Proactively taking cognizance of the same, India has provided a legal definition for them in the new Labour Code, that will enable the government to include them in policy decisions, stated the Union Minister.
In order to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers, several steps were taken by the government to promote skill development. Mapping of the rural migrant labour was also done to enhance their employability based on the skills; they possess, to enable them to work closer to their homes, the Minister shared in his speech.
The Minister further said that skill gap mapping identifies the sectors and requirements of skilled workforce across the world and enhances opportunities for Indian workers abroad. National Career Service of the Ministry of Labour& Employment and the Pre-Departure Orientation Programme (PDOT) facilitate the movement of skilled labour across international borders. 'One Nation One Ration Card' scheme for subsidized ration under public distribution system in any State of the country among other initiatives ensured Roti, Kapda and Makaan for one and all with a motto that no one should be left behind, the Minister said emphasising on social protection of the workers in the unorganized sector.
“The government has outlined the challenges as well as identified the possible solutions for the same and is committed to effectively acting on them, despite the many challenges that the pandemic has brought along.” concluded the Minister in his speech.
The Consultation also focuses on themes such as educational and skill development investments, recognition of prior learning and effective practices of fair recruitment, as parameters for policy development and programme interventions to address specific labour migration issues for both women and men migrant workers.
Migrant workers make essential development contributions to the economic and socio-cultural landscape of a nation. The Consultation aims to address how migrant workers, both internally and internationally, are among the most vulnerable, facing issues of wage insecurity, casual work arrangements, lack of social protection and even skills gaps, which the ILO’s Decent Work and Fair Migration Agenda aims to remedy. Additionally, panellists will engage in context-setting through the ‘lived experiences' of migrant workers including occupational safety and health, and sectoral policy challenges and opportunities during the two day process.
“Migrant workers can help the economy reap the demographic dividend when quality jobs, adequate healthcare and nutrition and universal social protection are provided. The ILO is committed to improving the working conditions for migrant workers through collaborative institution-based strategies, developed through tripartite dialogue” said MsChihoko Asada-Miyakawa, ILO Regional Director for the Asia and Pacific.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
"श्रम प्रवासन पर परामर्श: भारत में लचीली, समावेशी और टिकाऊ नीतियों और संस्थानों को आगे बढ़ाना, सभी के लिए अच्छे काम को बढ़ावा देना" विषय पर नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन द्वारा परामर्श वार्ता आयोजित
प्रवासन के मुद्दे पर भारत की प्रतिक्रिया और कार्रवाई पर आईएलओ के श्रम प्रवासन पर परामर्श में प्रकाश डाला गया
"कोई भी पीछे नहीं छूटना चाहिए": असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों की सामाजिक सुरक्षा पर बोले श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव
28 JUL 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन 28 और 29 जुलाई को नई दिल्ली में अपने पहले "श्रम प्रवासन पर परामर्श: भारत में लचीली, समावेशी और टिकाऊ नीतियों और संस्थानों को आगे बढ़ाना, सभी के लिए अच्छे काम को बढ़ावा देना" वार्ता की मेजबानी कर रहा है। लाखों की संख्या में श्रमिक बेहतर आर्थिक अवसरों की तलाश में आंतरिक और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर माइग्रेट करते हैं और प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों का सामना करने के लिए ये उनकी एडेप्ट करने की रणनीति होती है, और ये बात किसी भी देश के लिए श्रम प्रवासन को एक प्रमुख नीतिगत प्राथमिकता बना देता है।
केंद्रीय श्रम, रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज इस उद्घाटन सत्र में परामर्श वार्ता को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि प्रवासन और गतिशीलता दरअसल व्यापक वैश्विक आर्थिक, सामाजिक, राजनीतिक और तकनीकी बदलावों से जुड़े हुए हैं। काम का डिजिटलीकरण कोविड-19 की परेशानी के दौरान उभरा, और अब इस चीज में तब्दीली हो चुकी है कि हम काम कैसे करते हैं। सरकार द्वारा श्रम सुधारों के लिए एक प्रगतिशील ढांचा अपनाया गया है। ये एक सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ कामकाजी माहौल, सभी के लिए सभ्य काम और प्रत्येक कामगार के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा के संबंध में जिनेवा में आईएलओ सम्मेलन में हुए चर्चा के अनुरूप है।
मंत्री महोदय ने माइग्रेशन के मुद्दे पर भारत की प्रतिक्रिया और कार्रवाई के बारे में बताया। श्री यादव ने कहा कि हमारे अनौपचारिक और असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा की आवश्यकता सहित प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कई पहल शुरू की गईं और नीतिगत बदलाव किए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सहित किसी भी देश में, आंतरिक प्रवासी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, भोजन और अन्य सामाजिक कार्यक्रमों से जुड़े मसलों का ज्यादा सामना करते हैं। इस सिलसिले में उन्होंने कामकाज के अच्छे माहौल, न्यूनतम मजदूरी, शिकायत निवारण तंत्र, दुरुपयोग और शोषण से सुरक्षा, कौशल में बढ़ोतरी आदि सरकार द्वारा अपनाई गई कई पहलों का जिक्र किया।
डिजिटलीकरण के आने के बाद श्रमिकों की एक नई श्रेणी का उदय हुआ है। ये हैं - गिग वर्कर और प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इसका संज्ञान लेते हुए, भारत ने नई श्रम संहिता में उनके लिए एक कानूनी परिभाषा प्रदान की है, जिससे सरकार उन्हें नीतिगत निर्णयों में शामिल कर सकेगी।
प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए रोजगार और आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने हेतु कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। उनके पास जो कौशल है उसके आधार पर उनकी रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए ग्रामीण प्रवासी श्रमिकों की मैपिंग भी की गई। ताकि उन्हें अपने घरों के करीब काम करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। मंत्री महोदय ने अपने भाषण में इसके बारे में बताया।
मंत्री महोदय ने आगे कहा कि स्किल गैप मैपिंग दरअसल दुनिया भर में कुशल कार्यबल के क्षेत्रों और आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करती है और विदेशों में भारतीय श्रमिकों के लिए अवसरों को बढ़ाती है। श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा और प्रस्थान पूर्व ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम (पीडीओटी) अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमाओं के पार कुशल श्रमिकों की आवाजाही को सुगम करता है। असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों की सामाजिक सुरक्षा पर ज़ोर देते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि देश के किसी भी राज्य में सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली के तहत सब्सिडी वाले राशन के लिए 'वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड' योजना ने अन्य पहलों के साथ-साथ सभी के लिए रोटी, कपड़ा और मकान सुनिश्चित किया है। इस मूलमंत्र के साथ कि कोई भी पीछे नहीं छूटना चाहिए।
अपने भाषण के अंत में मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "सरकार ने चुनौतियों को रेखांकित किया है और साथ ही उनके संभावित उपायों की पहचान भी की है और सरकार महामारी के साथ आई कई चुनौतियों के बावजूद उन पर प्रभावी ढंग से कार्रवाई करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।"
इस परामर्श में शैक्षिक और कौशल विकास निवेश, पूर्व शिक्षा की मान्यता और निष्पक्ष भर्ती के प्रभावी अभ्यासों जैसे विषयों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। महिला और पुरुष दोनों प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए विशिष्ट श्रम प्रवासन मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए नीतिगत विकास और कार्यक्रम हस्तक्षेप के मानकों के तौर पर ऐसा किया गया है।
प्रवासी श्रमिक किसी भी देश के आर्थिक और सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य में जरूरी विकास संबंधी योगदान देते हैं। आंतरिक और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रवासी श्रमिक ही सबसे कमजोर होते हैं जो वेतन असुरक्षा, आकस्मिक कार्य व्यवस्था, सामाजिक सुरक्षा की कमी और यहां तक ​​कि स्किल गैप जैसे मुद्दों का सामना करते हैं। परामर्श का उद्देश्य इसे संबोधित करना है। आईएलओ के 'डीसेंट वर्क एंड फेयर माइग्रेशन एजेंडा' का मकसद भी इसे हल करना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस दो दिवसीय प्रक्रिया के दौरान कामकाजी सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य, और क्षेत्रवार नीतिगत चुनौतियों और अवसरों सहित प्रवासी श्रमिकों के 'अनुभवों' के माध्यम से पैनल के लोग संदर्भ-तय करेंगे।
एशिया और पेसिफिक के लिए आईएलओ की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक सुश्री चिहोको असादा-मियाकावा ने कहा, जब गुणवत्ता वाली नौकरियां, पर्याप्त स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और पोषण और सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान की जाए तो प्रवासी श्रमिक अर्थव्यवस्था को जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश प्राप्त करने में मदद कर सकते हैं। आईएलओ, त्रिपक्षीय संवाद के माध्यम से विकसित, सहयोगी संस्था-आधारित रणनीतियों के जरिए प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए काम करने की स्थिति में सुधार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।