Department of Space
Government says, at present there are no laws governing space tourism in the country and there are no plans to make a law specific to space tourism
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India is developing technologies and crew safety protocols required for human space flight missions
About 15 start-ups are working in the domain of offering satellite services i.e. value-added services through satellite data
28 JUL 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Government today said that at present there are no laws governing space tourism in the country and there are no plans to make a law specific to space tourism. However, as part of ‘Gaganyaan’ mission, India is developing technologies and crew safety protocols required for human space flight missions.
In reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, ISRO is currently developing technologies for Human Rated Launch Vehicle, Orbital Module, Life Support System, Crew Escape System, Human Centric Products and Crew Recovery for Gaganyaan mission. All these technologies will act as building blocks for pursuing space tourism in future.
In another question related to private start-ups offering satellite services to global customers, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that about 15 start-ups are working in the domain of offering satellite services i.e. value-added services through satellite data. The Minister said, Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre [IN-SPACe] is conducting a survey to build the capability matrix of Indian start-ups, which shall serve as the definite database for private activities in space sector.
In light of the space reforms announced by the Government in 2020, greater participation of Non-Government Entities [NGEs] is envisaged in carrying out end-to-end activities in space sector. Under these reforms, Government may consider Public Private Partnership (PPP) for advancement of space technology.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
सरकार ने कहा है कि इस समय देश में अंतरिक्ष पर्यटन को नियंत्रित करने वाले कोई कानून नहीं हैं और अंतरिक्ष पर्यटन के लिए विशिष्ट कानून बनाने की किसी प्रकार की योजना नहीं है
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि भारत मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान मिशनों के लिए आवश्यक प्रौद्योगिकियां और चालक दल सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल विकसित कर रहा है
लगभग 15 स्टार्ट–अप उपग्रह डेटा के माध्यम से उपग्रह सेवाओं को अर्थात मूल्य वर्धित सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे हैं
28 JUL 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने आज कहा है कि इस समय देश में अंतरिक्ष पर्यटन को नियंत्रित करने वाले कोई कानून नहीं हैं और अंतरिक्ष पर्यटन के लिए विशिष्ट कानून बनाने की किसी प्रकार की योजना नहीं है। हालांकि 'गगनयान' मिशन के एक हिस्से के रूप में भारत मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान मिशनों के लिए आवश्यक प्रौद्योगिकियों और चालक दल के लिए सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल विकसित कर रहा है।
आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय अन्तरिक्ष अनुसन्धान संस्थान (आईएसआरओ– इसरो) वर्तमान में मानव मूल्यांकित (रेटेड) प्रक्षेपण (लॉन्च) वाहन, कक्षीय (ऑर्बिटल मॉड्यूल), जीवन रक्षक सहायता प्रणाली (लाइफ सपोर्ट सिस्टम), चालक दल बचाव प्रणाली (क्रू एस्केप सिस्टम), मानव केंद्रित उत्पाद और गगनयान मिशन हेतु चालक दल (क्रू) रिकवरी के लिए तकनीक विकसित कर रहा है। ये सभी प्रौद्योगिकियां भविष्य में अंतरिक्ष पर्यटन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आधार (बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक्स) के रूप में काम करेंगी।
वैश्विक ग्राहकों को उपग्रह सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले निजी स्टार्ट-अप से संबंधित एक अन्य प्रश्न में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि उपग्रह डेटा के माध्यम से उपग्रह सेवाओं यानी मूल्य वर्धित सेवाओं को उपलब्ध कराने के क्षेत्र में लगभग 15 स्टार्ट-अप काम कर रहे हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन और प्राधिकरण केंद्र (आईएन–एसपीएसीई) भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप की क्षमता मैट्रिक्स के निर्माण के लिए एक सर्वेक्षण कर रहा है, जो अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में निजी गतिविधियों के लिए निश्चित डेटाबेस के रूप में काम करेगा।
वर्ष 2020 में सरकार द्वारा घोषित अंतरिक्ष सुधारों के आलोक में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में शुरू से अंत तक गतिविधियों को मूर्त रूप देने में गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं [एनजीई] की अधिक भागीदारी की परिकल्पना की गई है। इन सुधारों के अंतर्गत, सरकार अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी की प्रगति के लिए सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) पर विचार कर सकती है।