Department of Space
Government says, at present there are no laws governing space tourism in the country and there are no plans to make a law specific to space tourism
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India is developing technologies and crew safety protocols required for human space flight missions
About 15 start-ups are working in the domain of offering satellite services i.e. value-added services through satellite data
28 JUL 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Government today said that at present there are no laws governing space tourism in the country and there are no plans to make a law specific to space tourism. However, as part of ‘Gaganyaan’ mission, India is developing technologies and crew safety protocols required for human space flight missions.
In reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, ISRO is currently developing technologies for Human Rated Launch Vehicle, Orbital Module, Life Support System, Crew Escape System, Human Centric Products and Crew Recovery for Gaganyaan mission. All these technologies will act as building blocks for pursuing space tourism in future.
In another question related to private start-ups offering satellite services to global customers, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that about 15 start-ups are working in the domain of offering satellite services i.e. value-added services through satellite data. The Minister said, Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre [IN-SPACe] is conducting a survey to build the capability matrix of Indian start-ups, which shall serve as the definite database for private activities in space sector.
In light of the space reforms announced by the Government in 2020, greater participation of Non-Government Entities [NGEs] is envisaged in carrying out end-to-end activities in space sector. Under these reforms, Government may consider Public Private Partnership (PPP) for advancement of space technology.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
حکومت نے کہا ہے کہ اس وقت ملک میں خلائی سیاحت کو کنٹرول کرنے والے کوئی قوانین نہیں ہیں اور خلائی سیاحت کے لیے کوئی مخصوص قانون بنانے کا کسی طرح کا منصوبہ نہیں ہے
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت انسانی خلائی پرواز کے مشنز کے لیے ضروری ٹیکنالوجیز اور عملے کی حفاظت سے متعلق پروٹوکول کو فروغ دے رہا ہے
تقریباً 15 اسٹارٹ اپ سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کے ذریعے سیٹلائٹ خدمات کو یعنی ویلیو ایڈڈ خدمات دستیاب کرانے کے شعبے میں میں کام کر رہے ہیں
28 JUL 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے آج کہا کہ اس وقت ملک میں خلائی سیاحت کو کنٹرول کرنے والے کوئی قوانین نہیں ہیں اور خلائی سیاحت کے لیے مخصوص قانون بنانے کا کسی طرح کا کوئی منصوبہ نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، 'گگنیان' مشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، بھارت انسانی خلائی پرواز کے مشنز کے لئے ضروری ٹکنالوجیز اور عملے کے لئے حفاظتی پروٹوکول کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔
آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ بھارت کے خلائی تحقیق سے متعلق ادارے ( آئی ایس آر او -اسرو)اس وقت ہیومن ریٹیڈ لانچ وہیکل، آربیٹل ماڈیول، لائف سپورٹ سسٹم، کریو اسکیپ سسٹم، ہیومن سینٹرک پروڈکٹس اور گگنیان مشن کے لئے کریو ریکووری کے لئے تکنیک کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ یہ سبھی تکنالوجی مستقبل میں خلائی سیاحت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بلڈنگ بلاکس کے طور پر کام کریں گی۔
عالمی صارفین کو سیٹلائٹ خدمات فراہم کرنے والے نجی اسٹارٹ اپس سے متعلق ایک اور سوال میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایاکہ تقریباً15 اسٹارٹ اپ سیٹلائٹ خدمات پیش کرنے کے شعبے یعنی سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کے ذریعہ ویلیو ایڈڈ خدمات فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں کام کررہے ہیں۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اسپیس پروموشن اینڈ اتھارٹی (آئی این- ایس پی اے سی آئی) بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس کی کیپبلٹی میٹرکس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک سروے کر رہا ہے، جو خلائی شعبے میں نجی سرگرمیوں کے لیے حتمی ڈیٹا بیس کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
سال 2020 میں حکومت کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ خلائی اصلاحات کی روشنی میں خلائی شعبے میں شروع سے آخر تک سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے میں غیر سرکاری اداروں [این جی ایز] کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شراکت داری کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ ان اصلاحات کے تحت حکومت خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) پر غور کر سکتی ہے۔