Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre to develop a capacity of 111.125 LMT of Hub and Spoke Model Silos at 249 locations across the country
Surplus government land identified at 33 locations out of 66 locations tendered under the project
28 JUL 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under ‘Hub and Spoke Model’ meant for development of wheat Silos across the country, the Department of Food & Public Distribution has proposed to develop a capacity of 111.125 LMT of Silos at 249 locations across the country.
With a view to modernize storage of food grains and to ramp-up the storage capacity for food grains in India, a new model ‘Hub & Spoke’ Model for implementation in Public Private Partnership (PPP) Mode has been proposed.
The proposed Silos to operate under Design, Build, Fund, Own & Transfer (DBFOT) (FCI’s land) and Design, Build, Fund, Own & Operate (DBFOO) (Land of concessionaire/other agency) mode, through implementing agency i.e. Food Corporation of India (FCI).
Tenders have been floated for construction of 1st phase silos at 14 locations (10.125LMT) on DBFOT mode on 26/04/2022 and for 66 locations (24.75 LMT) on DBFOO mode on 21/06/2022.
As the land acquisition becomes the most crucial part of the DBFOO project, in order to facilitate availability of land to the Concessionaires, this Department took up the issue of identification of suitable surplus land, if any, with the concerned State Governments.
With the sustained efforts of the Department of Food & PD, various meeting with the State Governments and cooperation by the State Governments, some land parcels have been identified by the State Governments for lease/transfer of the same to respective concessionaires under applicable rules.
As on date, Punjab state has confirmed availability of govt/panchayat land at 26 locations i.e. Rajpura, Kalanour (North), Aulakh, Balad Kalan, Gharancho, Nadampur, Tangori, Sundra, Chao Majra, Chilla, Raipur Khurd, Mauli Baidwan (Biotechnology Park), Radiala, Dairi, Dahanasu (High Tech. Cycle Vally), Mattewara, Nasrali, Manewal, Gorsian Qadar Baksh, Naya Nangal, Mulepur, Reona Ucha, Reona Niwan, Mehadian, Wazirabad & Nabipur. Land Bank Data of the State Government, respective lease policies & process of application for the land etc can be found at http://investpunjab.gov.in/home. State Government has also assured to identify land at other locations, as well, if the Land Bank Data doesn’t suffice the requirement of Concessionaires.
In UP state, 2 locations Auraiya & Badaun have been found suitable after preliminary survey. State of Gujarat has identified one location for construction of Silo at Banaskatha. MP state has identified 4 locations Ujjain, Dhar, Guna & Damoh.
Identification of surplus government land will be beneficial to prospective bidders for Hub & Spoke projects since possibility of taking identified land parcels on lease can be explored. This will prevent delay and difficulties in acquiring private land through purchase, etc.
Hub and Spoke Model is a transportation system which consolidates the transportation assets from standalone locations referred to as “Spoke” to a central location named as “Hub” for long distance transportation. Hubs have a dedicated railway siding and container depot facility while the transportation from Spoke to Hub is undertaken through road and from Hub to Hub via rail. This model by harnessing the efficiency of railway siding, promotes cost efficiency through bulk storage & movement, reduces cost and time of handling and transportation and simplifies operational complexities in addition to economic development, infrastructure development & employment generation in the country.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز ،ملک بھر میں 249 مقامات پر ہب اور اسپوک ماڈل سائلوز کی 111.125 ایل ایم ٹی کی صلاحیت تیار کرے گا
پروجیکٹ کے تحت جن 66 مقامات کے لئے ٹینڈر طلب کئے گئے ہیں ان میں سے 33 مقامات پر فاضل سرکاری زمین کی شناخت کی گئی ہے
28 JUL 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے محکمے نے ملک بھر میں گیہوں کی سائلوز تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے ‘ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل’ کے تحت ملک بھر میں 249مقامات پر 111.125 ایل ایم ٹی صلاحیت والی سائلوز تیار کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔
اناج کے ذخیرہ کے طریقہ کو جدید بنانے اور بھارت میں اناج کے لئے ذخیرہ کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے پیش نظر پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنر شپ (پی پی پی) موڈ میں ایک نئے ‘ہب اینڈ اسپوک’ ماڈل کو نافذ کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔
مجوزہ سائلوز کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی یعنی فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن تعمیر فنڈ، ملکیت اور منتقلی (ڈی بی ایف او ٹی) (ایف سی آئی کی زمین) اور ڈیزائن، تعمیر، فنڈ ، ملکیت اور چلانے (ڈی بی ایف او او) (لائسنس دار / دیگر ایجنسی کی زمین) موڈ کے تحت چلائے جانے کی تجویز ہے۔
ڈی بی ایف او ٹی موڈ پر 14 مقامات پر سائلوز کے پہلے مرحلے (10.125 ایل ایم ٹی) کی تعمیر کے لئے 26 اپریل 2022 کو ٹینڈر جاری کئے گئے اور ڈی بی ایف او او موڈ پر 66 مقامات (24.75 ایل ایم ٹی) کے لئے 21 جون 2022 کو ٹینڈر جاری کئے گئے۔
ڈی بی ایف او او پروجیکٹ کے تحت زمین کی حصولیابی اہم ترین حصہ ہوتا ہے، اس لئے لائسنس دار کو زمین کی دستیابی کی سہولت فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سے اس محکمے نے مناسب فاضل زمین، اگر کوئی ہے، کی شناخت کا معاملہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے سامنے رکھا ہے۔
خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم محکمے کی مسلسل کوششوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مختلف میٹنگوں اور ریاستی حکومتو ں کے تعاون سے نافذ ہونے والے ضابطوں کے تحت متعلقہ لائسنس داروں کو منتقلی / پٹے پر دینے کے واسطے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ کچھ زمین کے حصے شناخت کئے گئے ہیں۔
اب تک پنجاب ریاست میں 26 مقامات پر سرکاری / پنچایت کی زمین کی دستیابی کی تصدیق کی ہے۔ ان میں راج پورہ، کلانور (نارتھ)، اولکھ ، بلد کلاں، گھڑانچوں، نادم پور ،ٹنگوری، سندرا، چاؤ ماجرا، چلا، راج پور خرد، ماؤلی، بیدوان، (بائیو ٹیکنالوجی پارک)، رڈیالہ، ڈیری ، دہاناسو (ہائی ٹیک سائیکل ویلی)، نسرالی، مانیوال، گورسیاں، قادر بخش، نیا نانگل،مولے پور، ریئونا اوچھا، رئیونا نیون، مہدیان، وزیرآباد اور نبی پور شامل ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومت کا لینڈ بینک ڈاٹا ، زمین کے لئے متعلقہ پٹے کی پالیسیاں اور درخواست کے طریقہ کار وغیرہ کے لئے http://investpunjab.gov.in/home دیکھی جاسکتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت نے لائسنس داروں کی ضرورت کے لئے لینڈ بینک ڈاٹا کافی نہ ہونے کی صورت میں دیگر مقامات پر بھی زمین کی شناخت کی یقین دہانی کرائی ہے۔
اتر پردیش ریاست میں دو مقامات اوریا اور بدایوں کو ابتدائی سروے کے بعد موزوں پایا گیا ہے۔ ریاست گجرات میں سائلو کی تعمیر کے لئے بناس کانٹھا میں ایک مقام شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش ریاست میں 4 مقامات اجین، دھار، گنہ اور دامو شناخت کئے گئے ہیں۔
فاضل سرکاری زمین کی شناخت سے ہب اینڈ اسپوک پروجیکٹوں کے معاملے میں مستقبل کے ٹینڈر دہندگان کو فائدہ ہوگا، کیونکہ شناخت کی گئی زمین کے حصوں کو پٹے پر لینے کے امکان کا پتہ لگایا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس سے خرید کر نجی زمین حاصل کرنے میں ہونے والی تاخیر اور مشکلات سے بچا جاسکے گا۔
ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل ایک ٹرانسپورٹیشن سسٹم ہے، جو علیحدہ مقامات پر موجود اثاثوں ، جنہیں اسپوک کہا گیا ہے، کو لمبی دوری پر ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے لئے ہب کہے جانے والے مرکزی مقام تک پہنچاتا ہے۔ ہبس میں ایک ڈیڈیکیٹڈ ریلوے سائڈنگ اور کنٹینر ڈپو سہولت ہوتی ہے، جب کہ اسپوک سے ہب تک ٹرانسپورٹیشن سڑک کے راستے سے ہوتا ہے اور ہب سے ہب کو ریل کے ذریعہ ٹرانسپورٹیشن ہوتا ہے۔ ریلوے سائڈنگ کا فائدہ اٹھانے کا یہ ماڈل بلک اسٹوریج اور منتقلی کے ذریعہ کفایت شعاری کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ ہینڈلنگ اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن کی لاگت اور وقت کو کم کرتا ہے اور ملک میں اقتصادی ترقی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور روز گار پیدا کرنے کے علاوہ کام کاج کی پیچیدگی کو دور کر کے آسانی پیدا کرتا ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ا گ - ق ر)
(29-07-2022)
U-8350