Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre to develop a capacity of 111.125 LMT of Hub and Spoke Model Silos at 249 locations across the country
Surplus government land identified at 33 locations out of 66 locations tendered under the project
28 JUL 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under ‘Hub and Spoke Model’ meant for development of wheat Silos across the country, the Department of Food & Public Distribution has proposed to develop a capacity of 111.125 LMT of Silos at 249 locations across the country.
With a view to modernize storage of food grains and to ramp-up the storage capacity for food grains in India, a new model ‘Hub & Spoke’ Model for implementation in Public Private Partnership (PPP) Mode has been proposed.
The proposed Silos to operate under Design, Build, Fund, Own & Transfer (DBFOT) (FCI’s land) and Design, Build, Fund, Own & Operate (DBFOO) (Land of concessionaire/other agency) mode, through implementing agency i.e. Food Corporation of India (FCI).
Tenders have been floated for construction of 1st phase silos at 14 locations (10.125LMT) on DBFOT mode on 26/04/2022 and for 66 locations (24.75 LMT) on DBFOO mode on 21/06/2022.
As the land acquisition becomes the most crucial part of the DBFOO project, in order to facilitate availability of land to the Concessionaires, this Department took up the issue of identification of suitable surplus land, if any, with the concerned State Governments.
With the sustained efforts of the Department of Food & PD, various meeting with the State Governments and cooperation by the State Governments, some land parcels have been identified by the State Governments for lease/transfer of the same to respective concessionaires under applicable rules.
As on date, Punjab state has confirmed availability of govt/panchayat land at 26 locations i.e. Rajpura, Kalanour (North), Aulakh, Balad Kalan, Gharancho, Nadampur, Tangori, Sundra, Chao Majra, Chilla, Raipur Khurd, Mauli Baidwan (Biotechnology Park), Radiala, Dairi, Dahanasu (High Tech. Cycle Vally), Mattewara, Nasrali, Manewal, Gorsian Qadar Baksh, Naya Nangal, Mulepur, Reona Ucha, Reona Niwan, Mehadian, Wazirabad & Nabipur. Land Bank Data of the State Government, respective lease policies & process of application for the land etc can be found at http://investpunjab.gov.in/home. State Government has also assured to identify land at other locations, as well, if the Land Bank Data doesn’t suffice the requirement of Concessionaires.
In UP state, 2 locations Auraiya & Badaun have been found suitable after preliminary survey. State of Gujarat has identified one location for construction of Silo at Banaskatha. MP state has identified 4 locations Ujjain, Dhar, Guna & Damoh.
Identification of surplus government land will be beneficial to prospective bidders for Hub & Spoke projects since possibility of taking identified land parcels on lease can be explored. This will prevent delay and difficulties in acquiring private land through purchase, etc.
Hub and Spoke Model is a transportation system which consolidates the transportation assets from standalone locations referred to as “Spoke” to a central location named as “Hub” for long distance transportation. Hubs have a dedicated railway siding and container depot facility while the transportation from Spoke to Hub is undertaken through road and from Hub to Hub via rail. This model by harnessing the efficiency of railway siding, promotes cost efficiency through bulk storage & movement, reduces cost and time of handling and transportation and simplifies operational complexities in addition to economic development, infrastructure development & employment generation in the country.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केन्द्र देश के 249 स्थानों पर 111.125 एलएमटी क्षमता के हब और स्पोक मॉडल साइलो (कोष्‍ठागार) विकसित करेगा
इस परियोजना के तहत निविदा किए गए 66 स्थानों में से 33 स्थानों पर अतिरिक्त सरकारी भूमि की पहचान की गई
28 JUL 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने देश में गेहूं साइलो (कोष्‍ठागार) के विकास के लिए 'हब एंड स्पोक मॉडल' के तहत 249 स्थानों पर 111.125 एलएमटी क्षमता वाले साइलो को विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव किया है।
देश में खाद्यान्नों के भंडारण को आधुनिक बनाने और खाद्यान्न की भंडारण क्षमता को बढ़ाने के दृष्टिकोण से सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड में कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक नया 'हब एंड स्पोक' मॉडल प्रस्तावित किया गया है।
डिजाइन, बिल्ड, फंड, ओन एंड ट्रांसफर (डीबीएफओटी) (एफसीआई की भूमि) और डिजाइन, बिल्ड, फंड, ओन (स्वामित्व) एंड ऑपरेट (डीबीएफओओ) (रियायती / अन्य एजेंसी की भूमि) मोड के तहत संचालित करने के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी अर्थात भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) के मार्फत प्रस्तावित साइलो का संचालन किया जाएगा।
26/04/2022 को डीबीएफओटी मोड में 14 स्थानों (10.125 एलएमटी) पर तथा 21/06/2022 डीबीएफओओ मोड पर 66 स्थानों (24.75 एलएमटी) पर पहले चरण के साइलो के निर्माण के लिए निविदाएं आमंत्रित की गई हैं।
चूंकि भूमि अधिग्रहण डीबीएफओओ परियोजना का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बन जाता है, इसलिए कंसेसियनार (छूटग्राहियों) के लिए भूमि की उपलब्धता को सुगम बनाने के लिए, इस विभाग ने संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के साथ उपयुक्त अतिरिक्त भूमि, यदि कोई हो का मुद्दा उठाया है।
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के निरंतर प्रयासों से राज्य सरकारों के साथ विभिन्न बैठकों और राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग एवं राज्य सरकारों द्वारा लागू किए गए नियमों के तहत संबंधित छूटग्राहियों को पट्टे/हस्तांतरण के लिए कुछ भूमि की पहचान की गई है।
अभी तक, पंजाब राज्य ने 26 स्थानों अर्थात् राजपुरा, कलानौर (उत्तर), औलख, बलाद कलां, घरानचो, नादमपुर, टंगोरी, सुंदरा, चाओ माजरा, चिल्ला, रायपुर खुर्द, मौली बैदवान (बायोटेक्नोलॉजी पार्क), रेडियाला, डेयरी, दहानासू (हाई टेक साइकिल वैली), मटेवारा, नसराली, मानेवल, गोरसियन कादर बख्श, नया नंगल, मुलेपुर, रियोना ऊंचा, रियोना निवान, मेहदियां, वजीराबाद और नबीपुर पर सरकारी/पंचायती भूमि की उपलब्धता की पुष्टि की है। राज्य सरकार का भूमि बैंक डेटा, संबंधित पट्टा नीतियां और भूमि के लिए आवेदन करने की प्रक्रिया आदि को http://investpunjab.gov.in/home पर देखा जा सकता है। इसके साथ ही यदि भूमि बैंक डेटा छूटग्राहियों की आवश्यकता को पूरा नहीं करता है तो राज्य सरकार ने अन्य स्थानों पर भूमि की पहचान करने का भी आश्वासन दिया है।
उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य में 2 स्थानों- औरैया और बदायूं को प्रारंभिक सर्वेक्षण के बाद उपयुक्त पाया गया है। गुजरात राज्य ने बनासकांठा में साइलो के निर्माण के लिए एक स्थान की पहचान की है। मध्य प्रेदश ने 4 स्थानों उज्जैन, धार, गुना और दमोह की पहचान की है।
हब एंड स्पोक परियोजनाओं के लिए संभावित बोलीदाताओं के लिए अतिरिक्त सरकारी भूमि की पहचान फायदेमंद रहेगी क्योंकि इससे पहचान की गई भूमि पट्टे पर लेने की संभावना का पता लगाया जा सकता है। इससे खरीद आदि के माध्यम से निजी भूमि के अधिग्रहण में देरी और कठिनाइयों को भी रोका जा सकेगा।
हब एंड स्पोक मॉडल एक परिवहन प्रणाली है जो लंबी दूरी के लिए "हब" के रूप में नाम दिए गए केंद्रीय स्थान पर "स्पोक" के रूप में संदर्भित स्टैंडअलोन स्थानों से परिवहन संपत्तियों को समेकित करती है। हब में एक समर्पित रेलवे साइडिंग और कंटेनर डिपो सुविधा होती है, जबकि स्पोक से हब तक परिवहन सड़क के माध्यम से और हब से हब तक रेल के माध्यम से किया जाता है। यह मॉडल रेलवे साइडिंग की दक्षता का उपयोग करके, थोक भंडारण और आवाजाही के माध्यम से लागत दक्षता को बढ़ावा देता है। यह देश में आर्थिक विकास, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और रोजगार सृजन के अलावा संचालन और परिवहन की लागत एवं समय को कम करता है इसके साथ ही यह परिचालन संबंधित कठिनाइयों को भी दूर करता है।