Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India has Taken Lead to raise the issue of Climate Finance at International Forums
India’s Climate Actions have so far been Largely Financed from Domestic Sources
28 JUL 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
At the 15th Conference of Parties (COP15) of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) held in Copenhagen in 2009, developed countries committed to jointly mobilize US$100 billion per year by 2020 to address the needs of the developing countries. At COP21 in Paris, with the developed countries having failed to keep their commitment, it was decided to extend the US$100 billion per year goal through to 2025.
India has been taking the lead in raising the issue of climate finance at the UNFCCC and in other multilateral forums. India’s efforts have repeatedly exposed exaggerated claims by developed country agencies that this goal is close to being met and have shown that the currently mobilized climate finance is in reality much less. India has also been in the lead in calling for clarity in the definition of climate finance, and in clarifying the importance of scale, scope and speed in the delivery of such finance. India has always maintained that climate finance should be new and additional (with respect to overseas development assistance), predominantly as grants and not loans, as well as balanced between mitigation & adaptation.
Currently, there are several issues with respect to the definition of climate finance and with respect to transparency of the estimates and the progress made. There are sharply varying estimates of the extent to which the mobilization target has been achieved. The fourth Biennial Assessment of the Standing Committee on Finance of the UNFCCC has presented an updated overview and trends in climate finance flows until 2018. The assessment stated that the total public financial support reported by developed country Parties in October 2020 amounted to US$ 45.4 billion in 2017 and US$ 51.8 billion in 2018.
In an unprecedented step, the final decision of COP26 at Glasgow noted with deep regret that this commitment of developed country Parties in the context of meaningful mitigation actions and transparency on implementation has not yet been met.
In the final decisions at COP26, it was agreed that prior to 2025, the Conference of Parties serving as the meeting of the Parties to the Paris Agreement shall set a New Collective Quantified Goal (NCQG) from the floor of US$ 100 billion per year, considering the needs and priorities of the developing countries. The NCQG is tobe significantly publicly funded with greater transparency and predictability, and take a balanced approach towards mitigation and adaptation in the light of the needs and priorities of the developing countries.
India’s climate actions have so far been largely financed from domestic sources, including government budgetary support as well as a mix of market mechanisms, fiscal instruments and policy interventions. As per India’s Third Biennial Update Report (BUR) to the UNFCCC in February 2021, the domestic mobilization of finance fully overshadows the sum total of international funding.
As a Party to the UNFCCC, India periodically submits its National Communications (NCs) and Biennial Update Reports (BURs) to the UNFCCC which includes national Greenhouse Gas (GHG) inventory. As per India’s third BUR submitted to the UNFCCC in February 2021, total net GHG emissions for 2016 are 2.5 billion tonnes CO2e. Our per capita emissions are 1.96 tCO2 which is less than one third of the world’s per capita GHG emissions and our annual emissions in 2016 are only about 5 percent of the global emissions. India has contributed only around 4 percent of global cumulative emissions from 1850 to 2019, despite being home to around one-sixth of humanity.
Climate change is a global collective action problem to be addressed through multilateralism and nations of the World must adhere to using only their respective fair shares of the global carbon budget. By this criterion, India has used far less than its fair share of the global carbon budget.
The global rate of growth of emissions cannot be compared to India’s growth rate. Based on equity and the principle of common but differentiated responsibilities, as enshrined in the UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement, India’s emissions can grow as it is a developing country whose leading priorities are sustainable development and poverty eradication. India’s peaking year in emissions can occur after global emissions peak and thereafter only start to decline as provided for in the Paris Agreement. It may also be noted that India’s emissions increase from a significantly lower base compared to the global average. In any case, it is the contribution to cumulative emissions that is the decisive benchmark of the responsibility of individual countries to temperature increase and not the rate of growth and decline taken in isolation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے بین الاقوامی فورمز پر موسمیاتی مالیات کے مسئلے کو اٹھانے میں پیش رفت کی ہے
ہندوستان کےموسمیاتی اقدامات کو اب تک بڑے پیمانے پر گھریلو ذرائع سے مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی ہے
28 JUL 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ2009 میں کوپن ہیگن میں منعقدہ اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن آن کلائمیٹ چینج (یو این ایف سی سی سی) کی 15ویں کانفرنس آف پارٹیز (سی او پی15) میں، ترقی یافتہ ممالک نے ترقی پذیر ممالک کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 2020 تک ہر سال 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر مشترکہ طور پر انتظام کرنے کا عہد کیا تھا ۔ پیرس میں ہونے والے سی او پی21 میں، ترقی یافتہ ممالک اپنی عہد بندی برقرار رکھنے میں ناکام رہنے کے بعد، 2025 تک 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر سالانہ کے ہدف کو بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا۔
ہندوستان یو این ایف سی سی سی اور دیگر کثیر جہتی فورموں میں موسمیاتی مالیات کے مسئلے کو اٹھانے میں پیش پیش رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی کوششوں نے بار بار ترقی یافتہ ملک کی ایجنسیوں کے مبالغہ آمیز دعووں کو بے نقاب کیا ہے کہ یہ ہدف پورا ہونے کے قریب ہے اور یہ ظاہر کیا ہے کہ موجودہ موسمیاتی مالیات کی بہم رسانی حقیقت میں بہت کم ہے۔ موسمیاتی مالیات کی تعریف میں وضاحت طلب کرنے اور اس طرح کے مالیات کی فراہمی میں پیمانے، دائرہ کار اور رفتار کی اہمیت کو واضح کرنے میں بھی ہندوستان سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ اس بات کو برقرار رکھا ہے کہ موسمیاتی فنانس نیا اور اضافی ہونا چاہیے (بیرون ملک ترقیاتی امداد کے حوالے سے)، بنیادی طور پر گرانٹس کے طور پر نہ کہ قرضوں کے طور پر اور ساتھ ساتھ تخفیف اور موافقت کے درمیان متوازن ہونا چاہیے۔
فی الحال، موسمیاتی فنانس کی تعریف اور تخمینوں کی شفافیت اور پیش رفت کے حوالے سے کئی مسائل ہیں۔ موبلائزیشن کا ہدف کس حد تک حاصل کیا گیا ہے اس کے مختلف اندازے ہیں۔ یو این ایف سی سی سی کی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی برائے فنانس کے چوتھے دو سالہ جائزے میں 2018 تک موسمیاتی مالیات کے بہاؤ میں ایک تازہ ترین جائزہ اور رجحانات پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس تشخیص میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ اکتوبر 2020 میں ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی جماعتوں کی طرف سے رپورٹ کی گئی کل عوامی مالی امداد 2017 میں 45.4 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی اور 2018 میں 51.8 بلین امریکی ڈالرتھی ۔
ایک بے مثال قدم میں، گلاسگو میں سی او پی26 کے حتمی فیصلے میں گہرے افسوس کے ساتھ نوٹ کیا گیا کہ بامعنی تخفیف کے اقدامات اور نفاذ میں شفافیت کے تناظر میں ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی جماعتوں کا یہ عہد ابھی تک پورا نہیں ہو سکا ہے۔
سی او پی26 کے حتمی فیصلوں میں، اس بات پر اتفاق کیا گیا کہ 2025 سے پہلے، پیرس معاہدے کے فریقین کی میٹنگ کے طور پر کام کرنے والی پارٹیوں کی کانفرنس ہر سال 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی منزل سے ترقی پذیر ممالک کی ضروریات اور ترجیحات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایک نیا اجتماعی مقداری ہدف (این سی کیو جی) طے کرے گی۔ این سی کیو جی کو زیادہ شفافیت اور پیشین گوئی کے ساتھ نمایاں طور پر عوامی طور پر مالی اعانت فراہم کی جائے گی، اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کی ضروریات اور ترجیحات کی روشنی میں تخفیف اور موافقت کے تئیں متوازن نقطہ نظر اپنایا جائے گا ۔
ہندوستان کے آب و ہوا کے اقدامات کو اب تک بڑے پیمانے پر گھریلو ذرائع سے مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی ہے، جس میں حکومتی بجٹ سپورٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ مارکیٹ میکانزم، مالیاتی ذرائع اور پالیسی اقدامات کا مرکب شامل ہے۔ فروری 2021 میں یو این ایف سی سی سی کو ہندوستان کی تیسری دو سالہ اپ ڈیٹ رپورٹ (بی یو آر) کے مطابق، مالیات کی گھریلو بہم رسانی بین الاقوامی مالی اعانت کی مجموعی رقم سے مکمل طور پر تجاوز کرتی ہے۔
یو این ایف سی سی سی کے ایک فریق کے طور پر، ہندوستان وقتاً فوقتاً اپنی قومی مواصلات (این سیز) اور دو سالہ اپڈیٹ رپورٹس (بی یو آرز) یو این ایف سی سی سی کو پیش کرتا ہے جس میں قومی گرین ہاؤس گیس (جی ایچ ایس) انوینٹری شامل ہے۔ فروری 2021 میں یو این ایف سی سی سی کو جمع کرائے گئے ہندوستان کے تیسرے بی یو آر کے مطابق، 2016 کے لیے کل خالص جی ایچ جی کا اخراج 2.5 بلین ٹن سی او 2ای ہے۔ ہمارا فی کس اخراج 1.96 ٹی سی او 2 ہے جو کہ دنیا کے فی کس جی ایچ جی اخراج کا ایک تہائی سے بھی کم ہے اور 2016 میں ہمارا سالانہ اخراج عالمی اخراج کا صرف 5 فیصد ہے۔ ہندوستان نے 1850 سے 2019 تک عالمی مجموعی اخراج میں صرف 4 فیصد حصہ ڈالا ہے، باوجود اس کے کہ انسانیت کے ایک چھٹے حصہ کا گھرہے۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی ایک عالمی اجتماعی کارروائی کا مسئلہ ہے جس کو کثیرالجہتی کے ذریعے حل کیا جانا چاہیے اور دنیا کے ممالک کو عالمی کاربن بجٹ کے صرف اپنے متعلقہ منصفانہ حصص کو استعمال کرنے کی پابندی کرنی چاہیے۔ اس معیار کے مطابق، ہندوستان نے عالمی کاربن بجٹ میں اپنے منصفانہ حصہ سے بہت کم استعمال کیا ہے۔
اخراج کی ترقی کی عالمی شرح کا ہندوستان کی شرح نمو سے موازنہ نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ مساوات اور مشترکہ لیکن امتیازی ذمہ داریوں کے اصول کی بنیاد پر، جیسا کہ یو این ایف سی سی سی اور پیرس معاہدے میں درج ہے، ہندوستان کا اخراج بڑھ سکتا ہے کیونکہ یہ ایک ترقی پذیر ملک ہے جس کی اولین ترجیحات پائیدار ترقی اور غربت کا خاتمہ ہیں۔ اخراج میں ہندوستان کا منتہائے عروج کا سال عالمی اخراج کے منتہائے عروج کے بعد ہوسکتا ہے اور صرف اس کے بعد انحطاط شروع ہو سکتا ہے جیسا کہ پیرس معاہدے میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ بھی نوٹ کیا جا سکتا ہے کہ ہندوستان کا اخراج عالمی اوسط کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر کم بنیاد سے بڑھتا ہے۔ کسی بھی صورت میں، یہ مجموعی اخراج میں شراکت ہے جو درجہ حرارت میں اضافے کے لیے انفرادی ممالک کی ذمہ داری کا فیصلہ کن معیار ہے نہ کہ شرح نمو اور علاہدگی میں لیے جانے والا انحطاط۔