Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Steps by Government to boost the share of renewable energy in energy mix of the country
28 JUL 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several steps to increase the share of renewable energy in energy mix of the country. These include:-
1. Permitting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) up to 100 percent under the automatic route,
2. Waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025,
3. Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity for evacuation of renewable power,
4. Declaration of trajectory for Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) up to the year 2029-30,
5. Setting up of RE parks to provide land and transmission to RE developers on a plug and play basis,
6. Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM), Solar Rooftop Phase II, 12000 MW CPSU Scheme Phase II, etc,
7. Notification of standards for deployment of solar photovoltaic system/devices,
8. Setting up of Project Development Cell for attracting and facilitating investments,
9. Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar PV and Wind Projects.
10. Government has issued orders that power shall be dispatched against Letter of Credit (LC) or advance payment to ensure timely payment by distribution licensees to RE generators.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh Union Minister for Power and MNRE in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ملک کے انرجی مکس میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے حصہ کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات
28 JUL 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ملک کے انرجی مکس میں قابل تجدید توانائی کا حصہ بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ جن میں یہ شامل ہیں:-
1. خودکار راستے کے تحت 100 فیصد تک براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی اجازت دینا،
2. 30 جون 2025 تک شروع کیے جانے والے منصوبوں کے لیے سولر اور ونڈ پاور کی بین ریاستی فروخت کے لیے انٹر اسٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم(آئی ایس ٹی ایس) چارجز کی چھوٹ،
3. نئی ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں کا بچھانا اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے اخراج کے لیے نئے سب اسٹیشن کی گنجائش پیدا کرنا،
4. سال 2030-2029 تک قابل تجدید خریداری کی ذمہ داری (آر پی او) کے لیے پیش رفت کا اعلان،
5. پلگ اینڈ پلے کی بنیاد پر آر ای ڈویلپرز کو اراضی اور ٹرانسمیشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے آر ای پارکس کا قیام،
6. اسکیمیں جیسے پردھان منتری کسان ارجا سرکشا ایوام اُتھان مہابھیان(پی ایم۔ کے یو ایس یو ایم) ، سولر روف ٹاپ فیز II، 12000 میگاواٹ سی پی ایس یو اسکیم فیز II، وغیرہ،
7. سولر فوٹوولٹک سسٹم/آلات کی تعیناتی کے لیے معیارات کے لئے نوٹیفکیشن،
8. سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پروجیکٹ ڈویلپمنٹ سیل کا قیام،
9. گرڈ سے منسلک سولر پی وی اور ونڈ پروجیکٹس سے بجلی کی خریداری کے لیے ٹیرف پر مبنی مسابقتی بولی کے لیے معیاری بولی کے رہنما خطوط۔
10. حکومت نے احکامات جاری کیے ہیں کہ لیٹر آف کریڈٹ(ایل سی) یا پیشگی ادائیگی کے خلاف بجلی بھیجی جائے گی تاکہ آر ای جنریٹروں کو تقسیم کرنے والے لائسنس دہندگان کے ذریعہ بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔